Co-chairs: Raouf Boutaba, University of
Waterloo, Canada; Günter Schäfer, Technische
Universität Ilmenau, Germany
Vice chairs: Giovanni Pau, University of
California Los Angeles, USA; Stefano Galli,
Telcordia Technologies, USA
Sponsors: All Technical Committees
Session GS-01—Congestion and Packet Loss
Chair:
Koduvayur Subbalakshmi, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
Monday 12
June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room:
Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center – Hall II
GS0101 |
A GA-based Fuzzy Rate Allocation
Algorithm
Pejman Goudarzi, Iran Telecom
Research Center, Iran
Reza Hassanzadeh, Iran Telecom
Research Center, Iran |
GS0102 |
Segment-Sending Schedule in
Data-Driven Overlay Network
Dan Li, Tsinghua University, China
Yong Cui, Tsinghua University,
China
Ke Xu, Tsinghua University, China
Jianping Wu, Tsinghua University,
China |
GS0103 |
SIRENS: An Explicit Notification
Framework for Internet Congestion
Control
Kiyohide Nakauchi, National
Institute of Information and
Communications Technology, Japan
Katsushi Kobayashi, National
Institute of Information and
Communications Technology, Japan |
GS0104 |
A Transport Protocol for Dedicated
End-to-End Circuits
A. P. Mudambi, University of
Virginia, USA
X. Zheng, University of Virginia,
USA
M. Veeraraghavan, University of
Virginia, USA |
GS0105 |
Modelling the Performance of
TCP/ARQ over MIMO Rayleigh Fading
Channels
Alberto Lopez Toledo, Columbia
University, USA
Xiaodong Wang, Columbia
University, USA
Ben Lu, Silicon Laboratories Inc.,
USA |
Session GS-02—Overlay and Peer-to-Peer
Networking-I
Chair:
Gary Chan, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room:
Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center – Hall II
GS0201 |
A Distributed Hybrid Scheme for
Unstructured Peer-to-Peer Networks
Yong Tang, University of Florida,
USA
Zhan Zhang, University of Florida,
USA
Shigang Chen, University of Florida,
USA
Guangbin Fan, Intel China Research
Center, Beijing, China |
GS0202 |
Optimal Search Performance in
Unstructured Peer-to-Peer Networks
with Clustered Demands
Saurabh Saurabh, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Leonard Kleinrock, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA |
GS0203 |
Supporting Multiple-Keyword Search
in a Hybrid Structured Peer-to-Peer
Network
Xing Jin, The Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
W.-P. Ken Yiu, The Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, Hong Kong
S.-H. Gary Chan, The Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, Hong Kong |
GS0204 |
Structured Peer-to-Peer Control
Plane
Khashayar Khavari, University of
Toronto, Canada
Nadeem Abji, University of Toronto,
Canada
Ramy Farha, University of Toronto,
Canada
Chuen Liang, University of Toronto,
Canada
Ali Tizghadam, University of
Toronto, Canada
Farid Fadaie, University of Toronto,
Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of
Toronto, Canada |
GS0205 |
Distributed Storage to Support User
Interactivity in Peer-to-Peer Video
Streaming
W.-P. Ken Yiu, The Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, Hong Kong
Xing Jin, The Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
S.-H. Gary Chan, The Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, Hong Kong |
Session GS-03—Physical Layer
Communications-I
Chair:
Ranjan K. Mallik, Indian Institute of
Technology,New Delhi, India
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room:
Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center – Hall II
GS0301 |
Optimal Variable Length Markov Chain
(VLMC) Modeling of Fading Channels
Wuttipong Kumwilaisak, King
Mongkut’s University of Technology,
Thailand
C.-C. Jay Kuo, University of
Southern California, USA
Dapeng Wu, University of Florida,
USA |
GS0302 |
Improved Algorithms for Single-Ended
Loop Make-Up Identification
Stefano Galli, Telcordia
Technologies, USA
Kenneth Kerpez, Telcordia
Technologies, USA |
GS0303 |
Spatial Multiplexing for Outdoor
MIMO-OFDM Systems with Limited
Feedback Costraint
S. Savazzi, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy
M. Nicoli, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy
M. Sternad, Uppsala University,
Sweden |
GS0304 |
CRC-assisted Error Correction in a
Convolutionally Coded System
Renqiu Wang, University of
Minnesota, USA
Wanlun Zhao, Qualcomm Incorporated,
USA
Georgios B. Giannakis, University of
Minnesota, USA |
GS0305 |
A Concave Minimization Approach to
Dynamic Spectrum Management for
Digital Subscriber Lines
Yang Xu, McGill University, Canada
Saswat Panigrahi, McGill University,
Canada
Tho Le-Ngoc, McGill University,
Canada |
Session
GS-04—Switching and Routing-I
Chair: Kamil Sarac, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton Conv.& Exh. Center –
Hall II
GS0401 |
IP Traffic Matrix Estimation
Methods: Comparisons and
Improvements
M. Mostafizur Rahman, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Subrata Saha, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Usha Chengan, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Attahiru Sule Alfa, University of
Manitoba, Canada |
GS0402 |
Framed Round-Robin
Arbitration with Explicit Feedback
Control for Combined
Input–Crosspoint Buffered Packet
Switches
Zhen Guo, New Jersey Institute of
Technology, USA
Roberto Rojas-Cessa, New Jersey
Institute of Technology, USA |
GS0403 |
TCAM-based Forwarding Engine
with Minimum Independent Prefix Set
(MIPS) for Fast Updating
Gesan Wang, University of Louisiana
at Lafayette, USA
Nian-Feng Tzeng, University of
Louisiana at Lafayette, USA |
GS0404 |
Fabric on a Chip: Towards
Consolidating Packet Switching
Functions on Silicon
Brad Matthews, University of
Tennessee, USA
Itamar Elhanany, University of
Tennessee, USA
Vahid Tabatabaee, University of
Maryland at College Park, USA |
GS0405 |
HPPD: A Hop-count
Probabilistic Packet Dropper
Xiaobo Zhou, University of Colorado
at Colorado Springs, USA
Dennis Ippoliti, University of
Colorado at Colorado Springs, USA
Terrance Boult, University of
Colorado at Colorado Springs, USA |
Session GS-05—Switching and
Routing-II
Chair: Mustafa M. Matalgah, The
University of Mississippi, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
– Hall II
GS0501 |
A Trace Driven Comparison of Latency
Hiding Techniques for Network
Processors
Zhen Liu, Tsinghua University, China
Hao Che, University of Texas at
Arlington, USA
Kai Zheng, Tsinghua University,
China
Shanzhen Chen, Tsinghua University,
China
Chengchen Hu, Tsinghua University,
China
Bin Liu, Tsinghua University, China |
GS0502 |
OPT: Optimal Protocol Tree
for Efficient Tag Identification in
Dense RFID Systems
Girish Khandelwal, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA
Aylin Yener, The Pennsylvania State
University, USA
Min Chen, The Pennsylvania State
University, USA |
GS0503 |
Optimal Routing in Dense
Wireless Multihop Networks as a
Geometrical Optics Solution to the
Problem of Variations
Roberto Catanuto, University of
Catania, Italy
Giacomo Morabito, University of
Catania, Italy |
GS0504 |
Flow Aware Differential Delay
Routing for Next-Generation Ethernet
over SONET/SDH
Anurag Srivastava, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA
Abhinav Srivastava, Indian Institute
of Technology, India |
GS0505 |
Router and Firewall
Redundancy with OpenBSD and CARP
Garhan Attebury, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Byrav Ramamurthy, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA |
Session GS-06—TCP
Chair: Giovanni Pau, UCLA, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
– Hall II
GS0601 |
Adaptive GAIMD with Binary
Decision: A Novel Congestion Control
Approach for the Internet
M. Borri, University of Modena and
Reggio Emilia, Italy
C. Finelli, University of Modena and
Reggio Emilia, Italy
M. Gerla, UCLA, USA
M. L. Merani, University of Modena
and Reggio Emilia, Italy |
GS0602 |
Receiver-Window Modified
Random Early Detection (RED-RWM)
Active Queue Management Scheme:
Modeling and Analysis
Visvasuresh Victor Govindaswamy,
University of Texas at Arlington,
USA
Gergely Záruba, University of Texas
at Arlington, USA
G. Balasekaran, University of
Pittsburgh, USA |
GS0603 |
Mean Response Time Estimation
for HTTP over SCTP in Wireless
Environment
Yong-Jin Lee, Korea National
University of Education, Korea
M. Atiquzzaman, University of
Oklahoma, USA
S. K. Sivagurunathan, University of
Oklahoma, USA |
GS0604 |
A Statistical Approach to
IP-level Classification of Network
Traffic
Manuel Crotti, Università degli
Studi di Brescia, Italy
Francesco Gringoli, Università degli
Studi di Brescia, Italy
Paolo Pelosato, Università degli
Studi di Brescia, Italy
Luca Salgarelli, Università degli
Studi di Brescia, Italy |
GS0605 |
Control-Theoretic Design of
RED AQM for Scalable TCP in High
Speed Networks
Harsha Sirisena, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Aun Haider, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Victor Sreeram, University of
Western Australia, Australia |
Session GS-07—Traffic Engineering
Chair: Ron Menendez, Telcordia, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
– Hall II
GS0701 |
Opportunistic p-Persistent CSMA in
Wireless Networks
Chan-Soo Hwang, Stanford University,
USA
Kibeom Seong, Stanford University,
USA
John M. Cioffi, Stanford University,
USA |
GS0702 |
Traffic Engineering in BFWA Mesh
Networks at Millimeter Wave Band
Junaid A. Khan, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Hussein M. Alnuweiri, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
GS0703 |
A Recursive Algorithm for Gamma
Mixture Models
J. Almhana, University of Moncton,
Canada
Z. Liu, University of Moncton,
Canada
V. Choulakian, University of
Moncton, Canada
R. McGorman, Lodex International
Consulting, Canada |
GS0704 |
Modeling and Analysis of Fair Rate
Calculation in Resilient Packet Ring
Conservative Mode
Arash Shokrani, Carleton University,
Canada
Jérôme Talim, Carleton University,
Canada
Ioannis Lambadaris, Carleton
University, Canada |
GS0705 |
An Innovative Low-Cost
Classification Scheme for Combined
Multi-Gigabit IP and Ethernet
Networks
Ioannis Papaefstathiou, Foundation
for Research & Technology, Greece
Vassilis Papaefstathiou, Foundation
for Research & Technology, Greece |
Session GS-08—Sensor and Wireless
Networks-I
Chair: Giovanni Pau, UCLA, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
– Hall II
GS0801 |
Very Sharp Transitions in
One-Dimensional Manets
Guang Han, University of Maryland at
College Park, USA
Armand M. Makowski, University of
Maryland at College Park, USA |
GS0802 |
IEEE 802.11e Enhanced Distributed
Channel Access (EDCA) Throughput
Analysis
Haitao Wu, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
Xin Wang, Tsinghua University, China
Qian Zhang, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China
Xuemin Shen, University of Waterloo,
Canada |
GS0803 |
Delay Analysis of DRP in MBOA UWB
MAC
Haitao Wu, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
Yuan Xia, Huazhong University of
Science and Technology, China
Qian Zhang, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China |
GS0804 |
Spatio-Temporal Characteristics of
Point and Field Sources in Wireless
Sensor Networks
Mehmet C. Vuran, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
Özgür B. Akan, Middle East Technical
University, Turkey |
GS0805 |
Tramcar: A Context-Aware,
Cross-Layer Architecture for Next
Generation Heterogeneous Wireless
Networks
Ahmed Hasswa, Queen’s University,
Canada
Nidal Nasser, University of Guelph,
Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queen’s
University, Canada |
Session GS-09—Physical Layer
Communications-II
Chair: Umberto Spagnolini,
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton - Neptune
GS0901 |
BER of a Bandlimited
Single-Interferer Maximum-Likelihood
BPSK Receiver with Carrier Phase
Error
Amir Masoud Rabiei, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
GS0902 |
Estimation and Compensation of
Frequency Selective TX/RX IQ
Imbalance in MIMO OFDM Systems
Tim C. W. Schenk, Eindhoven
University of Technology, The
Netherlands
Peter F. M. Smulders, Eindhoven
University of Technology, The
Netherlands
Erik R. Fledderus, Eindhoven
University of Technology, The
Netherlands |
GS0903 |
Performance Degradation due to I/Q
Imbalance in Multi-Carrier Direct
Conversion Receivers: A Theoretical
Analysis
Marcus Windisch, Dresden University
of Technology, Germany
Gerhard Fettweis, Dresden University
of Technology, Germany |
GS0904 |
A Game Theoretical Approach of the
Total Weighted Squared Correlation
in S-CDMA Systems
Paul Cotae, University of Texas at
San Antonio, USA
Matthew Aguire, University of Texas
at San Antonio, USA |
GS0905 |
Joint Allocation
of Subcarriers and Transmit Powers
in a Multiuser OFDM Cellular Network
Thaya Thanabalasingham, University
of Melbourne, Australia
Stephen V. Hanly, University of
Melbourne, Australia
Lachlan L. H. Andrew, California
Institute of Technology, USA
John Papandriopoulos, University of
Melbourne, Australia |
Session GS-10—Switching and
Routing-III
Chair: Joel Rodrigues, University of
Beira Interior, Portugal
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
– Hall II
GS1001 |
Fair Scheduling Scheme with Feedback
in the Joint Allocation of
Heterogeneous Resources
Yu Hua, Huazhong University of
Science and Technology, China |
GS1002 |
An IPv6-based Identification Scheme
Sivaram Cheekiralla, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
Daniel W. Engels, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA |
GS1003 |
Fair Integrated Scheduling of
Unicast and Multicast Traffic in an
Input-Queued Switch
Enrico Schiattarella, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Cyriel Minkenberg, IBM Research,
Switzerland |
GS1004 |
A Load Balancing Scheme for
Two-Stage Switches Maintaining
Packet Sequence
Hyoung-Il Lee, Korean Intellectual
Property Office, Korea
Bhum-Cheol Lee, ETRI, Korea
Seung-Woo Seo, Seoul National
University, Korea |
GS1005 |
The CICQ Switch with Virtual
Crosspoint Queues for Large RTT
Kenji Yoshigoe, University of
Arkansas at Little Rock, USA |
Session GS-11—Overlay and
Peer-to-Peer Networking-II
Chair: Günter Schäfer, Technische
Universität Ilmenau, Germany
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton - Neptune
GS1101 |
BCBS: An Efficient Load Balancing
Strategy for Cooperative Overlay
Live-Streaming
Thorsten Strufe, Technische
Universität Ilmenau, Germany
Günter Schäfer, Technische
Universität Ilmenau, Germany
Arthur Chang, National Taiwan
University of Science and
Technology, Taiwan |
GS1102 |
Scalable IP-VPN Flow Control
Mechanism Supporting Arbitrary
Fairness Criteria—Part 2: Simulation
and Implementation
Osamu Honda, Osaka University, Japan
Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Osaka University,
Japan
Makoto Imase, Osaka University,
Japan
Junichi Murayama, NTT Corporation,
Japan
Kazuhiro Matsuda, NTT Corporation,
Japan |
GS1103 |
Multipoint Interactive Communication
for Peer to Peer Environments
Mehran Dowlatshahi, University of
Wollongong, Australia
Farzad Safaei, University of
Wollongong, Australia |
GS1104 |
TE-Friendly Content Delivery Request
Routing in a CDN
Muhammad Jaseemuddin, Ryerson
University, Canada
Arun Nanthakumaran, Ryerson
University, Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of
Toronto, Canada |
GS1105 |
The Case for Servers in a
Peer-to-Peer World
Shirshanka Das, University of
California Los Angeles, USA
Saurabh Tewari, University of
California Los Angeles, USA
Leonard Kleinrock, University of
California Los Angeles, USA |
Session GS-12—Sensor and Wireless
Networks-II
Chair: Stefano Galli, Telcordia, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
– Hall II
GS1201 |
The Capacity of Wireless Ad Hoc
Networks Using Statistical
Techniques
Roya Ebrahimrezagah, Amirkabir
University of Technology, Iran
Abbas Mohammadi, Amirkabir
University of Technology, Iran |
GS1202 |
Modeling Channel Conflict
Probabilities between IEEE 802.15
based Wireless Personal Area
Networks
Ling-Jyh Chen, Academia Sinica,
Taiwan
Tony Sun, University of California,
Los Angeles, USA
Mario Gerla, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA |
GS1203 |
Experimental Evaluation of Body
Channel Response and Digital
Modulation Schemes for Intra-Body
Communications
Jordi Agud Ruiz, Waseda University,
Japan
Shigeru Shimamoto, Waseda
University, Japan |
GS1204 |
PMC: An Energy Efficient Event
Transport Service for Wireless
Sensor Networks
Xiuchao Wu, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
A. L. Ananda, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
Mun Choon Chan, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
GS1205 |
Optimal Remote Homing for Providing
Service Differentiation in
Information-Aware Multi-Layered
Wireless Sensor Networks
Jianping Wang, Georgia Southern
University, USA
Vinod M. Vokkarane, University of
Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA |
Session GS-13—Physical Layer
Communications-III
Chair: Ranjan K. Mallik, Indian
Institute of Technology,New Delhi, India
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton - Neptune
GS1301 |
Performance Analysis of OFDM
Broadband Communications System over
Low Voltage Powerline with Impulsive
Noise
P. Amirshahi, The Pennsylvania State
University, USA
S. M. Navidpour, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA
M. Kavehrad, The Pennsylvania State
University, USA |
GS1302 |
Wind Influence on Rate-Adaptive
Transmission Techniques in Free
Space Optical Communications
A. Jurado Navas, University of
Málaga, Spain
A. García Zambrana, University of
Málaga, Spain
A. Puerta Notario, University of
Málaga, Spain |
GS1303 |
Baseband Transmission on Power Line
Channels with LDPC Coset Codes
Raju Hormis, Columbia University,
USA
Inaki Berenguer, University of
Cambridge, UK
Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University,
USA |
GS1304 |
Binary Sequences with Optimal
Correlations Property and Large
Linear Span
Xiangyong Zeng, Hubei University,
China
Lei Hu, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
China
Qingchong Liu, Oakland University,
USA
Yuhong Zhu, Laudis Systems, USA |
GS1305 |
Heuristic Tree Search for Detection
and Decoding of Uncoded and Linear
Block Coded Communication Systems
Tao Cui, California Institute of
Technology, USA
Tracey Ho, California Institute of
Technology, USA
Chintha Tellambura, University of
Alberta, Canada |
Session GS-14—Sensor and Wireless
Networks-III
Chair: Stefano Galli, Telcordia, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
– Hall II
GS1401 |
Asymptotical keep-best Cache
Replacement Policy for Wireless Data
Access
Hui Chen, The University of Memphis,
USA
Yang Xiao, The University of
Memphis, USA |
GS1402 |
Delay and Throughput in Random
Access Wireless Mesh Networks
Nabhendra Bisnik, Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, USA
Alhussein Abouzeid, Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, USA |
GS1403 |
Cut-Load: Application-Unaware
Content Partitioning for Web-based
Information Access in Wireless Data
Networks
Tae-Young Chang, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
Aravind Velayutham, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Raghupathy Sivakumar, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA |
GS1404 |
Mesh Backbone Topology Synthesis for
Multi-Radio Interconnected Wireless
LANs
Huei-jiun Ju, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Izhak Rubin, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA |
GS1405 |
An Efficient Fully Ad Hoc Multi-Hop
Broadcast Protocol for
Inter-Vehicular Communication
Systems
Gökhan Korkmaz, The Ohio State
University, USA
Eylem Ekici, The Ohio State
University, USA
Füsun Özgüner, The Ohio State
University, USA |
Session GS-15(P)—General Topics-I
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
GS1501 |
Nonlinear Resource Allocation in
Restoration of Compromised Systems
Qunwei Zheng, University of Alabama,
USA
Xiaoyan Hong, University of Alabama,
USA
Sibabrata Ray Google Inc., USA |
GS1502 |
Data Caching under Number Constraint
Himanshu Gupta, Stony Brook
University, USA
Bin Tang, Stony Brook University,
USA |
GS1503 |
Joint Power-Distortion Optimization
on Devices with MPEG-4 AVC/H.264
Codec
Wei Pu, University of Science and
Technology of China, China
Yan Lu, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
Feng Wu, Microsoft Research Asia,
China |
GS1504 |
Ayllu: A Cooperative Approach to
Groupware Development
Oskar Javier Cantor, Pontificia
Universidad Javeriana, Colombia
Leonardo Enrique Mancilla,
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana,
Colombia
Enrique González, Pontificia
Universidad Javeriana, Colombia |
GS1505 |
An Application-Specific
Protocol/Network for Massive
Parallel Testing
Mehrdad Nourani, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Sundharesan Vengatachalam, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA |
GS1506 |
Analytical IP Alias Resolution
Mehmet H. Gunes, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Kamil Sarac, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA |
GS1507 |
A Probabilistic Network Calculus for
Characterizing Long-run Network
Behavior
András Gulyás, Budapest University
of Technology and Economics, Hungary
József Bíró, Budapest University of
Technology and Economics, Hungary
Zalán Heszberger, Budapest
University of Technology and
Economics, Hungary |
GS1508 |
A Widely-Applicable Channel
Transition Scheme for Pyramid-Based
Near-VoD Services
Wei-De Chien, National Chip
Implementation Center, NARL, Taiwan
ROC
Jia-Shung Wang, Department of
Computer Science, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan ROC |
Communications QoS, Reliability and
Performance Modeling Symposium |
Co-chairs: Hiromi Ueda, Tokyo
University of Technology, Japan; Nelson
Fonseca, State University of Campinas,
Brazil
Sponsors: Communications Quality
and Reliability; Communications Systems
Integration & Modeling; High-Speed
Networking
Invited Talk: Next Generation
Networks and QoS
Koichi Asatani, Kogakuin University,
Japan
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 11:05
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
Session CQ-01—QoS Provisioning and
Network Tomography
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi, Tokyo
University of Technlogy, Japan
Monday 12 June, 11:05 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0101 |
Joint Quantification of Resilience
and Quality of Service
János Tapolcai, Budapest University
of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Piotr Chołda, AGH University of
Science and Technology, Poland
Tibor Cinkler, Budapest University
of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Krzysztof Wajda, AGH University of
Science and Technology, Poland
Andrzej Jajszczyk, AGH University of
Science and Technology, Poland
Dominique Verchere, Alcatel CIT,
France |
CQ0102 |
On the Performance of Round Trip
Time Network Tomography
Yolanda Tsang, Lemko Corp.,
Mehmet Yildiz, Cornell University,
USA
Paul Barford, University of
Wisconsin–Madison, USA
Robert Nowak, University of
Wisconsin–Madison, USA |
CQ0103 |
A Scalable Approach to
Tomography-based Internet
Measurement System
Atsushi Tagami, KDDI R&D
Laboratories Inc., Japan
Teruyuki Hasegawa, KDDI R&D
Laboratories Inc., Japan
Shigehiro Ano, KDDI R&D Laboratories
Inc., Japan
Toru Hasegawa, KDDI R&D Laboratories
Inc., Japan |
Session CQ-02—Traffic Control for QoS
Provisioning
Chair: Shigeo Shioda, Chiba
University, Japan
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0201 |
Estimating Available Bandwidth Using
Multiple Overloading Streams
Minjian Zhang, Zhejiang University,
China
Chong Luo, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
Jiang Li, Microsoft Research Asia,
China |
CQ0202 |
Design of a Multi-Dimensional Packet
Classifier for Network Processors
Stefano Giordano, University of
Pisa, Italy
Gregorio Procissi, University of
Pisa, Italy
Federico Rossi, University of Pisa,
Italy
Fabio Vitucci, University of Pisa,
Italy |
CQ0203 |
Multifractal Traffic Modeling Using
a Multiplicative Cascade with
Generalized Multiplier Distributions
Flávio Henrique Teles Vieira, State
University of Campinas, Brazil
Lee Luan Ling, State University of
Campinas, Brazil |
CQ0204 |
A Proposal of TCP Congestion Control
Scheme Suited for Bandwidth
Reservation Network
Nobuyoshi Komuro, Tokyo University
of Technology, Japan
Kenta Osaki, Tokyo University of
Technology, Japan
Yukihiro Shinmura, Hitachi
Communication Technologies, Ltd.,
Japan
Hiromi Ueda, Tokyo University of
Technology, Japan
Toshinori Tsuboi, Tokyo University
of Technology, Japan |
CQ0205 |
Network Dimensioning Based on
Percentage of Access Link Capacity
Carrying Premium Traffic
Vasilios A. Siris, University of
Crete, Greece
Georgios I. Fotiadis, University of
Crete, Greece |
Session CQ-03—Performance of 802.11
Networks
Chair: Michael Devetsikiotis, North
Carolina State University, USA
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0301 |
Metamodeling of Wi-Fi Performances
Jie Hui, North Carolina State
University, USA
Michael Devetsikiotis, North
Carolina State University, USA |
CQ0302 |
Analysis of Burst Transmission in
IEEE 802.11e Wireless LANs
Fei Peng, The University of British
Columbia, Canada
Hussein M. Alnuweiri, The University
of British Columbia, Canada
Victor C. M. Leung, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
CQ0303 |
A Tuning Mechanism for 802.11e
Access Parameters for Coping with
Delay Asymmetry
Juliana Freitag, State University of
Campinas, Brazil
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State
University of Campinas, Brazil
José Ferreira de Rezende, Federal
University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
CQ0304 |
Analysis of the IEEE 802.11e EDCA
under Statistical Traffic
Juki Wirawan Tantra, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Chuan Heng Foh, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Ilenia Tinnirello, Universitá di
Palermo, Italy
Giuseppe Bianchi, Universitá degli
Studi di Roma, Italy |
CQ0305 |
Analysis of the Total Delay of IEEE
802.11e EDCA and 802.11 DCF
Paal E. Engelstad, UniK/Telenor R&D,
Norway
Olav N. Østerbø, Telenor R&D, Norway |
Session CQ-04—Traffic Modeling-I
Chair: Stefano Giordano, University
of Pisa, Italy
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0401 |
A Robustness Approach to
Inter-Autonomous System Outbound
Traffic Engineering
Kin-Hon Ho, University of Surrey, UK
Stylianos Georgoulas, University of
Surrey, UK
Mina Amin, University of Surrey, UK
George Pavlou, University of Surrey,
UK |
CQ0402 |
Improved Estimation of the Hurst
Parameter of Long-Range Dependent
Traffic Using the Modified Hadamard
Variance
Stefano Bregni, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
Luca Jmoda, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy |
CQ0403 |
Gaussian Traffic Everywhere?
Remco van de Meent, University of
Twente, The Netherlands
Michel Mandjes, CWI, The Netherlands
Aiko Pras, University of Twente, The
Netherlands |
CQ0404 |
QoS Control to Handle Long-Duration
Large Flows and Its Performance
Evaluation
Ryoichi Kawahara, NTT Corporation,
Japan
Tatsuya Mori, NTT Corporation, Japan
Takeo Abe, NTT Corporation, Japan |
CQ0405 |
Multi-Scale Queuing Analysis of
Long-Range Dependent Traffic and
Variable Service Rates
Mohamed Ashour, McGill University,
Canada
Tho Le-Ngoc, McGill University,
Canada |
Session CQ-05—Traffic Modeling-II
Chair: Tutomu Murase, NEC, Japan
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0501 |
Slope Domain Modeling and Analysis
of Data Communication Networks: A
Network Calculus Complement
Farshid Agharebparast, The
University of British Columbia,
Canada
Victor C. M. Leung, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
CQ0502 |
SVM-based Models for Predicting WLAN
Traffic
Huifang Feng, Tianjin University,
China
Yantai Shu, Tianjin University,
China
Shuyi Wang, Tianjin University,
China
Maode Ma, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore |
CQ0503 |
Quick Traffic Matrix Estimation
Based on Link Count Covariances
Ilmari Juva, Helsinki University of
Technology, Finland
Sandrine Vaton, ENST Bretagne,
France
Jorma Virtamo, Helsinki University
of Technology, Finland |
CQ0504 |
An Information Theoretic Approach
for the Performance Modeling and
Evaluation of Internet Traffic
Charalabos Skianis, University of
the Aegean, Greece; National Centre
for Scientific Research
‘Demokritos’, Greece
Lambros Sarakis, National Centre for
Scientific Research ‘Demokritos’,
Greece |
CQ0505 |
A Concurrent Multipath TCP and Its
Markov Model
Dilip Sarkar, University of Miami,
USA |
Session CQ-06—Measurement
Chair: Changcheng Huang, Carleton
University, Canada
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0601 |
Optimal Deployment of Distributed
Passive Measurement Monitors
Chengchen Hu, Tsinghua University,
China
Bin Liu, Tsinghua University, China
Zhen Liu, Tsinghua University, China
Shifang Gao, Tsinghua University,
China
Dapeng Wu, Tsinghua University,
China |
CQ0602 |
Measurement Techniques in On-Demand
Overlays for Reliable Enterprise IP
Telephony
B. Karacali, Avaya Labs, USA
M. Karol, Avaya Labs, USA
P. Krishnan, Avaya Labs, USA
K. Kumar, Network Appliance, Inc.,
USA
J. Meloche, Avaya Labs, USA |
CQ0603 |
Endpoint Cluster Identification for
End-to-End Distance Estimation
Matthias Scheidegger, University of
Bern, Switzerland
Torsten Braun, University of Bern,
Switzerland
Florian Baumgartner, University of
Bern, Switzerland |
CQ0604 |
A Scalable Probing-based Approach
for Congestion Detection Using
Message Passing
Rajesh Narasimha, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
Souvik Dihidar, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
Chuanyi Ji, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
Steven W. McLaughlin, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA |
CQ0605 |
Monitoring Wireless Networks:
Performance Assessment of Sniffer
Architectures
Marc Portoles-Comeras, Centre
Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de
Catalunya, Spain
Manuel Requena-Esteso, Centre
Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de
Catalunya, Spain
Josep Mangues-Bafalluy, Centre
Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de
Catalunya, Spain
Marc Cardenete-Suriol, Centre
Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de
Catalunya, Spain |
Session CQ-07—MPLS and Routing
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani, Mitsubishi
Electric, Japan
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0701 |
VFMAs—Virtual-Flow Multipath
Algorithms for MPLS
Dario Pompili, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
Caterina Scoglio, Kansas State
University, USA
Vehbi C. Gungor, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA |
CQ0702 |
Local Detection and Recovery from
Multi-Failure Patterns in MPLS-TE
Networks
Marco Tacca, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA
Kai Wu, The University of Texas at
Dallas, USA
Andrea Fumagalli, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Jean-Philippe Vasseur, Cisco
Systems, USA |
CQ0703 |
A Dynamic Managed VPN Service:
Architecture and Algorithms
Ravi S. Ravindran, Carleton
University, Canada
Changcheng Huang, Carleton
University, Canada
K. Thulasiraman, University of
Oklahoma, USA |
CQ0704 |
Combined Preemption and Adaptation
in Next Generation Multiservice
Networks
Steven Weber, Drexel University, USA
Jaudelice C. de Oliveira, Drexel
University, USA
Sukrit Dasgupta, Drexel University,
USA
Bryan Willman, Drexel University,
USA
Zhen Zhao, Drexel University, USA |
CQ0705 |
ROSE II for Updating Additive Link
State Information
Nirwan Ansari, NJIT, USA
Gang Cheng, NJIT, USA
Nan Wang, NJIT, USA |
Session CQ-08—Bandwidth Management
Chair: Naoki Wakamiya, Osaka
University, Japan
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0801 |
CQ0801 Bandwidth Allocation in
Self-Sizing Networks under Uncertain
Constraints
André C. Drummond, State University
of Campinas, Brazil
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State
University of Campinas, Brazil
Michael Devetsikiotis, North
Carolina State University, USA
Akebo Yamakami, State University of
Campinas, Brazil |
CQ0802 |
CQ0802 Bandwidth Management for
Mixed Unicast and Multicast
Multimedia Flows with Perception
based QoS Differentiation
Guowang Miao, Tsinghua University,
China
Zhisheng Niu, Tsinghua University,
China |
CQ0803 |
CQ0803 A Bandwidth-Sharing
Reservation Scheme to Support QoS
for Network Mobility
Jui-Tang Wang, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan
Yuan-Ying Hsu, Telcordia Applied
Research Center, Taiwan
Chien-Chao Tseng, National Chiao
Tung University, Taiwan |
CQ0804 |
CQ0804 Bandwidth Optimization
Algorithm Based on Bandwidth Ratio
Adjustment in Generalized Processor
Sharing Servers
Wonyoung Parka, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Ju Yong Lee, Samsung Electronics
Co., Ltd., Korea
Dan Keun Sung, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea |
CQ0805 |
CQ0805 Difficulties in Estimating
Available Bandwidth
Hui Zhou, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Yongji Wang Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Xiuli Wang, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Xiaoyong Huai, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China |
Session CQ-09—TCP
Chair: Tatsuya Yamazaki, NICT, Japan
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ0901 |
TCP Westwood+ Enhancement in
High-Speed Long-Distance Networks
Dzmitry Kliazovich, University of
Trento, Italy
Fabrizio Granelli, University of
Trento, Italy
Daniele Miorandi, CREATE-NET, Italy |
CQ0902 |
TCP NewReno: Slow-but-Steady or
Impatient?
Nadim Parvez, University of Calgary,
Canada
Anirban Mahanti, University of
Calgary, Canada
Carey Williamson, University of
Calgary, Canada |
CQ0903 |
Passive Identification and Analysis
of TCP Anomalies
Marco Mellia, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy
Michela Meo, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy
Luca Muscariello, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Dario Rossi, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy |
CQ0904 |
Real-Time TCP/IP Analysis with
Common Hardware
Dario Rossi, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy
Marco Mellia, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy |
CQ0905 |
Performance of Wireless Profiled TCP
in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Humphrey Rutagemwa, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Minghui Shi, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Xuemin Shen, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Jon W. Mark, University of Waterloo,
Canada |
Session CQ-10—Admission Control
Chair: Emilio Leonardi, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ1001 |
A Decision Theoretic Approach to
Measurement-based Admission Control
Jungwon Ko, Southern Methodist
University, USA
Thomas M. Chen, Southern Methodist
University, USA |
CQ1002 |
Statistical Connection Admission
Control Framework Based on
Achievable Capacity Estimation
Huiling Zhu, University of Hong
Kong, China
Victor O. K. Li, University of Hong
Kong, China
Zhengxin Ma, Tsinghua University,
China
Miao Zhao, Stony Brook University,
USA |
CQ1003 |
Performance Evaluation of Potential
and Management based Network
Admission Control Methods
Dietmar Toelle, Fraunhofer Institute
for Communication Systems ESK,
Germany
Rudi Knorr, Fraunhofer Institute for
Communication Systems ESK, Germany |
CQ1004 |
Admission Control for TCP Flows
Using Packet Classes and
Edge-to-Edge Measurements of
Aggregates
Lluís Fàbrega, University of Girona,
Spain
Teodor Jové, University of Girona,
Spain
Pere Vilà, University of Girona,
Spain
José Marzo, University of Girona,
Spain
Liliana Carrillo, University of
Girona, Spain |
CQ1005 |
A Delay-based Analytical
Provisioning Model for an
QoS-Enabled Service
Christos Bouras, University of
Patras, Greece
Afrodite Sevasti, GRNET, Greece |
Session CQ-11—Scheduling
Chair: Fabrizio Granelli, Univeristy
of Trento, Italy
Wednesday 14 June, 15:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce C
CQ1101 |
Novel Scheduling Algorithms for
Multimedia Service in OFDM Broadband
Wireless Systems
Haiying Julie Zhu, Carleton
University, Canada
Roshdy H. M. Hafez, Carleton
University, Canada |
CQ1102 |
Design and Implementation of Hybrid
Packet Scheduling Schemes with
Network Processors
Douglas Comer, Purdue University,
USA
Maxim Martynov, Purdue University,
USA |
CQ1103 |
Spectral Efficiency and Fairness for
Opportunistic Round Robin Scheduling
Vegard Hassel, Norwegian University
of Science and Technology, Norway
Marius Røed Hanssen, Norwegian
University of Science and
Technology, Norway
Geir E. Øien, Norwegian University
of Science and Technology, Norway |
CQ1104 |
Scheduler Design for Multiple
Traffic Classes in OFDMA Networks
Won-Hyoung Park, Seoul National
University, Korea; Samsung
Electronics, Korea
Sunghyun Cho, Samsung Electronics,
Korea
Saewoong Bahk, Seoul National
University, Korea |
CQ1105 |
Huffman Fair Queueing: A Scheduling
Algorithm Providing Smooth Output
Traffic
Man-Ting Choy, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Tony T. Lee, The Chinese University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong |
Session CQ-12—Multicast
Chair: Harry Skianis, National
Center for Scientific Research
`Demokritos´, Greece
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
CQ1201 |
Constructing Delay-Bounded Multicast
Tree with Optimal Delay Variation
Hui Cheng, Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, Hong Kong
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, Hong Kong
Xingwei Wang, Northeastern
University, China |
CQ1202 |
Performance Modelling of the
Multicast Balanced Gamma Switch
Cheng Li, Memorial University of
Newfoundland, Canada
R. Venkatesan, Memorial University
of Newfoundland, Canada
H. M. Heys, Memorial University of
Newfoundland, Canada |
CQ1203 |
Delivering Reliable Real-Time
Multicast Services over Virtual
Private LAN Service
Shivanagouda Biradar, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Basel Alawieh, University of Ottawa,
Canada
Hussein Mouftah, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
CQ1204 |
Extending Multicast Communications
by Hybrid Overlay Network
Han Gao, University of Chicago, USA
Michael E. Papka, University of
Chicago, USA; Argonne National
Laboratory
Rick L. Stevens, University of
Chicago, USA; Argonne National
Laboratory |
CQ1205 |
Reordering of Packets Due to
Multipath Forwarding—An Analysis
Nischal M. Piratla, Deutsche Telekom
Laboratories, Germany
Anura P. Jayasumana, Colorado State
University, USA |
Session CQ-13—Reliability
Chair: Hajime Nakamura, KDDI R&D
Laboratories, Japan
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
CQ1301 |
On Protecting Dynamic Multicast
Sessions in Survivable Mesh WDM
Networks
Hongbin Luo, University of
Electronic Science and Technology of
China, China
Hongfang Yu, University of
Electronic Science and Technology of
China, China
Lemin Li, University of Electronic
Science and Technology of China,
China
Sheng Wang, University of Electronic
Science and Technology of China,
China |
CQ1302 |
Fast Failure Handling in Ethernet
Networks
János Farkas, Ericsson Research,
Sweden
Csaba Antal, Ericsson Research,
Sweden
Lars Westberg, Ericsson Research,
Sweden
Alberto Paradisi, CPqD Telecom & IT
Solutions, Brazil
Tania Regina Tronco, CPqD Telecom &
IT Solutions, Brazil
Vinicius Garcia de Oliveira, CPqD
Telecom & IT Solutions, Brazil |
CQ1303 |
Network Dimensioning for the
Self-Protecting Multipath: A
Performance Study
Michael Menth, University of
Würzburg, Germany
Ruediger Martin, University of
Würzburg, Germany
Ulrich Spoerlein, University of
Würzburg, Germany |
CQ1304 |
Fault Management for Internet
Services: Modeling and Algorithms
Xiaohui Huang, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Shihong Zou, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Wendong Wang, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Shiduan Cheng, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China |
CQ1305 |
Flow Allocation with Path Protection
in Next Generation Internet Networks
Samer Lahoud, GET/ENST Bretagne,
France
Géraldine Texier, GET/ENST Bretagne,
France
Laurent Toutain, GET/ENST Bretagne,
France |
Session CQ-14—IP Telephony and Video
Chair: Harry Skianis, National
Center for Scientific Research
`Demokritos´, Greece
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
CQ1401 |
Improving R-Score of VoIP Streams
over WiMax
Shamik Sengupta, University of
Central Florida, USA
Mainak Chatterjee, University of
Central Florida, USA
Samrat Ganguly, NEC Laboratories
America, USA
Rauf Izmailov, NEC Laboratories
America, USA |
CQ1402 |
An Opportunistic Scheduling
Algorithm for MPEG Video Over Shared
Wireless Downlink
Junhua Tang, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Liren Zhang, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Chee-Kheong Siew, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore |
CQ1403 |
Proxy Selection for Interactive
Video
Ali C. Begen, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
Mehmet A. Begen, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
M. Reha Civanlar, Koç University,
Turkey |
CQ1404 |
Real–Time Estimation of User-Level
QoS of Audio–Video Transmission over
IP Networks
Shuji Tasaka, Nagoya Institute of
Technology, Japan
Yoshihiro Ito, Nagoya Institute of
Technology, Japan |
CQ1405 |
Evaluation of Transport Services for
VoIP
Panagiotis Papadimitriou, Demokritos
University, Greece
Vassilis Tsaoussidis, Demokritos
University, Greece |
Session CQ-15—Peer-to-Peer and Web
Chair: Augusto Casaca, INESC,
Portugal augusto.casaca@inesc.pt
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
CQ1501 |
Time Driven Priority Router
Implementation and First Experiments
Mario Baldi, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy
Guido Marchetto, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Fulvio Risso, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy
Giulio Galante, Istituto Superiore
Mario Boella, Italy
Riccardo Scopigno, Istituto
Superiore Mario Boella, Italy
Federico Stirano, Istituto Superiore
Mario Boella, Italy |
CQ1502 |
Lottery-based Pricing Scheme for
Peer to Peer Networks
Manaf Zghaibeh, Stevens Institute of
Technology, USA
Fotios C. Harmantzis, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA |
CQ1503 |
A Chain-Binomial Model for Pull- and
Push-based Information Diffusion
Mine Çaðlar, Koç University, Turkey
Öznur Özkasap, Koç University,
Turkey |
CQ1504 |
Stochastic Differential Equation
Approach to Model Bit Torrent-like
P2P System
Bin Fan, The Chinese University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Dah-Ming Chiu, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
John C. S. Lui, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong |
CQ1505 |
CQ1505 An Architecture to Provide
QoS in Web Services
Rafael Krüger Tavares, Federal
University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Carlos Becker Westphall, Federal
University of Santa Catarina, Brazil |
Session CQ-16—Routing
Chair: Changcheng Huang, Carleton
University, Canada
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
CQ1601 |
Routing and Uplink–Downlink
Scheduling in Ad Hoc CDMA Networks
A. Neishaboori, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA
G. Kesidis, The Pennsylvania State
University, USA |
CQ1602 |
Simulated Annealing based Bandwidth
Reservation for QoS Routing
Baohua Zhang, Carleton University,
Canada
Changcheng Huang, Carleton
University, Canada
Michael Devetsikiotis, North
Carolina State University, USA |
CQ1603 |
A Novel Load Sensitive QoS Routing
Algorithm for Streaming Applications
B. Peng, University of Leeds, UK
A. H. Kemp, University of Leeds, UK
S. Boussakta, University of Leeds,
UK |
CQ1604 |
Network-Wide Load Balancing Routing
with Performance Guarantees
Kartik Gopalan, Florida State
University, USA
Tzi-cker Chiueh, Stony Brook
University, USA
Yow-Jian Lin, Telcordia Research,
USA |
CQ1605 |
Characterization of BGP Recovery
Time under Large-Scale Failures
Amit Sahoo, University of Califonia
at Davis, USA
Krishna Kant, Intel Corporation, USA
Prasant Mohapatra, University of
Califonia at Davis, USA |
Session CQ-17—Performance of Wireless
Networks
Chair: Iakovos Venieris, National
Technical University of Athens, Greece
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
CQ1701 |
Periodic Location Area Update
Schemes for UMTS 3G Mobile Networks:
Optimality and Comparison
Yang Xiao, The University of
Memphis, USA
Hui Chen, The University of Memphis,
USA |
CQ1702 |
Flow Level Performance Analysis of
Wireless Data Networks: A Case Study
Juha Leino, Helsinki University of
Technology, Finland
Aleksi Penttinen, Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland
Jorma Virtamo, Helsinki University
of Technology, Finland |
CQ1703 |
Modeling and Analysis of Frame
Aggregation in Unsaturated WLANs
with Finite Buffer Stations
Srikant Kuppa, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
G. R. Dattatreya, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
CQ1704 |
Interaction of RSVP and Mobile IPv6
Protocols: An Evaluation of
Performance on Wireless Networks
Ahmad Belhoul, Monash University,
Australia
Y. Ahmet Þekercioðlu, Monash
University, Australia
Nallasamy Mani, Monash University,
Australia |
CQ1705 |
A Markovian Waypoint Mobility Model
with Application to Hotspot Modeling
Esa Hyytiä, Norwegian University of
Science and Technology, Norway
Pasi Lassila, Helsinki University of
Technology, Finland
Jorma Virtamo, Helsinki University
of Technology, Finland |
Session CQ-18(P)—Topics in
Communications QoS, Reliability &
Performance Modeling-I
Chair: Barcin Kozbe, Ericsson, USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer 1st Flr
CQ1801 |
A Feedback Control Model for
Multiple-Link Adaptive Bandwidth
Provisioning Systems
Hao Wang, Carleton University,
Canada
Changcheng Huang, Carleton
University, Canada
James Yan, Carleton University,
Canada |
CQ1802 |
Equal Opportunity Fairness in
Resilient Packet Rings
Siavash Khorsandi, Amirkabir
University of Technology, Iran
Arash Shokrani, Carleton University,
Canada
Ioannis Lambadaris, Carleton
University, Canada |
CQ1803 |
A Rate-Distortion based Comparison
of Media-Dependent FEC and MDC for
Real-Time Audio
György Dán, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden
Viktória Fodor, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden
Gunnar Karlsson, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden |
CQ1804 |
Analyzing and Optimizing Adaptive
Modulation-Coding Jointly with ARQ
for QoS-Guaranteed Traffic
Xin Wang, University of Minnesota,
USA
Qingwen Liu, University of
Minnesota, USA
Georgios B. Giannakis, University of
Minnesota, USA |
CQ1805 |
Availability Guaranteed Service
Provisioning in Hose Model VPNs with
Multi-Path Routing
Haibo Wang, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Gee-Swee Poo, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore |
CQ1806 |
The Prediction Approach in QoS
Routing
Eva Marín-Tordera, Universitat
Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Xavier Masip-Bruin, Universitat
Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Sergio Sánchez-López, Universitat
Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Jordi Domingo-Pascual, Universitat
Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
Ariel Orda, Technion I.I.T., Israel |
CQ1807 |
An Upper Bound on the State
Requirements of Link-Fault Tolerant
Multi-Topology Routing
Tarik Čičić, Simula Research
Laboratory, Norway |
CQ1808 |
TCP/IP Interaction Based on
Congestion Price Stability and
OptimalityOptimality
Jiayue He, Princeton University, USA
Mung Chiang, Princeton University,
USA
Jennifer Rexford, Princeton
University, USA |
Session CQ-19(P)—Topics in
Communications QoS, Reliability &
Performance Modeling-II
Chair: Barcin Kozbe, Ericsson, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer 1st Flr
CQ1901 |
On the Transformation of
Multifractal Traffic at Ingress
Optical Burst Switches
Gustavo B. Figueiredo, State
University of Campinas, Brazil
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State
University of Campinas, Brazil
Cesar A. V. Melo, State University
of Campinas, Brazil
Marcos R. Salvador, CPqD Telecom &
IT Solutions, Brazil |
CQ1902 |
Variable Rate Caching for Video
Delivery in Heterogeneous
Environment
Xu Du, Huazhong Univerisity of
Science and Technology, China
Tai Wang, Huazhong Univerisity of
Science and Technology, China
Zongkai Yang, Huazhong Univerisity
of Science and Technology, China
Jiang Yu, Huazhong Univerisity of
Science and Technology, China
Wei Liu, Huazhong Univerisity of
Science and Technology, China |
CQ1903 |
A Multiple-Forwarder based File
Distribution Schemes Using Join Time
Interval over a Tree-based Overlay
Multicast
Soojeon Lee, Electronics and
Telecommunications Research
Institute, Korea
Kyungran Kang, Ajou University,
Korea
Dongman Lee, Information and
Communications University, Korea
Jaehoon Kim, Electronics and
Telecommunications Research
Institute, Korea |
CQ1904 |
Auction-based Congestion Pricing for
Wireless Data Services
Saravut Yaipairoj, Stevens Institute
of Technology, USA
Fotios C. Harmantzis, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA |
CQ1905 |
Stochastic Relay Routing in
Peer-to-Peer Networks
Xiaojun Hei, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China
Haiqing Song, Sun Yat-sen
University, China |
CQ1906 |
Investigation of Geographic Routing
Metric in Sensor Networks
Zafar Q. Taha, University of
Arkansas at Little Rock, USA
Xian Liu, University of Arkansas at
Little Rock, USA |
CQ1907 |
Statistical Delay Budget
Partitioning Algorithm
Najah Abu Ali, Queen’s University,
Canada
Saeed Gazor, Queen’s University,
Canada
Hussein Mouftah, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
CQ1908 |
Performance Analysis of Single- and
Multi-Channel Contention Resolution
Algorithm for the DOCSIS MAC
Protocol
Seung-Eun Hong, Electronics and
Telecommunications Research
Institute, Korea
Oh-Hyeong Kwon, Electronics and
Telecommunications Research
Institute, Korea
Sung-Kyung Kim, Electronics and
Telecommunications Research
Institute, Korea |
Communication Theory Symposium |
Co-chairs: Sergio Benedetto,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Ender
Ayanoglu, University of Califonia,
Irvine, USA; Sedat Oelcer, IBM, Zurich,
Switzerland; Bane Vasic, University of
Arizona, Tuscon, USA
Sponsors: Communications Theory
Session
CT-01—LDPC Code Analysis
Chair: Bane Vasic, University of
Arizona, USA
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
- Hall I
CT0101 |
Error Floors of LDPC Codes on the
Binary Symmetric Channel
Shashi Kiran Chilappagari,
University of Arizona, USA
Sundararajan Sankaranarayanan,
University of Arizona, USA
Bane Vasić, University of Arizona,
USA |
CT0102 |
An IS Simulation Technique for Very
Low BER Performance Evaluation of
LDPC Codes
Enver Cavus, UCLA, USA
Charles L. Haymes, IBM T.J Watson
Research Center, USA
Babak Daneshrad, UCLA, USA |
CT0103 |
Trapping Sets in Irregular LDPC Code
Ensembles
Olgica Milenkovic, University of
Colorado, USA
Emina Soljanin, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA
Philip Whiting, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA |
CT0104 |
On Gaussian Approximation for
Density Evolution of Low-Density
Parity-Check Codes
Minyue Fu, University of Newcastle,
Australia |
CT0105 |
The Minimal Product Parity Check
Matrix and Its Application
Morteza Esmaeili, Isfahan University
of Technology, Iran |
Session CT-02—LDPC Code Design
Chair: Richard Wesel, University of
California, USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 –15:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exh. Center
- Hall I
CT0201 |
On a Construction Method of
Irregular LDPC Codes without Small
Stopping Sets
G. Richter, University of Ulm,
Germany
A. Hof, University of Ulm, Germany |
CT0202 |
eIRA Codes for Coded Modulation
Systems
Giuseppe Durisi, Swiss Federal
Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Libero Dinoi, Istituto Superiore
Mario Boella, Italy
Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy |
CT0203 |
CT0203 Design of
Efficiently-Encodable
Rate-Compatible Irregular LDPC Codes
Jaehong Kim, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
Aditya Ramamoorthy, Marvell
Semiconductor Inc., USA
Steven W. McLaughlin, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA |
CT0204 |
On Raptor Codes
Hossein Pishro-Nik, University of
Massachusetts, USA
Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA |
CT0205 |
A Linear-Programming Approach to the
Design of LDPC Codes for Non-Uniform
Channels
Masoud Ardakani, University of
Alberta, Canada |
Session CT-03—LDPC and Convolutional
Codes
Chair: Philippa Martin, University
of Canterbury, New Zealand
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT0301 |
A Permutation Decomposition based
Algorithm for the Design of Prunable
Interleavers for Parallel Turbo
Decoder Architectures
Libero Dinoi, Istituto Superiore
“Mario Boella”, Italy
Alberto Tarable, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy |
CT0302 |
Robust, Efficient and Balanced (REB)
Rate-Compatible Puncturing Schemes
for Hybrid ARQ Algorithms Using
Turbo Codes
Fulvio Babich, University of
Trieste, Italy
Francesca Vatta, University of
Trieste, Italy |
CT0303 |
Construction of Irregular LDPC
Convolutional Codes with Fast
Encoding
Ali Emre Pusane, University of Notre
Dame, USA
Kamil Sh. Zigangirov, University of
Notre Dame, USA
Daniel J. Costello Jr., University
of Notre Dame, USA |
CT0304 |
A Novel Technique to Evaluate the
Transfer Function of Punctured Turbo
Codes
Ioannis Chatzigeorgiou, University
of Cambridge, UK
Miguel R. D. Rodrigues, University
of Cambridge, UK
Ian J. Wassell, University of
Cambridge, UK
Rolando Carrasco, University of
Newcastle, UK |
CT0305 |
Procedures for Efficient Iterative
Decoding of Orthogonal Convolutional
Codes
Yu-Cheng He, École Polytechnique de
Montréal, Canada
David Haccoun, École Polytechnique
de Montréal, Canada
Christian Cardinal, École
Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada |
Session CT-04—Error Control Coding
Chair: Oyvind Ytrehus, University of
Bergen, Norway
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT0401 |
A New Family of Codes with High
Iterative Decoding Performances
Iryna Andriyanova, France Télécom,
France
Jean-Pierre Tillich, INRIA, France
Jean-Claude Carlach, France Télécom,
France |
CT0402 |
Improved Low-Density Parity-Check
Codes for Burst Erasure Channels
Enrico Paolini, University of
Bologna, Italy
Marco Chiani, University of Bologna,
Italy |
CT0403 |
Low Rate Concatenated
Zigzag-Hadamard Codes
Guosen Yue, NEC Laboratory America,
Inc., USA
W. K. Leung, City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong
Li Ping, City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong
Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University,
USA |
CT0404 |
Performance of Concatenated Code
with LDPC Code and RSC Code
Satoshi Gounai, Tokyo University of
Science, Japan
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University,
Japan
Toshinobu Kaneko, Tokyo University
of Science, Japan |
CT0405 |
Maximum Likelihood Decoding of Codes
on the Z-Channel
Ángela Barbero, UVA, Spain
Pål Ellingsen, UIB, Norway
Susanna Spinsante, UNIVPM, Italy
Øyvind Ytrehus, UIB, Norway |
Session CT-05—Detection and Coded
Modulation
Chair: Inkyu Lee, Korea University,
Korea
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT0501 |
The Method of Theoretic Estimation
of BER of ML Receiver for Binary
Coded Systems with Square QAM
Alexey B. Natalin, St. Petersburg
Electrotechnical University, Russia
Alexander B. Sergienko, St.
Petersburg Electrotechnical
University, Russia |
CT0502 |
Shaped-Offset QPSK with Multiple-Bit
Differential Detection
Erik Perrins, University of Kansas,
USA
Robert Schober, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Michael Rice, Brigham Young
University, USA
Marvin Simon California Institute of
Technology, USA |
CT0503 |
New Tight Upper-Bounds on the Error
Probability of Multilevel Coded
Modulation Schemes
Julien Pons, Conexant Systems Inc.,
USA; Universit de Cergy-Pontoise,
France
Laurent Pierrugues, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA; Universit de
Cergy-Pontoise, France
Patrick Duvaut, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA
Arnaud Santraine, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA; Universit de
Cergy-Pontoise, France |
CT0504 |
Multilevel Coding for Spectrally
Efficient Noncoherent Optical
Transmission
Ivan B. Djordjevic, University of
Arizona, USA
Bane Vasic, University of Arizona,
USA |
CT0505 |
Further Results on Noncoherent
Block-Coded MPSK
Ruey-Yi Wei, National Central
University, Taiwan
Yen-Ming Chen, National Central
University, Taiwan
Chia-Chan Kuo, National Central
University, Taiwan |
Session CT-06—Coding and Detection
for ISI Channels
Chair: Sedat Oelcer, IBM Zurich
Research Center, Switzerland
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT0601 |
Reduced-Complexity BCJR Algorithm
for Turbo Equalization
Dario Fertonani, Università di
Parma, Italy
Alan Barbieri, Università di Parma,
Italy
Giulio Colavolpe, Università di
Parma, Italy |
CT0602 |
Construction of Codewords and Pulse
Shapes to Meet Spectral Requirements
I. J. Fair, University of Alberta,
Canada |
CT0603 |
Post-ECC Modeling of Magnetic
Recording Channels Using Hidden
Markov Models
Shayan G. Srinivasa, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Patrick Lee, Western Digital, USA
Steven W. McLaughlin, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA |
CT0604 |
Soft-Output Decoding in
Multiple-Head MTR Encoded Magnetic
Recording Systems
Nikola Đurić, University
of Novi Sad,
Serbia and Montenegro
Miroslav Despotović, University
of Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro |
CT0605 |
The Depth-First Algorithm for
Designing 2-D Single-State Block
Codes
Ismail Demirkan, University of
California, San Diego, USA
Jack K. Wolf, University of
California, San Diego, USA |
Session CT-07—Space-Time Codes
Chair: Ayman Naguib, Qualcomm, Inc.,
USA
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT0701 |
Precoding for Distributed Space-Time
Codes in Cooperative Diversity-based
Downlink
Hilde Skjevling, University of Oslo,
Norway
David Gesbert, Eurécom Institute,
France
Are Hjørungnes, University of Oslo,
Norway |
CT0702 |
Improved Differential Unitary
Space-Time Signal Design for Two to
Six Transmit Antennas
D. B. Smith, National ICT Australia,
Australia |
CT0703 |
On Space-Time Trellis Codes
Achieving Optimal Diversity
Multiplexing Tradeoff
Rahul Vaze, Beceem Communications
Pvt. Ltd., India
B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of
Science, India |
CT0704 |
A Tight Upper Bound on the PEP of a
Space-Time Coded System
Ranjan K. Mallik, Indian Institute
of Technology, India
Q. T. Zhang, City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong |
CT0705 |
Performance Analysis of
Bit-Interleaved Space-Time (BI-ST)
Coded Systems over Wireless Channels
Salam A. Zummo, King Fahd University
of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi
Arabia
Ping-Cheng Yeh, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Wayne E. Stark, University of
Michigan, USA |
Session CT-08—MIMO Systems Design
Chair: Stefan Kaiser, DoCoMo
Euro-Labs, Germany
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT0801 |
Optimum Linear Transmitter Design
for MIMO Systems with Two QPSK Data
Streams
Miquel Payaró, CTTC, Spain
Antonio Pascual-Iserte, CTTC, Spain;
Universitat Politècnica de
Catalunya, Spain
Miguel Ángel Lagunas, CTTC, Spain |
CT0802 |
List Sequential MIMO Detection:
Noise Bias Term and Partial Path
Augmentation
Steffen Bittner, Technische
Universität Dresden, Germany
Ernesto Zimmermann, Technische
Universität Dresden, Germany
Wolfgang Rave, Technische
Universität Dresden, Germany
Gerhard Fettweis, Technische
Universität Dresden, Germany |
CT0803 |
Novel Transmit Beamforming Schemes
for Time-Varying Fading Channels
Li Liu, University of California,
Irvine, USA
Hamid Jafarkhani, University of
California, Irvine, USA |
CT0804 |
Adaptive Modulation for MIMO
Beamforming under Average BER
Constraints and Imperfect CSI
José F. Paris, University of Málaga,
Spain
Andrea J. Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA |
CT0805 |
Adaptive Modulation for MIMO
Multiplexing under Average BER
Constraints and Imperfect CSI
José F. Paris, University of Málaga,
Spain
Andrea J. Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA |
Session CT-09—MIMO Systems Analysis
Chair: Robert Heath, University of
Texas, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT0901 |
Capacity and SER Analysis of MIMO
Beamforming with MRC
Matthew R. McKay, University of
Sydney, Australia
Iain B. Collings, CSIRO, Australia
Peter J. Smith, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand |
CT0902 |
Directional Random Scattering MIMO
Channels: Entropy Analysis and
Capacity Optimization
Parastoo Sadeghi, The Australian
National University, Australia
Thushara D. Abhayapala, The
Australian National University,
Australia
Rodney A. Kennedy, The Australian
National University, Australia |
CT0903 |
On the Capacity of Cellular Networks
with MIMO Links
Muhammad Naeem Bacha, University of
Melbourne, Australia
Jamie S. Evans, University of
Melbourne, Australia
Stephen V. Hanly, University of
Melbourne, Australia |
CT0904 |
CT0904 Performance of MIMO MRC
Systems with Co-Channel Interference
Juan M. Romero-Jerez, University of
Malaga, Spain
Juan P. Peña-Martín, University of
Malaga, Spain
Gabriel Aguilera, University of
Malaga, Spain
Andrea J. Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA |
CT0905 |
Performance Analysis of Alamouti
2IMO Diversity System in
Time-Varying Rayleigh Fading
Channels
Ping-Hung Chiang, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Hsueh-Jyh Li, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Ding-Bing Lin, National Taipei
University of Technology, Taiwan
Gordon Stüber, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA |
Session CT-10—MIMO System
Optimization and Analysis
Chair: Helmut Boelcskei, ETH, Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology,
Switzerland
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT1001 |
Power and Signature Optimization for
Forward Link CDMA with Multiple
Antennas
Hao Bi, Motorola Inc., USA
Michael L. Honig, Northwestern
University, USA |
CT1002 |
Partial Power Control for Slowly
Fading MIMO Channels
Thanh Tùng Kim, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden
Mikael Skoglund, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden |
CT1003 |
On the Diversity-Multiplexing
Tradeoff for Ordered SIC Receivers
over MIMO Channels
Hongyuan Zhang, North Carolina State
University, USA
Huaiyu Dai, North Carolina State
University, USA
Brian L. Hughes, North Carolina
State University, USA |
CT1004 |
A Throughput-based Adaptive
MIMO-BICM Approach for
Spatially-Correlated Channels
Matthew R. McKay, University of
Sydney, Australia; CSIRO, Australia
Iain B. Collings, CSIRO, Australia
Antonio Forenza, Freescale
Semiconductor, Inc., USA
Robert W. Heath Jr., The University
of Texas at Austin, USA |
CT1005 |
An Analysis of Low Complexity
Algorithms for MIMO Antenna
Selection
Peter J. Smith, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Tim W. King, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Lee M. Garth, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Mischa Dohler, France Télécom,
France |
Session CT-11—Fading Channel Analysis
Chair: Chintha Tellambura,
University of Alberta, Canada
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall I
CT1101 |
Bounds on the Capacity of Slow
Frequency Selective Fading Channels
Itsik Bergel, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy
Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy |
CT1102 |
Achievable Rates of Asymmetrical
Multiple Access in Block-Fading
Channels
Thomas Deckert, Technische
Universität Dresden, Germany
Gerhard Fettweis, Technische
Universität Dresden, Germany |
CT1103 |
rror Exponents and Cutoff Rate for
Noncoherent Rician Fading Channels
Mustafa Cenk Gursoy, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA |
CT1104 |
Multipath Rayleigh Fading Channels
in the Low SNR Regime
Lei Zhou, Tsinghua University, China
Shidong Zhou, Tsinghua University,
China
Yan Yao, Tsinghua University, China |
CT1105 |
A Method for Precise Bit-Error
Probability Calculation of
Asynchronous Multicode DS-CDMA
Systems in Rayleigh Fading
Seung Joon Lee, Electronics &
Telecommunications Research
Institute, Korea
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
Session CT-12—Fading Channels
Chair: Luc Vandendorpe, Universite
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall III
CT1201 |
Approaching Capacity on Noncoherent
Block Fading Channels with
Successive Decoding
Teng Li, University of Notre Dame,
USA
Xiaowei Jin, University of Notre
Dame, USA
Oliver M. Collins, University of
Notre Dame, USA
Thomas E. Fuja, University of Notre
Dame, USA |
CT1202 |
Identifiability of Training based
CFO Estimation over Frequency
Selective Channels
Feifei Gao, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
A. Nallanathan, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
CT1203 |
Generalized Quadratic Receivers for
Orthogonal and Nonorthogonal Unitary
Space-Time Constellations over
Rayleigh Fading Channels
Rong Li, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
Pooi Yuen Kam, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
CT1204 |
Design of Adaptive Systems for the
Fading Channel Adopting Efficient
Coded Modulations
Fulvio Babich, Università di
Trieste, Italy |
CT1205 |
CT1205 Multiple-Symbol Differential
Detection for Single-Antenna and
Multiple-Antenna Systems over
Ricean-Fading Channels
Tao Cui, California Institute of
Technology, USA
Chintha Tellambura, University of
Alberta, Canada |
Session CT-13—Diversity Techniques
Chair: Witold Krzymien, University
of Alberta, Canada
Monday 12 June, 14:00 –15:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall III
CT1301 |
The Impact of Delay on the
Diversity, Multiplexing, and ARQ
Tradeoff
Tim Holliday, Princeton University,
USA
Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA
H. Vincent Poor, Princeton
University, USA |
CT1302 |
Performance of Selection Diversity
MFSK in the Presence of Estimation
Errors
Yunfei Chen, University of Alberta,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
CT1303 |
Asymptotic Error Rate Analysis for
Dual-Branch Diversity Combining on
Correlated Rician Channels
Zheng Du, University of Alberta,
Canada
Julian Cheng, Lakehead University,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
CT1304 |
Asymptotic Analysis on Spatial
Diversity versus Multiuser Diversity
in Wireless Networks
Quan Zhou, NC State University, USA
Huaiyu Dai, NC State University, USA |
CT1305 |
Multi-QAM Modulation: A
Low-Complexity Full-Rate Diversity
Scheme
Alireza Seyedi, Philips Research
North America, USA |
Session CT-14—CUWB Communication
Chair: Giuseppe Durisi, ETH, Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology,
Switzerland
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall III
CT1401 |
A Method for Spectrum Shaping and
NBI Suppression in UWB
Communications
Yue Wang, University of Victoria,
Canada
Xiaodai Dong, University of
Victoria, Canada
Ivan J. Fair, University of Alberta,
Canada |
CT1402 |
Equalization for 4BOK DS-UWB Systems
Ambuj Parihar, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Lutz Lampe, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Robert Schober, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Cyril Leung, The University of
British Columbia, Canada |
CT1403 |
A Subspace based Approach to Pulse
Design with Application to UWB
Communications
S. Chandan, Indian Institute of
Technology Kanpur, India
P. Sandeep, Indian Institute of
Technology Kanpur, India
A. K. Chaturvedi, Indian Institute
of Technology Kanpur, India |
CT1404 |
Error Analysis of DS-BPSK UWB
Multiple-Access Systems in Dense
Multipath Channels
Haiyang Ding, Beijing University of
Technology, China
Yanhua Zhang, Beijing University of
Technology, China
Xuemei Wu, Beijing University of
Technology, China |
CT1405 |
Code Hopping—Direct Sequence Spread
Spectrum to Compensate for
Intersymbol Interference in an
Ultra-Wideband System
Sung Han Chung, Queen’s University,
Canada
Peter J. McLane, Queen’s University,
Canada |
Session CT-15—Detection with State
Information
Chair: Sundar Rajan, Indian
Institute of Science, India
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall III
CT1501 |
Efficient Generation of Interleavers
for IDMA
Ioachim Pupeza, Technical University
Braunschweig, Germany
Aleksandar Kavčić, City University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Li Ping, City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong |
CT1502 |
Maximum Likelihood Sequence
Detection of a Bit-stuffed Data
Source
Tim Meehan, Naval Postgraduate
School, USA
James Hicks, The Aerospace Corp.,
USA
Frank Kragh, Naval Postgraduate
School, USA |
CT1503 |
On Channel Sensitivity to Partially
Known Two-Sided State Information
Abdellatif Zaidi, CNRS/Supélec-LSS,
France
Pierre Duhamel, CNRS/Supélec-LSS,
France |
CT1504 |
Throughput Analysis of Cellular
Downlink with Different Types of
Channel State Information
Eduard A. Jorswieck,
Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany
Holger Boche,
Heinrich-Hertz-Institute, Germany |
CT1505 |
Transmit Antenna Selection for
Space-Time Block Coded Systems with
Channel Estimation
Cheng Shan, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
Pooi Yuen Kam, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
A. Nallanathan, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
Session CT-16—Ad Hoc and Sensor
Networks
Chair: Erik Perrins, University of
Kansas, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall III
CT1601 |
Low-Complexity Cooperative Coding
for Sensor Networks Using Rateless
and LDGM Codes
Andrew W. Eckford, University of
Toronto, Canada
Josephine P. K. Chu, University of
Toronto, Canada
Raviraj S. Adve, University of
Toronto, Canada |
CT1602 |
Optimal Distortion-Power Tradeoffs
in Sensor Networks: Gauss-Markov
Random Processes
Nan Liu, University of Maryland,
College Park, USA
Sennur Ulukus, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA |
CT1603 |
Estimation Diversity with Multiple
Heterogeneous Sensors
Shuguang Cui, University of Arizona,
USA
Jinjun Xiao, University of
Minnesota, USA
Andrea J. Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA
Zhi-Quan Luo, University of
Minnesota, USA
H. Vincent Poor, Princeton
University, USA |
CT1604 |
Snapshot Capacity of Multi Hop Ad
Hoc Networks
Pouriya Sadeghi, Concordia
University, Canada
M. Reza Soleymani, Concordia
University, Canada |
CT1605 |
CT1605 Power Allocation and Hybrid
Relaying Strategies for F/TDMA Ad
Hoc Networks
Semih Serbetli, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA
Aylin Yener, The Pennsylvania State
University, USA |
Session CT-17—Relay Channels and
Networks
Chair: Mike Honig, Northwestern
University, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall III
CT1701 |
Iterative Network and Channel
Decoding for the Two-Way Relay
Channel
Christoph Hausl, Munich University
of Technology, Germany
Joachim Hagenauer, Munich University
of Technology, Germany |
CT1702 |
Bilayer LDPC Codes for the Relay
Channel
Peyman Razaghi, University of
Toronto, Canada
Wei Yu, University of Toronto,
Canada |
CT1703 |
On the Capacity of Memoryless Relay
Networks
Krishna Srikanth Gomadam, University
of California, Irvine, USA
Syed Ali Jafar, University of
California, Irvine, USA |
CT1704 |
Performance Bounds for Turbo Coded
Half Duplex Relay Systems
Subhadeep Roy, Arizona State
University, USA
Tolga M. Duman, Arizona State
University, USA |
CT1705 |
A Distributed Relay-Assignment
Algorithm for Cooperative
Communications in Wireless Networks
Ahmed K. Sadek, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA
Zhu Han, University of Maryland,
College Park, USA
K. J. Ray Liu, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA |
Session CT-18—Information Theory and
Joint Source-Channel Coding
Chair: Costas Georghiades Texas A&M
University, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton Conv. & Exhibition
Center - Hall III
CT1801 |
Taylor Series Expansions for the
Entropy Rate of Hidden Markov
Processes
Or Zuk, Weizmann Inst. of Science,
Israel
Eytan Domany, Weizmann Inst. of
Science, Israel
Ido Kanter, Bar-Ilan University,
Israel
Michael Aizenman, Princeton
University, USA |
CT1802 |
Approximating the Sum of Correlated
Lognormal or Lognormal-Rice Random
Variables
Neelesh B. Mehta, Mitsubishi
Electric Research Labs, USA
Andreas F. Molisch, Mitsubishi
Electric Research Labs, USA
Jingxian Wu, Sonoma State
University, USA
Jin Zhang, Mitsubishi Electric
Research Labs, USA |
CT1803 |
On Antiuniform and Partially
Antiuniform Sources
Morteza Esmaeili, Isfahan University
of Technology, Iran
Ali Kakhbod, Isfahan University of
Technology, Iran |
CT1804 |
Optimum Bit-by-Bit Power Allocation
for Minimum Distortion Transmission
Arzu Karaer, Texas A&M University,
USA
Costas N. Georghiades, Texas A&M
University, USA |
CT1805 |
A Simple Rate-1/2 Co-Decoding Scheme
for Writing on Dirty Paper
Matteo Mazzotti, University of
Bologna, Italy
Marco Chiani, University of Bologna,
Italy |
Session CT-19(P)—Network Issues and
Capacity-Achieving Schemes
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
CT1901 |
Multi-Relay Regeneration for Long
Haul Communications
Eado Meron, Tel Aviv University,
Israel
Meir Feder, Tel Aviv University,
Israel |
CT1902 |
Multi-Collaboration Domain Multicast
P2P Delivery Architecture for VoD
System
X. Y. Yang, Universitat Autònoma de
Barcelona, Spain
P. Hernández, Universitat Autònoma
de Barcelona, Spain
L. Souza, Universitat Autònoma de
Barcelona, Spain
A. Ripoll, Universitat Autònoma de
Barcelona, Spain
R. Suppi, Universitat Autònoma de
Barcelona, Spain
E. Luque, Universitat Autònoma de
Barcelona, Spain
F. Cores, Universitat de Lleida,
Spain |
CT1903 |
Distributed Base Station Processing
in the Uplink of Cellular Networks
Emre Aktas, Hacettepe University,
Turkey
Jamie Evans, University of
Melbourne, Australia
Stephen Hanly, University of
Melbourne, Australia |
CT1904 |
Queue Proportional Scheduling in
Gaussian Broadcast Channels
Kibeom Seong, Stanford University,
USA
Ravi Narasimhan, University of
California, Santa Cruz, USA
John M. Cioffi, Stanford University,
USA |
CT1905 |
Prefix-Randomized Query-Tree
Protocol for RFID Systems
Kong Wa Chiang, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Cunqing Hua, The Chinese University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Tak-Shing Peter Yum, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong |
CT1906 |
Cooperative Sensing among Cognitive
Radios
Shridhar Mubaraq Mishra, University
of California, Berkeley, USA
Anant Sahai, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Robert W. Brodersen, University of
California, Berkeley, USA |
CT1907 |
A Near-Capacity Linear Precoder for
the MIMO Broadcast Channel
Filippo Filippo, Philips Research
Laboratories, USA |
CT1908 |
Capacity Region of Wireless Ad Hoc
Networks Using Opportunistic
Collaborative Communications
O. Simeone, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy; NJIT, USA
U. Spagnolini, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy |
CT1909 |
Achievable Rates of Pulse-Position
Modulated Impulse Radio with
Transmitted Reference
Xiliang Luo, University of
Minnesota, USA
Georgios B. Giannakis, University of
Minnesota, USA |
CT1910 |
A Structured LDPC Code Construction
for Efficient Encoder Design
Jean-Baptiste Doré, France Telecom,
France
Marie-Hélène Hamon, France Telecom,
France
Pierre Pénard, France Telecom,
France |
Session CT-20(P)—Topics in
Communication Theory
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
CT2001 |
A Novel Soft-Output Layered
Orthogonal Lattice Detector for
Multiple Antenna Communications
Massimiliano Siti,
STMicroelectronics, USA
Michael P. Fitz, University of
California Los Angeles, USA |
CT2002 |
Turbo Space-Time Chip Equalization
and Channel Estimation for
Overloaded MIMO HSDPA
Raphaël Visoz, France Telecom,
France
Antoine O. Berthet, SUPELEC, France
Nicolas Gresset, France Telecom,
France |
CT2003 |
A Novel Quantification of 3D
Directional Spread from Small-Scale
Fading Analysis
Arindam Pal, University of Bristol,
UK
Mark Beach, University of Bristol,
UK
Andy Nix, University of Bristol, UK |
CT2004 |
Time-Reversal Space-Time
Equalization for Amplify-and-Forward
Relaying
Hakam Mheidat, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Murat Uysal, University of Waterloo,
Canada |
CT2005 |
Performance of BICM-ID with Signal
Space Diversity
Nghi H. Tran, University of
Saskatchewan, Canada
Ha H. Nguyen, University of
Saskatchewan, Canada
Tho Le-Ngoc, McGill University,
Canada |
CT2006 |
Superposition Coding with Peak-Power
Limitation
Jun Tong, City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong,
Li Ping, City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong,
Xiao Ma, Sun Yat-sen University,
China |
CT2007 |
Maximum Likelihood Sequence
Estimation in the Presence of Timing
Misalignment and Polarization Mode
Dispersion in Optically Amplified
Return-to-Zero Systems
Jian Zhao, The Chinese University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Lian-Kuan Chen, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Chun-Kit Chan, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong |
Next-Generation Mobile Networks
Symposium |
Co-chairs: Abbas Jamalipour
University of Sydney, Australia;
Heinrich Stüttgen NEC Europe Ltd,
Germany; Pascal Lorenz University of
Haute Alsace, France
Sponsors: Communications
Switching and Routing; Satellite & Space
Communications; Communications Software;
Personal Communications
Session NG-01—Protocols and
Architectures
Chair: Vincent Wong, University of
British Columbia, Canada
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton - Mercury
NG0101 |
Pipeline Probability Paging for
Wireless Systems
Yang Xiao, The University of
Memphis, USA
Hui Chen, The University of Memphis,
USA
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan
University, USA |
NG0102 |
Power Efficient Opportunistic
p-Persistent CSMA for Wireless
Networks
Chan-Soo Hwang, Stanford University,
USA
Kibeom Seong, Stanford University,
USA
John M. Cioffi, Stanford University,
USA |
NG0103 |
Power-Efficient Interface Selection
Scheme Using Paging of WWAN for WLAN
in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
SuKyoung Lee, Yonsei University,
Korea
Nada Golmie, National Institute of
Standards and Technology, USA |
NG0104 |
SCIM (Service Capability Interaction
Manager) Implementation Issues in
IMS Service Architecture
Anahita Gouya, Institut National des
telecommunications, France
Noël Crespi, Institut National des
telecommunications, France
Emmanuel Bertin, France Telecom,
France |
NG0105 |
Agent-based Adaptive Management of
Non-Homogeneous Connectivity
Resources
Flavio Esposito, Universitá di
Firenze, Italy
Francesco Chiti, Universitá di
Firenze, Italy
Romano Fantacci, Universitá di
Firenze, Italy
Simo Hosio, University of Oulu,
Finland
Junzhao Sun, University of Oulu,
Finland |
Session NG-02—Transmission Techniques
in NGN
Chair: Vojislav Misic, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG0201 |
On the Capacity of OFDMA 802.16
Systems
S-E. Elayoubi, France Telecom,
France
B. Fourestié, France Telecom, France
X. Auffret, France Telecom, France |
NG0202 |
Performance of Turbo-coded OFCDM
Systems with Soft MCI Cancellation
Yiqing Zhou, University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong
Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent,
UK |
NG0203 |
On Transmit-Diversity based
Multicast in Mobile Wireless
Networks
Qinghe Du, Texas A&M University, USA
Xi Zhang, Texas A&M University, USA
Xuemin Shen, University of Waterloo,
Canada |
NG0204 |
Interference Aware Medium Access in
Cellular OFDMA/TDD Network
H. Haas, International University
Bremen, Germany
V. D. Nguyen, International
University Bremen, Germany
P. Omiyi, International University
Bremen, Germany
N. Nedev, International University
Bremen, Germany
G. Auer, DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany |
NG0205 |
Flexible Design of Frequency Reuse
Factor in OFDMA Cellular Networks
Young-June Choi, Seoul National
University, Korea
Cheol Seung Kim, Seoul National
University, Korea
Saewoong Bahk, Seoul National
University, Korea |
Session NG-03—Advanced Technologies
and Applications
Chair: Fabrizio Granelli, University
of Trento, Italy
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG0301 |
Quality of Service Management in
IEEE 802.16 Wireless Metropolitan
Area Networks
Daniele Tarchi, University of
Florence, Italy
Romano Fantacci, University of
Florence, Italy
Marco Bardazzi, University of
Florence, Italy |
NG0302 |
Language Technology for
Internet-Telephony Service Creation
Laurent Burgy, INRIA, France
Charles Consel, INRIA, France
Fabien Latry, INRIA, France
Julia Lawall, University of
Copenhagen, Denmark
Nicolas Palix, INRIA, France
Laurent Réveillère, INRIA, France |
NG0303 |
Broadcast Scheduling for Large
Contents Distribution with
Guaranteed Response Time
Noriaki Kamiyama, NTT Service
Integration Laboratories, Japan |
NG0304 |
Cross-Layer Design of Optimal
Contention Period for IEEE 802.16
BWA Systems
Juanjuan Yan, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Geng-Sheng Kuo, Beijing University
of Posts and Telecommunications,
China |
NG0305 |
P-SIGMA: Paging in End-to-End
Mobility Management
Abu S. Reaz, University of Oklahoma,
USA
Mohammed Atiquzzaman, University of
Oklahoma, USA |
Session NG-04—Beyond 3G Systems
Chair: Mario Marchese, University of
Genoa, Italy
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton - Mercury
NG0401 |
Modeling and Performance Analysis of
Beyond 3G Integrated Wireless
Networks
Ahmed H. Zahran, University of
Toronto, Canada
Ben Liang, University of Toronto,
Canada
Aladdin Saleh, Bell Canada, Canada |
NG0402 |
RSS: The Reconfiguration Support
Subsystem for Next-Generation Mobile
Networks
Zachos Boufidis, University of
Athens, Greece
Nancy Alonistioti, University of
Athens, Greece
Lazaros Merakos, University of
Athens, Greece |
NG0403 |
Utility-based Intelligent Network
Selection in Beyond 3G Systems
Olga Ormond, University College
Dublin, Ireland
John Murphy, University College
Dublin, Ireland
Gabriel-Miro Muntean, Dublin City
University, Ireland |
NG0404 |
Fast and Scalable Access to Advance
Resource Reservation Data in Future
Cellular Networks
Aixin Sun, University of New South
Wales, Australia
Mahbub Hassan, University of New
South Wales, Australia
Mohammed Baseem Hassan, University
of New South Wales, Australia
Peter Pham, University of New South
Wales, Australia
Boualem Benatallah, University of
New South Wales, Australia |
NG0405 |
A Mobility Tracking Model and
Handoff Performance Analysis for
Wireless MPLS Networks
Rami Langar, GET-Telecom, France
Nizar Bouabdallah, INRIA, France
Samir Tohme, PRiSM Laboratory,
France |
Session NG-05—Satellites in NGN
Chair: Tarik Taleb, Tohoku
University, Japan
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG0501 |
Geographical and Orbital Information
based Mobility Management to
Overcome Last-Hop Ambiguity over
IP/LEO Satellite Networks
Hiroshi Tsunoda, Tohoku University,
Japan
Kohei Ohta, Cyber Solutions Inc.,
Japan
Nei Kato, Tohoku University, Japan
Yoshiaki Nemoto, Tohoku University,
Japan |
NG0502 |
A New Bandwidth Allocation Strategy
in GEO Satellite Networks and
Pricing the Differentiated Services
Gülfem Iþýklar, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Ayþe Baþar Bener, Boðaziçi
University, Turkey
Fatih Alagöz, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey |
NG0503 |
Error Models for the Transport
Stream Packet Channel in the DVB-H
Link Layer
Jussi Poikonen, University of Turku,
Finland
Jarkko Paavola, University of Turku,
Finland |
NG0504 |
Satellite Mobility Pattern based
Handover Management Algorithm in LEO
Satellites
Ayþegül Tüysüz, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Fatih Alagöz, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey |
NG0505 |
Information Distribution Techniques
in Sensor Networks via Satellite
Igor Bisio, CNIT, Italy
Mario Marchese, CNIT, Italy
Giancarlo Portomauro CNIT, Italy
Agatino Mursia Selex Communication
S.p.a., Italy |
Session NG-06—Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Chair: Nei Kato, Tohoku University,
Japan
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG0601 |
Modeling and Analysis of
Connectivity in Mobile Ad Hoc
Networks with Misbehaving Nodes
Fei Xing North Carolina State
University, USA
Wenye Wang North Carolina State
University, USA |
NG0602 |
An Energy-Efficient Path
Availability Routing Algorithm for
Mobile Ad Hoc Sensor Networks
Ming Yu, State University of New
York, USA
Aniket Malvankar, State University
of New York, USA
Simon Y. Foo, Florida State
University, USA |
NG0603 |
The Impacts of Physical Layer
Parameters on the Connectivity of Ad
Hoc Networks
Javad Kazemitabar, University of
California, Irvine, USA
Homayoun Yousefi’zadeh, University
of California, Irvine, USA
Hamid Jafarkhani, University of
California, Irvine, USA |
NG0604 |
A Proxy-based Mobile Group
Membership Protocol for Large Scale
and Highly Dynamic Groups
Guojun Wang, Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, Hong Kong; Central South
University, China
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, Hong Kong
Keith C. C. Chan, Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, Hong Kong |
NG0605 |
Quality-of-Service Driven Power and
Rate Control in Mobile Wireless
Networks
Jia Tang, Texas A&M University, USA
Xi Zhang, Texas A&M University, USA |
Session NG-07—Traffic Load Control
Protocols
Chair: Fatih Alagoz, Bogazici
University, Turkey
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG0701 |
Joint Application of CCSDS File
Delivery Protocol and Erasure Coding
Schemes over Space Communications
Tomaso de Cola, CNIT, Italy
Harald Ernst, DLR, Germany
Mario Marchese, CNIT, Italy |
NG0702 |
Bandwidth Allocation Strategies for
TCP/IP Traffic over High Altitude
Platform: A Multi-Objective
Programming Approach
Igor Bisio, University of Genoa,
Italy
Mario Marchese, University of Genoa,
Italy |
NG0703 |
A Fair TCP-based Congestion
Avoidance Approach for One-to-Many
Private Networks
Tarik Taleb, Tohoku University,
Japan
Hiroki Nishiyama, Tohoku University,
Japan
Abbas Jamalipour, University of
Sydney, Australia
Nei Kato, Tohoku University, Japan
Yoshiaki Nemoto, Tohoku University,
Japan |
NG0704 |
Distributed Algorithms for Robust
Self-Deployment and Load Balancing
in Autonomous Wireless Access
Networks
Holger Claussen, Bell Laboratories,
Lucent Technologies, UK |
NG0705 |
CAPWAP Handover Protocol
Behcet Sarikaya, University of
Northern British Columbia, Canada
Xiao Zheng, University of Northern
British Columbia, Canada |
Session NG-08—All IP Networks
Chair: Pascal Lorenz, University of
Haute Alsace, France
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG0801 |
On Signaling Efficiency for Call
Setup in All-IP Wireless Networks
Miguel Melnyk, University of
Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, USA
Admela Jukan, University of Illinois
at Urbana–Champaign, USA |
NG0802 |
Peer-to-Peer Mobility Management for
All-IP Networks
Ramy Farha, University of Toronto,
Canada
Khashayar Khavari, University of
Toronto, Canada
Nadeem Abji, University of Toronto,
Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of
Toronto, Canada |
NG0803 |
Identity-based Hierarchical Access
Authentication in Mobile IPv6
Networks
Ye Tian, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Yujun Zhang, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Hanwen Zhang, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Zhongcheng Li, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China |
NG0804 |
Hierarchical Protocol Description
and Test Generation Method for
Mobile IPv6 Testing
Yujun Zhang, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Zhongcheng Li, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China |
NG0805 |
A Practical Approach to Provide
Communication Privacy
Joao Girao, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany
Bernd Lamparter, NEC Europe Ltd.,
Germany
Marco Liebsch, NEC Europe Ltd.,
Germany
Telemaco Melia, NEC Europe Ltd.,
Germany |
Session NG-09—Wireless Mesh Networks
Chair: Homayoun Yousefi'zadeh,
University of California at Irvine, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG0901 |
Capacity-Aware Routing in
Multi-Channel Multi-Rate Wireless
Mesh Networks
Tehuang Liu National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Wanjiun Liao National Taiwan
University, Taiwan |
NG0902 |
Mobile Multicast Route Optimisation
Imed Romdhani, Napier University, UK
Jose Munoz Napier University, UK
Hatem Bettahar, Université de
Technologie de Compiègne, France
Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah, Université
de Technologie de Compiègne, France |
NG0903 |
Joint Optimal Channel Assignment and
Congestion Control for Multi-Channel
Wireless Mesh Networks
A. Hamed Mohsenian Rad, The
University of British Columbia,
Canada
Vincent W. S. Wong, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
NG0904 |
On Admission of VoIP Calls over
Wireless Mesh Network
Hung-yu Wei, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Kyungtae Kim, NEC Laboratories
America, USA
Anand Kashyap, NEC Laboratories
America, USA
Samrat Ganguly, NEC Laboratories
America, USA |
NG0905 |
Handoff in Hybrid Wireless Networks
Based on Self-Organization
Pejman Khadivi, Isfahan University
of Technology, Iran; McMaster
University, Canada
Shadrokh Samavi, Isfahan University
of Technology, Iran; McMaster
University, Canada
Hossein Saidi, Isfahan University of
Technology, Iran
Terence D. Todd, McMaster
University, Canada |
Session NG-10—WLAN-Cellular
Integration
Chair: Shahrokh Valaee, University
of Toronto, Canada
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG1001 |
Optimum Association of Mobile
Wireless Devices with a WLAN-3G
Access Network
K. Premkumar, Satyam Computer
Services Limited, India
Anurag Kumar, Indian Institute of
Science, India |
NG1002 |
UMTS to WLAN Handover Based on a
priori Knowledge of the Networks
Mylène Pischella, France Telecom,
France
Franck Lebeugle, France Telecom,
France
Sana Ben Jamaa, France Telecom,
France |
NG1003 |
Interconnecting WLANs with UMTS
Networks
Samer Sfeir, Ecole Supérieure
d’Ingénieurs de Beyrouth, Lebanon
Cherif Jazra, Ecole Supérieure
d’Ingénieurs de Beyrouth, Lebanon
Rima Abi Fadel, Ecole Supérieure
d’Ingénieurs de Beyrouth, Lebanon
Samir Tohme, Université de
Versailles St Quentin, France |
NG1004 |
AU-APSD: Adaptive IEEE 802.11e
Unscheduled Automatic Power Save
Delivery
Xavier Pérez-Costa, NEC Network
Laboratories, Germany
Daniel Camps-Mur, NEC Network
Laboratories, Germany |
NG1005 |
Dynamically Anchored Conferencing
Handoff for Dual-Mode Cellular/WLAN
Handsets
Mohammed Smadi, McMaster University,
Canada
Terence D. Todd, McMaster
University, Canada
Dongmei Zhao, McMaster University,
Canada
Vytas Kezys, Research In Motion
Inc., Canada |
Session NG-11—Voice over IP in NGN
Chair: John Fitzpatrick, University
College Dublin, Ireland
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Mercury
NG1101 |
MOSQoS: Subjective VoIP Quality for
Feedback Control and Dynamic QoS
Adaptation
Ahmed Meddahi, GET, France
Hossam Afifi, GET, France
Gilles Vanwormhoudt, GET, France |
NG1102 |
Seamless Vertical Handover of VoIP
Calls Based on SIP Session Border
Controllers
Stefano Salsano, University of Rome
“Tor Vergata”, Italy
Luca Veltri, University of Parma,
Italy
Gianluca Martiniello, University of
Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy
Andrea Polidoro, University of Rome
“Tor Vergata”, Italy |
NG1103 |
Experimental Assessment of VoIP
Quality in MIPv6 and SIP Mobility
Scenarios
Marc Portoles-Comeras, Centre
Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de
Catalunya, Spain
Marc Cardenete-Suriol, Centre
Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de
Catalunya, Spain
Josep Mangues-Bafalluy, Centre
Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de
Catalunya, Spain
Manuel Requena-Esteso, Centre
Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de
Catalunya, Spain
Loïc Hersant, Centre Tecnològic de
Telecomunicacions de Catalunya,
Spain |
NG1104 |
SCTP-based Handover Mechanism for
VoIP over IEEE 802.11b Wireless LAN
with Heterogeneous Transmission
Rates
John Fitzpatrick, University College
Dublin, Ireland
Seán Murphy, University College
Dublin, Ireland
John Murphy, University College
Dublin, Ireland |
NG1105 |
Extended-rtPS Algorithm for VoIP
Services in IEEE 802.16 Systems
Howon Lee, Korea Advanced Institute
of Science and Technology, Korea
Taesoo Kwon, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Dong-Ho Cho, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea |
Session NG-12(P)—Topics in Next
Generation Mobile Networks
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
NG1201 |
Joint Estimation of Carrier
Frequency Offset and IQ Imbalance
for 4G Mobile Wireless Systems
Stefaan De Rore, Interuniversity
Micro-Electronics Center, Belgium
Eduardo Lopez-Estraviz,
Interuniversity Micro-Electronics
Center, Belgium
François Horlin, Interuniversity
Micro-Electronics Center, Belgium
Liesbet Van der Perre,
Interuniversity Micro-Electronics
Center, Belgium |
NG1202 |
A Measurement-based Channel Aware
Scheduler to Lessen VoIP Capacity
Degradation in 802.11 Networks
Rosario G. Garroppo, University of
Pisa, Italy
Stefano Giordano, University of
Pisa, Italy
Stefano Lucetti, University of Pisa,
Italy
Luca Tavanti, University of Pisa,
Italy |
NG1203 |
Performance Analysis of Orthogonal
Code Hopping Multiplexing Systems
Bang Chul Jung, KAIST, Korea
Hu Jin, KAIST, Korea
Dan Keun Sung, KAIST, Korea
Sae-Young Chung, KAIST, Korea |
NG1204 |
Exploiting Vertical Handoffs in Next
Generation Radio Resource Management
Abd-Elhamid M. Taha, Queen’s
University, Canada
Hossam S. Hassanein, Queen’s
University, Canada
Hussein T. Mouftah, Ottawa
University, Canada |
NG1205 |
On Optimization of CSMA/CA-based
Wireless LANs: Part I—Impact of
Exponential Backoff
Kamesh Medepalli, Stanford
University, USA
Fouad A. Tobagi, Stanford
University, USA |
NG1206 |
On Uplink Intercell Interference in
a Cellular System
Ingo Viering, Nomor Research GmbH,
Germany
Axel Klein, Siemens AG, Germany
Michel Ivrlac, Munich University of
Technology, Germany
Mario Castaneda, Munich University
of Technology, Germany
Josef A. Nossek, Munich University
of Technology, Germany |
NG1207 |
Interconnecting 802.15.4 Clusters in
Slotted CSMA-CA Mode
Jelena Mišić, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Carol J. Fung, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Vojislav B. Mišić, University of
Manitoba, Canada |
NG1208 |
Sensor Networks for Estimating and
Updating the Performance of Cellular
Systems
Liang Xiao, Rutgers University, USA
Larry J. Greenstein, Rutgers
University, USA
Narayan B. Mandayam, Rutgers
University, USA
Shalini Periyalwar, Nortel Networks |
NG1209 |
MBMS Handover Control for Efficient
Multicasting in IP-based 3G Mobile
Networks
Christopher Christophorou,
University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Andreas Pitsillides, University of
Cyprus, Cyprus
|
Network Security and Information
Assurance Symposium |
Co-chairs: Bulent Yener,
Renselear Polytechnic Institute, USA;
Refik Molva, Institut EURECOM, France;
Carlos Becker WestphalI, Federal
University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Sponsors: Computer
Communications; Information
Infrastructure; Committee on Network
Operations and Management
Session NS-01—Worm Detection
Chair: Joao Girao, NEC, Germany
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Neptune
NS0101 |
AntiWorm NPU-based Parallel Bloom
Filters in Giga-Ethernet LAN
Zhen Chen, Chuang Lin, Jia Ni,
Dong-Hua Ruan, Bo Zheng, Zhang-Xi
Tan,
Yi-Xin Jiang, Xue-Hai Peng, An-an
Luo, Bing Zhu, Yao Yue, Yang Wang,
Peter Ungsunan, Feng-Yuan Ren, |
NS0102 |
FDF: Frequency Detection-based
Filtering of Scanning Worms
Byungseung Kim, Seoul National
University, Korea
Saewoong Bahk, Seoul National
University, Korea
Hyogon Kim, Korea University, Korea |
NS0103 |
Traffic Classification-based Spam
Filter
Ni Zhang, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Yu Jiang, Bureau of Statistics of
Heilongjiang Provincial Government,
China
Binxing Fang, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Xueqi Cheng, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Li Guo, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
China |
NS0104 |
Design and Implementation of a
Multi-Gigabit Intrusion and
Virus/Worm Detection System
Seok-Min Kang, Chungnam National
University, Korea
Il-Seop Song, Chungnam National
University, Korea
Youngseok Lee, Chungnam National
University, Korea
Taeck-Geun Kwon, Chungnam National
University, Korea |
NS0105 |
Effectiveness of Quarantine in Worm
Epidemics
Thomas M. Chen, Southern Methodist
University, USA
Nasir Jamil, Southern Methodist
University, USA |
Session NS-02—Denial of Service Attacks
Chair: Mina Guirguis, Boston University,
USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Neptune
NS0201 |
A User Habit -based Approach to
Detect and Quarantine Worms
Ping Wang, Harbin Institute of
Technology, China
Bin-Xing Fang, Harbin Institute of
Technology, China
Xiao-Chun Yun, Harbin Institute of
Technology, China |
NS0202 |
Do Low Rate DoS Attacks Affect QoS
Sensitive VoIP Traffic?
Amey Shevtekar, New Jersey Institute
of Technology, USA
Nirwan Ansari, New Jersey Institute
of Technology, USA |
NS0203 |
An Efficient Defense against
Distributed Denial-of-Service
Attacks using Congestion Path
Marking
Yoohwan Kim, University of Nevada,
USA
Ahmed Abd El Al, Sonus Networks, USA
Ju-Yeon Jo, California State
University, USA
Mei Yang, University of Nevada, USA
Yingtao Jiang, University of Nevada,
USA |
NS0204 |
A Coordinated Detection and Response
Scheme for Distributed
Denial-of-Service Attacks
Ho-Yu Lam, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China
Chi-Pan Li, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China
Samuel T. Chanson, Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, China
Dit-Yan Yeung, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, China |
NS0205 |
PISA*: A System for Control of DDoS
Attacks
Parminder Chhabra, Boston
University, USA
Sajal K. Das, The University of
Texas, USA
Ajita John, Boston University, USA
Wei Zhang, The University of Texas,
USA |
Session NS-03—Intrusion Detection
Chair: Shambhu J Upadhyaya,
University at Buffalo, USA
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Neptune
NS0301 |
Scalable Double Filter Structure for
Port Scan Detection
Shijin Kong, Tsinghua University,
China
Tao He, China Education and Research
Network, China
Xiaoxin Shao, Tsinghua University,
China
Changqing An, China Education and
Research Network, China
Xing Li, China Education and
Research Network, China |
NS0302 |
Improving NIDS Performance Through
Hardware-based Connection Filtering
Vikas Garg, University of
Wisconsin–Madison, USA
Vinod Yegneswaran, University of
Wisconsin–Madison, USA
Paul Barford, University of
Wisconsin–Madison, USA |
NS0303 |
A Game Theoretic Model to Handle
Network Intrusions over Multiple
Packets
Mona Mehrandish, Concordia
University, Canada
Chadi M. Assi, Concordia University,
Canada
Mourad Debbabi, Concordia
University, Canada |
NS0304 |
A New Approach for IDS Composition
José Eduardo M. S. Brandão, IPEA,
Brazil
Joni da Silva Fraga, Universidade
Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Paulo Manoel Mafra, Universidade
Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil |
NS0305 |
A Game Theoretic Approach to
Efficient Mixed Strategies for
Intrusion Detection
Yu Liu, Stevens Institute of
Technology, USA
Hong Man, Stevens Institute of
Technology, USA
Cristina Comaniciu, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA |
Session NS-04—Authentication and
Firewalls
Chair: Krishna Kant, Intel, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Neptune
NS0401 |
Fast Authentication in a
Collaborative Wireless Access
Network
Jahan Hassan, University of Sydney,
Australia
Björn Landfeldt, University of
Sydney, Australia |
NS0402 |
A Function-Parallel Architecture for
High-Speed Firewalls
Errin W. Fulp, Wake Forest
University, USA
Ryan J. Farley, Wake Forest
University, USA |
NS0403 |
Wireless LAN-3G Integration: Unified
Mechanisms for Secure Authentication
Based on SIP
L. Veltri, University of Parma,
Italy
S. Salsano, University of Rome "Tor
Vergata", Italy
G. Martiniello, University of Rome
"Tor Vergata", Italy |
NS0404 |
Traffic-Aware Firewall Optimization
Strategies
Subrata Acharya, University of
Pittsburgh, USA
Jia Wang, AT&T Labs Research, USA
Zihui Ge, AT&T Labs Research, USA
Taieb F. Znati, University of
Pittsburgh, USA
Albert Greenberg, AT&T Labs
Research, USA |
NS0405 |
An Efficient Broadcast
Authentication Scheme for Ad Hoc
Routing Protocols
Mahalingam Ramkumar, Mississippi
State University, USA |
Session NS-05—Key Management
Chair: Albert Levi, Sabanci
University, Turkey
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Neptune
NS0501 |
Simulation-based Performance
Evaluation of a User-Centric Group
Rekeying Protocol
Melek Önen, Institut Eurécom, France
Jussi Kyröhonka, Institut Eurécom,
France |
NS0502 |
The Performance of Elliptic Curve
based Group Diffie-Hellman Protocols
for Secure Group Communication over
Ad Hoc Networks
Yong Wang, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Byrav Ramamurthy, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Xukai Zou, Indiana University–Purdue
University, USA |
NS0503 |
A Robust, Distributed TGDH-based
Scheme for Secure Group
Communications in MANET
Maria Striki, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA
John S. Baras, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA
Kyriakos Manousakis, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA |
NS0504 |
Efficient Key Management and
Distribution for MANET
Jayanta Biswas, Indian Institute of
Science, India
S. K. Nandy, Indian Institute of
Science, India |
NS0505 |
Expander Graph based Key
Distribution Mechanisms in Wireless
Sensor Networks
Seyit Ahmet Çamtepe, Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, USA
Bülent Yener, Rensselaer Polytechnic
Institute, USA
Moti Yung, Columbia University, USA |
Session NS-06—Information
Assurance/Trust Management
Chair: Daniela Tulone, MIT, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Neptune
NS0601 |
Preventing Secret Leakage from
fork(): Securing Privilege-Separated
Applications
Umesh Shankar, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
David Wagner, University of
California, Berkeley, USA |
NS0602 |
Dynamic Merkle Trees for Verifying
Privileges in Sensor Networks
Li Zhou, University of California,
Riverside, USA
Chinya V. Ravishankar, University of
California, Riverside, USA |
NS0603 |
Deriving Secure Network Protocols
for Enterprise Services
Architectures
Matthias Anlauff, Kestrel Institute,
USA
Dusko Pavlovic, Kestrel Institute,
USA
Asuman Suenbuel, SAP Research Labs,
USA |
NS0604 |
Public Key based Cryptoschemes for
Data Concealment in Wireless Sensor
Networks
Einar Mykletun, University of
California, Irvine, USA
Joao Girao, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany
Dirk Westhoff, NEC Europe Ltd.,
Germany |
NS0605 |
Detecting Masquerading Users in a
Document Management System
Vidyaraman Sankaranarayanan,
University at Buffalo, USA
Suranjan Pramanik, University at
Buffalo, USA
Shambhu Upadhyaya, University at
Buffalo, USA |
Session NS-07—Network Routing,
Traffic Flow and Security
Chair: Taskin Kocak, University of
Central Florida, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Neptune
NS0701 |
A Generic Anonymization Framework
for Network Traffic
D. Koukis, FORTH, Greece
S. Antonatos, FORTH, Greece
D. Antoniades, FORTH, Greece
E. P. Markatos, FORTH, Greece
P. Trimintzios, ENISA, Greece |
NS0702 |
A New Cryptographic Scheme for
Securing Dynamic Conferences in Data
Networks
Sarang Deshpande, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Ajay Todimala, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Ravi K. Balachandran, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Byrav Ramamurthy, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Xukai Zou, Indiana University–Purdue
University, USA
N. V. Vinodchandran, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA |
NS0703 |
On the Impact of Low-Rate Attacks
Mina Guirguis, Boston University,
USA
Azer Bestavros, Boston University,
USA
Ibrahim Matta, Boston University,
USA |
NS0704 |
Data Security in MANETs using
Multipath Routing and Directional
Transmission
Vladimir Berman, University of
California, Davis, USA
Biswanath Mukherjee, University of
California, Davis, USA |
NS0705 |
A Passive Approach to Wireless NIC
Identification
Cherita Corbett, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
Raheem Beyah, Georgia State
University, USA
John Copeland, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA |
Session NS-08—Architectures,
Applications and Security
Chair: Mohammad Zulkernine, Queens
University, Canada
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Neptune
NS0801 |
Pairing Based Cryptography for
Distributed and Grid Computing
Amitabh Saxena, La Trobe University,
Australia
Ben Soh, La Trobe University,
Australia |
NS0802 |
A Scalable Architecture for High
Available Security Switches
Nen-Fu Huang, Broadweb Corp.,
Taiwan; National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Chih-Hao Chen, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Yang-Fang Huang, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Yi-Hsuan Feng, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Chia-Nan Kao, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Hsien-Wei Hung, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Ming-Chang Shih, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan |
NS0803 |
DoX: A Peer-to-Peer Antidote for DNS
Cache Poisoning Attacks
Lihua Yuan, UC Davis, USA
Krishna Kant, Intel Corporation, USA
Prasant Mohapatra, UC Davis, USA
Chen-Nee Chuah, UC Davis, USA |
NS0804 |
An Enhanced Digital Content Mediator
(DCM) Approach to Implementing
Legitimate and Secure P2P Online
Transactions
Jiejun Kong, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Ling-Jyh Chen, Academia Sinica,
Taiwan
Markus Jakobsson, Indiana
University, USA
Stan Moyer, Telcordia Technologies,
Inc., USA
Dave Marples, Telcordia
Technologies, Inc., USA
Mario Gerla, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA |
NS0805 |
A Scalable and Intrusion-Tolerant
Digital Time-Stamping System
Daniela Tulone, University of Pisa,
Italy; MIT CSAIL, USA |
Session NS-09(P)—Topics in Network
Security and Information Assurance
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
NS0901 |
An Efficient Signature-based
Approach for Automatic Detection of
Internet Worms over Large-Scale
Networks
Kumar Simkhada, Tohoku University,
Japan
Tarik Taleb, Tohoku University,
Japan
Yuji Waizumi, Tohoku University,
Japan
Abbas Jamalipour, University of
Sydney, Australia
Nei Kato, Tohoku University, Japan
Yoshiaki Nemoto, Tohoku University,
Japan |
NS0902 |
Policy-based Service Provisioning
and Dynamic Trust Management in
Identity Federations
Latifa Boursas Munich University of
Technology, Germany
Wolfgang Hommel Leibniz
Supercomputing Center Munich,
Germany |
NS0903 |
Performance of an Efficient
Performing Authentication to Obtain
Access to Public Wireless LAN with a
Cache Table
Hyun-woo Lee, ETRI, Korea
Kwihoon Kim, ETRI, Korea
Won Ryu, ETRI, Korea
Byung-sun Lee, ETRI, Korea |
NS0904 |
Energy-Efficient Pipelined Bloom
Filters for Network Intrusion
Detection
Ilhan Kaya, University of Central
Florida, USA
Taskin Kocak, University of Central
Florida, USA |
NS0905 |
Anomaly-based Network Intrusion
Detection with Unsupervised Outlier
Detection
Jiong Zhang, Queen’s University,
Canada
Mohammad Zulkernine, Queen’s
University, Canada |
NS0906 |
NS0906 Detecting and Reacting
against Distributed Denial of
Service Attacks
Yacine Bouzida, Mitsubishi Electric
ITE-TCL, France
Frédéric Cuppens, GET/ENST Bretagne,
France
Sylvain Gombault, GET/ENST Bretagne,
France |
Optical Systems and Networks
Symposium |
Co-chairs: Piet Demeester, Ghent
University, Belgium; Byrav Ramamurthy,
University of Nebraska-Lincoln,USA;
Stefano Bregni, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy
Vice chairs: Nasir Ghani,
Tennessee Tech University, USA
Sponsors: Optical Networking;
Transmission, Access, and Optical
Systems
Session OS-01—Traffic Grooming
Chair: Stefano Bregni, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy, Piet Demeester, Ghent
University, Belgium
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0101 |
Bus-Label Switched Paths—An Approach
to Reduce the Cost of Multilayer
Networks
Yannick Brehon, ENST, France
Daniel Kofman, ENST, France |
OS0102 |
Grooming of Symmetric Traffic in
Unidirectional SONET/WDM Rings
Yong Wang, Simon Fraser University,
Canada
Qian-Ping Gu, Simon Fraser
University, Canada |
OS0103 |
Connection Level Active Rerouting in
WDM Mesh Networks with Traffic
Grooming Capability
Quang-Dzung Ho, Information and
Communications University, Korea
Man-Seop Lee, Information and
Communications University, Korea |
OS0104 |
Cost-Effective Single-Hub WDM Ring
Networks
Nizar Bouabdallah, INRIA, France; NC
State University, USA
Guy Pujolle, University of Paris,
France
Harry Perros, NC State University,
USA |
OS0105 |
Traffic Grooming in Large Optical
WDM Mesh Networks with Wavelength
Conversion Capability
Quang-Dzung Ho, Information and
Communications University, Korea
Man-Seop Lee, Information and
Communications University, Korea |
Session OS-02—Routing and Wavelength
Assignment
Chair: Byrav Ramamurthy, University
of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA, Nasir Ghani,
Tennessee Technological University, USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0201 |
Fair QoS-Aware Adaptive Routing and
Wavelength Assignment in All-Optical
Networks
Yvan Pointurier, University of
Virginia, USA
Maïté Brandt-Pearce, University of
Virginia, USA
Tao Deng, George Washington
University, USA
Suresh Subramaniam, George
Washington University, USA |
OS0202 |
Traffic Intensity based
Fixed-Alternate Routing in
All-Optical WDM Networks
Hwa-Chun Lin, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Sheng-Wei Wang, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Chung-Peng Tsai, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan |
OS0203 |
Genetic Approach for Traffic
Grooming, Routing, and Wavelength
Assignment in WDM Optical Networks
with Sparse Grooming Resources
Osama Awwad, Western Michigan
University, USA
Ala I. Al-Fuqaha, Western Michigan
University, USA
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan
University, USA |
OS0204 |
Route Management Strategies for
Grade of Service Differentiation in
Optical Networks
Andrzej Szymański, AGH University of
Science and Technology, Poland
Artur Lasoń, AGH University of
Science and Technology, Poland
Jacek Rząsa, AGH University of
Science and Technology, Poland
Andrzej Jajszczyk, AGH University of
Science and Technology, Poland |
OS0205 |
OS0205 Aggressive Rank Accounting
for End-to-End Lightpath
Establishment in Multi-Domain WDM
Networks
Takuji Tachibana, National Institute
of Information and Communications
Technology, Japan
Hiroaki Harai, National Institute of
Information and Communications
Technology, Japan |
Session OS-03—Reliability and
Survivability-I
Chair: Jun Zheng, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0301 |
Dynamic Provisioning of Survivable
Heterogeneous Multicast and Unicast
Traffic in WDM Networks
Ahmad Khalil, The City University of
New York, USA
Antonis Hadjiantonis, The City
University of New York, USA
Georgios Ellinas, University of
Cyprus, Cyprus
Mohamed Ali, The City University of
New York, USA |
OS0302 |
Logical Topology Design for WDM
Networks Using Survivable Routing
A. Jaekel, University of Windsor,
Canada
S. Bandyopadhyay, University of
Windsor, Canada
Y. Aneja, University of Windsor,
Canada |
OS0303 |
Alternate Strategies for Dual
Failure Restoration Using p-Cycle
Dev Shankar Mukherjee, Concordia
University, Canada
Chadi Assi, Concordia University,
Canada
Anjali Agarwal, Concordia
University, Canada |
OS0304 |
Performance Analysis for Active
Restoration-based Optical Networks
Incorporating the Correlation among
Backup Routes
Mohamed Mostafa A. Azim, Tohoku
University, Japan
Xiaohong Jiang, Tohoku University,
Japan
Susumu Horiguchi, Tohoku University,
Japan |
OS0305 |
Path-based Protection in WDM
Networks with Differentiated
Quality-of-Protection
Yu Lin, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Haitham S. Hamza, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Jitender S. Deogun, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA |
Session OS-04—Reliability and
Survivability-II
Chair: Georgios Ellinas, University
of Cyprus, Cyprus
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0401 |
Multi-Tiered Services in
Next-Generation SONET/SDH Networks
N. Ghani, Tennessee Tech University,
USA
S. Park, Hanyang University, Korea
A. Shami, University of Western
Ontario, Canada
C. Assi, Concordia University,
Canada
K. Atthuru, Tennessee Tech
University, USA
B. J. Ayeleso, Tennessee Tech
University, USA |
OS0402 |
The Advantages of Backup
Reprovisioning after Failure Repair
(and Failure Arrival) in Telecom
Mesh Networks
Lei Song, University of California,
Davis, USA
Jing Zhang, University of
California, Davis, USA
Biswanath Mukherjee, University of
California, Davis, USA |
OS0403 |
A Wavelength Retuning Scheme with No
Service Interruption in Survivable
Optical Networks
Rose Qingyang Hu, Mississippi State
University, USA
Weiwei Hu, Mississippi State
University, USA
Mingzhou Jin, Mississippi State
University, USA
Yuke Wang, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA
Zhuoxiu Zhang, Mississippi State
University, USA |
OS0404 |
A Quantitative Comparison of Some
Resilience Mechanisms in a
Multidomain IP-over-Optical Network
Environment
D. Staessens, Ghent University,
Belgium
L. Depré, Ghent University, Belgium
D. Colle, Ghent University, Belgium
I. Lievens, Ghent University,
Belgium
M. Pickavet, Ghent University,
Belgium
P. Demeester, Ghent University,
Belgium |
OS0405 |
A New Protection Paradigm for
Digital Video Distribution Networks
Ornan Gerstel, Cisco Systems, USA
Galen Sasaki, University of Hawaii,
USA |
Session OS-05—Optical Burst
Switching/Optical Packet Switching-I
Chair: Gumaste Ashwin, Univ of Texas
at Dallas, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0501 |
Performance Analysis of Optical
Packet Switches Equipped with
Multicast Wavelength Converters
V. Eramo, University of Rome “La
Sapienza”, Italy
M. Listanti, University of Rome “La
Sapienza”, Italy |
OS0502 |
Performance Modelling of Synchronous
Bufferless Optical Packet Switch
with Partial Wavelength Conversion
Carla Raffaelli, Università di
Bologna, Italy
Michele Savi, Università di Bologna,
Italy |
OS0503 |
Performance Evaluation of Overspill
Routing in Optical Networks
Kostas Christodoulopoulos,
University of Patras, Greece
Erik Van Breusegem, Ghent
University, Belgium
Kyriakos Vlachos, University of
Patras, Greece
Mario Pickavet, Ghent University,
Belgium
Emmanuel Varvarigos, University of
Patras, Greece
Didier Colle, Ghent University,
Belgium |
OS0504 |
A Performance Study of Limited Range
Partial Wavelength Conversion for
Asynchronous Optical Packet/Burst
Switching
Kaan Dogan, Bilkent University,
Turkey
Nail Akar, Bilkent University,
Turkey |
OS0505 |
BGAIMD: A Responsive Rate Control
for TCP over Optical Burst Switched
(OBS) Networks
Basem Shihada, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Pin-Han Ho, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Fen Hou, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Xiaohong Jiang, JAIST, Japan
Susumu Horiguchi, JAIST, Japan
Minyi Guo, University Aizu, Japan
Hussein Mouftah, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
Session OS-06—Optical Burst Switching
/ Optical Packet Switching-II
Chair: Abdallah Shami, The
University of Western Ontario, Canada
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0601 |
Slot Synchronization of WDM
Packet-Switched Slotted Rings: The
WONDER Project
Stefano Bregni, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
Diego Carzaniga, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
Roberto Gaudino, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Achille Pattavina, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy |
OS0602 |
Offline Route Optimization
Considering Streamline Effect in
Optical Burst Switching Networks
Qian Chen, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
Gurusamy Mohan, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
Kee Chaing Chua, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
OS0603 |
Optical Burst Switching with Large
Switching Overhead
C. Y. Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, China
G. M. Li, The University of Hong
Kong, China
P. K. A. Wai, The Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, China
V. O. K. Li, The University of Hong
Kong, China |
OS0604 |
Buffer Management for Shared
Feedback Buffer-Type Optical Packet
Switches
Hiroaki Harai, National Institute of
Information and Communications
Technology, Japan
Motoshi Suzuki, National Institute
of Information and Communications
Technology, Japan; Sophia
University, Japan
Takeshi Ozeki, Sophia University,
Japan |
OS0605 |
Adaptive Proportional Flow Routing
in Optical Burst Switching Networks
Jia Lu, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
Gurusamy Mohan, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
Kee Chaing Chua, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
Session OS-07—Switching Systems
Chair: Pin-Han Ho, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0701 |
Autonomous Clustering-based
Heterogeneous Waveband Switching in
WDM Networks
Mengke Li, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Byrav Ramamurthy, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA |
OS0702 |
Quick Birkhoff-von Neumann
Decomposition Algorithm for Agile
All-Photonic Network Cores
Cheng Peng, University of Ottawa,
Canada
Gregor v. Bochmann, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Trevor J. Hall, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
OS0703 |
Design of Switches with
Reconfiguration Latency
Valentina Alaria, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Andrea Bianco, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Paolo Giaccone, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Emilio Leonardi, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
Fabio Neri, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy |
OS0704 |
Dynamic Groupcast Traffic Grooming
in WDM Networks
Oliver Yu, University of Illinois at
Chicago, USA
Yuan Cao, University of Illinois at
Chicago, USA |
OS0705 |
A New Scalable WDM Optical
Interconnect Design with Reduced
Complexity
Haitham S. Hamza, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA
Jitender S. Deogun, University of
Nebraska–Lincoln, USA |
Session OS-08—OCDMA
Chair: Wojciech Kabacinski, Poznan
University of Technology, Poland
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0801 |
Demonstration of Hybrid OCDMA/OPS
Networks Based on Optical Code
Processing Using Superstructure FBG
and PLC Encoder/Decoders
Xu Wang, National Institute of
Information and Communication
Technology, Japan
Naoya Wada, National Institute of
Information and Communication
Technology, Japan |
OS0802 |
Code-Grouping of Spectrally Phase
Encoded OCDMA Based on
Walsh-Decomposition of Hadamard
Codes
R. Menendez, Telcordia Technologies,
USA
S. Galli, Telcordia Technologies,
USA
P. Toliver, Telcordia Technologies,
USA
J. Jackel, Telcordia Technologies,
USA
S. Etemad, Telcordia Technologies,
USA |
OS0803 |
Optimal Source Matching in Optical
Code Division Multiple Access
Gil Paryanti, Ben-Gurion University,
Israel
Dan Sadot, Ben-Gurion University,
Israel
Vladymir Lyandres, Ben-Gurion
University, Israel |
OS0804 |
Mitigation Techniques of Channel
Collisions in the TTFR-based
Asynchronous Spectral Phase-Encoded
Time-Spreading (SPECTS) Optical CDMA
System
Takaya Miyazawa, Keio University,
Japan
Fei Xue, University of California,
Davis, USA
S. J. Ben Yoo, University of
California, Davis, USA
Iwao Sasase, Keio University, Japan |
OS0805 |
Systematic Optical Orthogonal Code
Design Techniques Using Extended
Sets
Cenk Argon, Seagate Technology, USA |
Session OS-09—Metro and Access
Networks
Chair: Jaafar Elmirghani, University
of Wales Swansea, United Kingdom
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS0901 |
Light-Trains: A Cross-Layer Delivery
Mechanism for High Bandwidth
Applications in Moving Metro-Trains
Ashwin Gumaste, Indian Institute of
Technology, India
Nasir Ghani, Tennessee Tech
University, USA
Si Qing Zheng, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
OS0902 |
Supporting Private Networking
Capability in EPON
A. S. M. Delowar Hossain, City
University of New York, USA
R. Dorsinville, City University of
New York, USA
M. Ali, City University of New York,
USA
A. Shami, University of Western
Ontario, Canada
C. Assi, Concordia University,
Canada |
OS0903 |
Dynamic Intelligent MAC Protocol for
Metropolitan Optical Packet
Switching Ring Networks
Viêt Hùng Nguyên, Institut National
des Télécommunications, France
Tülin Atmaca, Institut National des
Télécommunications, France |
OS0904 |
WDM Metropolitan Sectioned Ring for
Storage Area Networks Extension with
Symmetrical and Asymmetrical Traffic
Taisir E. H. El-Gorashi, University
of Wales Swansea, UK
Bernardi Pranggono, University of
Wales Swansea, UK
Jaafar M. H. Elmirghani, University
of Wales Swansea, UK |
OS0905 |
Etherlay: An Overlay Enhancement for
Metro Ethernet Networks
Minh Huynh, University of
California, Davis, USA
Prasant Mohapatra, University of
California, Davis, USA |
Session OS-10—EPON Dynamic Bandwidth
Allocation
Chair: Suresh Subramaniam, The
George Washington University, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Jupiter
OS1001 |
A Fast Class-of-Service Packet
Scheduling for Ethernet Passive
Optical Networks
Hassan Naser, Lakehead University,
Canada
Hussein T. Mouftah, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
OS1002 |
Adaptive Fairness through Intra-ONU
Scheduling for Ethernet Passive
Optical Networks
Ahmad R. Dhaini, Concordia
University, Canada
Chadi M. Assi, Concordia University,
Canada
Abdallah Shami, Universtiy of
Western Ontario, Canada
Nasir Ghani, Tennessee Tech
University, USA |
OS1003 |
Analysis of the Gated IPACT Scheme
for EPONs
Swapnil Bhatia, University of New
Hampshire, USA
Dmitri Garbuzov, University of New
Hampshire, USA
Radim Bartoš, University of New
Hampshire, USA |
OS1004 |
Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation with
High Efficiency for EPONs
Jun Zheng, University of Ottawa,
Canada
Shaoren Zheng, Nanjing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China |
OS1005 |
High Utilization and Hybrid Granting
Algorithm for EPON
Hun-je Yeon, Yonsei University,
Korea
Jun-Seog Kim, Yonsei University,
Korea
Seog-gyu Kim, Yonsei University,
Korea
Jaiyong Lee, Yonsei University,
Korea |
Session OS-11—Dynamic Control
Chair: Soung Chang Liew, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
OS1101 |
Implementation of a GMPLS-based
Network with End Host Initiated
Signaling
X. Zhu, University of Virginia, USA
X. Zheng, University of Virginia,
USA
M. Veeraraghavan, University of
Virginia, USA
Z. Li, City University of New York,
USA
Q. Song, City University of New
York, USA
I. Habib City University of New
York, USA
N. S. V. Rao, Oak Ridge National
Laboratory, USA |
OS1102 |
Generalized Multi-Protocol Label
Switching (GMPLS) Unified Control
Plane Validation
Dimitri Papadimitriou, Alcatel Bell,
Belgium
Javier Gonzalez Ordas, Telefònica
I+D, Spain
Bela Berde, Alcatel CIT, France
Remi Theillaud, ATOS Origin, France
Ricardo Martinez, Centre Tecnològic
de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya,
Spain
Sofie Verbrugge, University of
Ghent, Belgium |
OS1103 |
A Service Profile-Aware Control
Plane with a Comparison to IETF &
ITU Approaches
Wesam Alanqar, Sprint, USA
Victor Frost, University of Kansas,
USA |
OS1104 |
Network Design for Layer 1 Virtual
Private Network Services
Tomonori Takeda, NTT Corporation,
Japan
Ryuichi Matsuzaki, NTT Corporation,
Japan
Ichiro Inoue, NTT Corporation, Japan
Shigeo Urushidani, NTT Corporation,
Japan |
OS1105 |
Performance of Dynamic Shared Layer
1 VPN Services in Next-Generation
SONET/SDH Networks
N. Ghani, Tennessee Tech University,
USA
D. Benhaddou, University of Houston,
USA
W. Alanqar, Sprint-Nextel, USA
V. M. Muthalaly, Tennessee Tech
University, USA
M. Hari, Tennessee Tech University,
USA |
Session OS-12—Optical Systems
Physical Layer
Chair: Aysegul Gencata, Istanbul
Technical University, Turkey
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton - Jupiter
OS1201 |
Optical Power Reduction for
Multiple-Subcarrier Modulated Indoor
Wireless Optical Channels
Weiwei Kang, McMaster University,
Canada
Steve Hranilovic, McMaster
University, Canada |
OS1202 |
Analytical Solution of Optimal
Electrical Equalization Coefficients
G. Katz, Ben-Gurion University,
Israel
D. Sadot, Ben-Gurion University,
Israel |
OS1203 |
Multihop Free-Space Optical
Communications over Strong
Turbulence Channels
Theodoros A. Tsiftsis, University of
Patras, Greece
Harilaos G. Sandalidis, Greek
Ombudsman, Greece
George K. Karagiannidis, Aristotle
University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Nikos C. Sagias, Institute of
Informatics & Telecommunications,
Greece |
OS1204 |
DQPSK Receiver Tolerance to
Transmitter Frequency Stability
Lucia Marazzi, CORECOM, Italy
Paola Parolari, CORECOM, Italy
Pierpaolo Boffi, CORECOM, Italy
Rocco Siano, CORECOM, Italy
Matteo Feroldi, CORECOM, Italy
Mario Martinelli, CORECOM, Italy |
OS1205 |
Performance Optimization of
PLC-based ROADM Subsystem in
Ring-to-Ring Interconnection
Choudhury A. Al Sayeed, University
of Ottawa, Canada
Alex Vukovic, Communications
Research Centre, Canada
Oliver W. W. Yang, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
Session OS-13(P)—Topics in Optical
Systems and Networks
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
OS1301 |
Reducing Loss Rate in Slotted
Optical Networks: A Lower Bound
Analysis
Akbar GhaffarPour Rahbar, University
of Ottawa, Canada
Oliver Yang, University of Ottawa,
Canada |
OS1302 |
Modeling and Fast Emulation of Burst
Traffic in Optical Burst-Switched
Networks
Ahmad Rostami, Technical University
of Berlin, Germany
Adam Wolisz, Technical University of
Berlin, Germany |
OS1303 |
Nonlinear Power Control for
Asynchronous Fiber-Optic CDMA
Networks
Naser G. Tarhuni, Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland
Mohamed S. Elmusrati, Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland
Timo O. Korhonen, Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland |
OS1304 |
A Wavelength Assignment Scheme for
WDM Networks with Limited Range
Wavelength Converters
Sho Shimizu, Keio University, Japan
Yutaka Arakawa, Keio University,
Japan
Naoaki Yamanaka, Keio University,
Japan |
OS1305 |
Wide-Sense Nonblocking Multiplane
Photonic Banyan-Type Switching
Fabrics with Zero Crosstalk
Grzegorz Danilewicz, Poznań
University of Technology, Poland
Wojciech Kabaciński, Poznań
University of Technology, Poland
Marek Michalski, Poznań University
of Technology, Poland
Mariusz Żal, Poznań University of
Technology, Poland |
OS1306 |
The Ring-based Optical Resonant
Router
Andrea Melloni, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
F. Morichetti, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
R. Costa, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy
G. Cusmai, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy
P. Boffi, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy
Mario Martinelli, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy |
OS1307 |
Influence of Multilayer Traffic
Engineering Timing Parameters on
Network Performance
B. Puype, Ghent University, Belgium
D. Colle, Ghent University, Belgium
M. Pickavet, Ghent University,
Belgium
P. Demeester, Ghent University,
Belgium |
OS1308 |
Multiple-Link Failures Survivability
in Optical Networks with Traffic
Grooming Capability
Wei Huo, Concordia University,
Canada
Chadi Assi, Concordia University,
Canada
Abdallah Shami, Universtiy of
Western Ontario, Canada |
OS1309 |
Investigation of the Suitability of
IrBurst for High-Speed Exchange of
Large Data Blocks
Alam Mohammad Shah, Waseda
University, Japan
Shawkat Shamim Ara, Waseda
University, Japan
Mitsuji Matsumoto, Waseda
University, Japan |
OS1310 |
Implementation of Burstponder Card
for Ethernet Grooming in Light-Trail
WDM Networks
Paparao Palacharla, Fujitsu
Laboratories of America, Inc.
Ashwin Gumaste, Indian Institute of
Technology, India
Ermias Biru, Fujitsu Laboratories of
America, Inc.
Takao Naito, Fujitsu Laboratories of
America, Inc. |
OS1311 |
A Dynamic Spot Diffusing
Architecture for Indoor Wireless
Optical Communications
Farhad Khozeimeh, McMaster
University, Canada
Steve Hranilovic, McMaster
University, Canada |
OS1312 |
A Metro WDM Multi-Ring Network with
Variable Packet Size
Bin Chen, University of Wales
Swansea, UK
Bernardi Pranggono, University of
Wales Swansea, UK
Jaafar M.H. Elmirghani, University
of Wales Swansea, UK |
OS1313 |
RTA Algorithms on Buffer-Efficient
Optical TDM Rings
An Chen, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Albert Wong, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Chin-Tau Lea, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong |
OS1314 |
Finite Shift-Invariant Optical
Orthogonal Codes for
Quasi-Synchronous Communication
Systems
Srinivasan Ramasubramanian,
University of Arizona, USA
Ivan B. Djordjevic, University of
Arizona, USA
Bane Vasic, University of Arizona,
USA |
Signal Processing for Communications
Symposium |
Co-chairs: Tomohiko Taniguchi,
Fujitsu, Japan; Said Boussakta, Leeds
University, UK
Sponsors: Signal Processing and
Communications Electronics
Session SP-01—OFDM Systems-I
Chair: Georgios B. Giannakis,
University of Minnesota, USA
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP0101 |
A Downlink OFDM Switched-Beam Scheme
with Joint Channel Estimation and
Beam Selection Based on Kalman
Filtering
Youssef Semlani, INRS-EMT, Canada
Alex Stéphenne, INRS-EMT, Canada;
Ericsson Canada, Canada
Sofiène Affes, INRS-EMT, Canada |
SP0102 |
Noise Cancellation in OFDM Systems
Using Adaptive Complex Narrowband
IIR Filtering
Georgi Iliev, Technical University
of Sofia, Bulgaria
Zlatka Nikolova, Technical
University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Vladimir Poulkov, Technical
University of Sofia, Bulgaria
Georgi Stoyanov, Technical
University of Sofia, Bulgaria |
SP0103 |
Near-Optimal Training-based
Estimation of Frequency Offset and
Channel Response in OFDM with Phase
Noise
Darryl Dexu Lin, University of
Toronto, Canada
Ryan A. Pacheco, University of
Toronto, Canada
Teng Joon Lim, University of
Toronto, Canada
Dimitrios Hatzinakos, University of
Toronto, Canada |
SP0104 |
Carrier Frequency Offset Estimation
Using Extended Kalman Filter in
Uplink OFDMA Systems
Pengkai Zhao, Tsinghua University,
China
Linling Kuang, Tsinghua University,
China
Jianhua Lu, Tsinghua University,
China |
SP0105 |
A Novel Adaptive OFDM Receiver with
Second Order Polynomial Nyquist
Window Function
Si Ai, City University of Hong Kong,
Hong Kong
Shu-Hung Leung, City University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Chi-Sing Leung, City University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Rong-Fang Song, Nanjing University
of Posts & Telecommunications, China |
Session SP-02—OFDM Systems-II
Chair: Naohisa Ohta, Keio
University, Japan
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton - Saturn
SP0201 |
Blind Feedforward Frequency
Estimation for OFDM Signals
Transmitted over Multipath Fading
Channels
Filippo Zuccardi Merli, University
of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Giorgio M. Vitetta, University of
Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy |
SP0202 |
Novel Redundancy-free and
SER-Improved Selective Mapping
Technique with Coded Phase Sequences
for PAPR Reduction in OFDM Systems
Emad Alsusa, University of
Manchester, UK
Lin Yang, University of Manchester,
UK |
SP0203 |
Extreme Value Theory based Decision
Directed OFDM Channel Tracking
Sheetal Kalyani, Indian Institute of
Technology, India
K. Giridhar, Indian Institute of
Technology, India |
SP0204 |
Leverage Weighted Decision Directed
Channel Tracking for OFDM Systems
Sheetal Kalyani, Indian Institute of
Technology, India
K. Giridhar, Indian Institute of
Technology, India |
SP0205 |
Rate-Maximizing Adaptation in
Multiantenna OFDM Systems with
Space-Time-Frequency Coding
Mahdi Golparvar Roozbahani, Sharif
University of Technology, Iran
Babak H. Khalaj, Sharif University
of Technology, Iran |
Session SP-03—OFDM Systems-III
Chair: Nallanathan Arumugam,
National University of Singapore,
Singapore
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP0301 |
Frequency Offset Estimation
Technique Based on Error
Characterization for OFDM
Communications on Time-Varying
Multipath Fading Channels
Jia-Chin Lin, Stanford University,
USA |
SP0302 |
Spectral Modelling and
Low-Complexity Blind Carrier
Frequency Tracking in OFDM
Scott L. Talbot, University of Utah,
USA
Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny,
University of Utah, USA |
SP0303 |
Power-Efficient OFDM via Quantized
Channel State Information
Antonio G. Marques, Universidad Rey
Juan Carlos, Spain
Fadel F. Digham, University of
Minnesota, USA
Georgios B. Giannakis, University of
Minnesota, USA |
SP0304 |
Optimal Training and Performance
Analysis of Space-Time-Frequency
Coded OFDM
Khawza I. Ahmed, Arizona State
University, USA
Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, Arizona State
University, USA
Andreas Spanias, Arizona State
University, USA |
SP0305 |
The Jointly Gaussian Approach to
Iterative Detection in MIMO Systems
Xiaojun Yuan, City University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Keying Wu, City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong
Li Ping, City University of Hong
Kong, Hong Kong |
Session SP-04—Modulation/Coding-I
Chair: Tolga Duman, Arizona State
University, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP0401 |
Design and Performance Evaluation of
Carrier Lock Detection in Digital
QPSK Receiver
WenJun Fu, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
JingShan Jiang, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
ShuanRong Wang, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
Luan Lv, Chinese Academy of Science,
China |
SP0402 |
Effectiveness Study of Code-Aided
and Non-Code-Aided ML-based Feedback
Phase Synchronizers
N. Noels, Ghent University, Belgium
H. Steendam, Ghent University,
Belgium
M. Moeneclaey, Ghent University,
Belgium |
SP0403 |
Analysis of Minimum Hellinger
Distance Identification for Digital
Phase Modulation
Kenta Umebayashi, University of
Oulu, Finland
Janne Lehtomäki, University of Oulu,
Finland
Keijo Ruotsalainen, University of
Oulu, Finland |
SP0404 |
Uncoordinated Distributed Space-Time
Trellis Coding
S. Yiu, The University of British
Columbia, Canada
R. Schober, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
L. Lampe, The University of British
Columbia, Canada |
SP0405 |
Improved OSIC Decoder for Spatially
Multiplexed System
Edward W. Jang, Stanford University,
USA
Seunghoon Nam, Samsung Advanced
Institute of Technology
Jaekwon Kim, Yonsei University,
Korea
John M. Cioffi, Stanford University,
USA |
Session SP-05—Modulation/Coding-II
Chair: Heidi Steendam, Ghent
University, Belgium
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP0501 |
On the I-Divergence Demodulation of
the Nonnegative Impulse Response ISI
Channel
Zhijun Zhao, University of Illinois
at Urbana–Champaign, USA
Richard E. Blahut, University of
Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, USA |
SP0502 |
Turbo Synchronization for Serially
Concatenated CPM
Qing Zhao, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
Gordon L. Stüber, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA |
SP0503 |
Block (0,k) Codes Designed by Coded
Bit Stuffing
A. V. Kuznetsov, Seagate Research,
USA
E. M. Kurtas, Seagate Research, USA |
SP0504 |
8-ary Unbalanced PSK Turbo Coded
Modulation with Low Complexity
Soft-Demapping
Julien Pons, Conexant Systems Inc.,
USA; Université de Cergy-Pontoise,
France
Laurent Pierrugues, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA; Université de
Cergy-Pontoise, France
Patrick Duvaut, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA
Arnaud Santraine, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA; Université de
Cergy-Pontoise, France |
SP0505 |
Space-Time Differential Modulation
using Linear Constellation Precoding
Alfonso Cano, Universidad Rey Juan
Carlos, Spain
Xiaoli Ma, Auburn University, USA
Georgios B. Giannakis, University of
Minnesota, USA |
Session SP-06—Modulation/Coding-III
Chair: Madjid Merabti, Liverpool
John Moores University, United Kingdom
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton - Saturn
SP0601 |
ISI Cancellation with Iterative
Processing and Selective Decisions
Hossein Dehghan, Doradus
Technologies, Inc.
Charles Weber, University of
Southern California, USA |
SP0602 |
Calculating the Performance
Degradation of an MMSE/IC
Turbo-Equalization Scheme due to SNR
Estimation Errors
Valéry Ramon, Université catholique
de Louvain, Belgium
Aline Roumy, IRISA-INRIA, France
Cédric Herzet, Université catholique
de Louvain, Belgium
Luc Vandendorpe, Université
catholique de Louvain, Belgium |
SP0603 |
Efficient Maximum-Likelihood
Decoding of Spherical Lattice
Space-Time Codes
Karen Su, Cambridge University, UK
Inaki Berenguer, NEC-Laboratories
America, USA
Ian J. Wassell, Cambridge
University, UK
Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University,
USA |
SP0604 |
Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation in
the Presence of Unknown Impulsive
Noise
Tao Li, The Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology,, Hong Kong
Wai Ho Mow, The Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology,, Hong
Kong
Man Hung Siu, The Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology,, Hong Kong |
SP0605 |
Semi-Coherent Detection for
Differential Space-Time Codes
Nejib Ammar, University of
California, Davis, USA
Zhi Ding, University of California,
Davis, USA |
Session SP-07—Channel Estimation &
Equalization-I
Chair: Takaya Yamazato, Nagoya
University, Japan
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP0701 |
Subspace-based Blind Channel
Estimation for SISO, MISO and MIMO
OFDM Systems
Feifei Gao, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
A. Nallanathan, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
SP0702 |
A New Blind Channel Estimation
Method for Multicarrier PSK
Transmission in Fast Fading Channels
He Huang, Tsinghua University, China
Xianda Zhang, Tsinghua University,
China
Yuhang Wang, Tsinghua University,
China
Hongxing Zou, Tsinghua University,
China |
SP0703 |
Parametric Channel Estimation for
Pseudo-Random User-Allocation in
Uplink OFDMA
Lior Eldar, Freescale Semiconductor
Israel Ltd., Israel
M. R. Raghavendra, Indian Institute
of Technology, India
S. Bhashyam, Indian Institute of
Technology, India
Ron Bercovich, Freescale
Semiconductor Israel Ltd., Israel
K. Giridhar, Indian Institute of
Technology, India |
SP0704 |
Joint Common Phase Error and Channel
Estimation for OFDM-based WLANs in
the Presence of Wiener Phase Noise
and Residual Frequency Offset
Yong-Hwa Kim, Seoul National
University, Korea
Jong-Ho Lee, Seoul National
University, Korea
Seong-Cheol Kim, Seoul National
University, Korea |
SP0705 |
New Channel Estimation Exploiting
Reliable Decision-Feedback Symbols
for OFDM Systems
Jung-Hyun Park, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Mi-Kyung Oh, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Dong-Jo Park, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea |
Session SP-08—Channel Estimation &
Equalization-II
Chair: Hung Nguyen, The Aerospace
Corporation, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP0801 |
Recursive Least Squares Channel
Estimator with Smoothing and
Removing for Iterative-MAP Receiver
of MIMO-OFDM Mobile Communications
Tsuyoshi Kashima, Tokyo Institute of
Technology, Japan
Kazuhiko Fukawa, Tokyo Institute of
Technology, Japan
Hiroshi Suzuki, Tokyo Institute of
Technology, Japan |
SP0802 |
Chip-Level Channel Equalization with
Automatic Depth Determination for
Downlink WCDMA Systems
Lahouari Fathi, France Telecom,
France
Geneviève Jourdain, LIS-INPG, France
Marylin Arndt, France Telecom,
France |
SP0803 |
Adaptive Chip Level Equalization for
HSDPA
Ahmet Baþtuð, Philips
Semiconductors, France
Stefania Sesia, Philips
Semiconductors, France
Dirk T. M. Slock, Eurecom Institute,
France |
SP0804 |
Pilot-Aided Channel Estimation for
Systems with Virtual Carriers
Li Huang, National University of
Singapore, Singapore; Technical
University Eindhoven, The
Netherlands
George Mathew, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
J. W. M. Bergmans, Technical
University Eindhoven, The
Netherlands |
SP0805 |
Opportunistic Multiple Antenna
Systems: Channel Estimation and
Experimental Results
Balkan Kecicioglu, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Ozgur Ozdemir, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Murat Torlak, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
Session SP-09—MIMO Systems-I
Chair: Jaafar Elmirghani, University
of Wales Swansea, United Kingdom
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP0901 |
Rapid Prototyping of a
Fixed-Throughput Sphere Decoder for
MIMO Systems
Luis G. Barbero, University of
Edinburgh, UK
John S. Thompson, University of
Edinburgh, UK |
SP0902 |
Implementation of a Markov Chain
Monte Carlo based Multiuser/MIMO
Detector
Stephen Andrew Laraway, Unversity of
Utah, USA
Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny, Unversity
of Utah, USA |
SP0903 |
Optimal Peak-to-Average Power Ratio
Reduction in MIMO-OFDM Systems
Alok Aggarwal, Stanford University,
USA
Erik R. Stauffer, Stanford
University, USA
Teresa H. Meng, Stanford University,
USA |
SP0904 |
Multistage MIMO Detection Using
Reduced Basis Optimality Tests
Arnaud Santraine, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA
Laurent Pierrugues, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA; Université de
Cergy-Pontoise, France
Patrick Duvaut, Conexant Systems
Inc., USA
Julien Pons, Conexant Systems Inc.,
USA; Université de Cergy-Pontoise,
France |
SP0905 |
A Novel Optimal Recursive MMSE-SIC
Detection Algorithm for V-BLAST
Systems
Zhendong Luo, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Siyang Liu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ming Zhao, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Yuanan Liu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China |
Session SP-10—MIMO Systems-II
Chair: Gerhard Fettweis, Technische
Universität Dresden, Germany
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP1001 |
A Low Complexity Approximation of
the MIMO Broadcast Channel Capacity
Region
Johannes Brehmer, Munich University
of Technology, Germany
Adam Molin, Munich University of
Technology, Germany
Pedro Tejera, Munich University of
Technology, Germany
Wolfgang Utschick, Munich University
of Technology, Germany |
SP1002 |
Precoding for Asymmetric MIMO-OFDM
Channels
Sumei Sun, Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore; National
University of Singapore, Singapore
Ying-Chan Liang, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Yan Wu, Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore
Tjeng Thiang Tjhung, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore |
SP1003 |
Frequency-Domain Channel Frequency
Response Estimation for Space-Time
Coded MIMO Systems
Yang Yang, Lehigh University, USA
Yong Huat Chew, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Tjeng Thiang Tjhung, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore |
SP1004 |
Polynomial Moment Relaxation for
MIMO Detection
Tao Cui, California Institute of
Technology, USA
Tracey Ho, California Institute of
Technology, USA
Chintha Tellambura, University of
Alberta, Canada |
SP1005 |
A Square-Root Adaptive V-BLAST
Algorithm for Fast Time-Varying MIMO
Channels
Athanasios A. Rontogiannis, National
Observatory of Athens, Greece
Vassilis Kekatos, University of
Patras, Greece
Kostas Berberidis, University of
Patras, Greece |
Session SP-11—Wireless Communications
Chair: John. S Thompson, University
of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Saturn
SP1101 |
Iterative Joint Channel Estimation
and Decoding Using Superimposed
Pilots in OFDM–WLAN
Ting-Jung Liang, Dresden University
of Technology, Germany
Wolfgang Rave, Dresden University of
Technology, Germany
Gerhard Fettweis, Dresden University
of Technology, Germany |
SP1102 |
Adaptive Nonlinear Narrow Band
Interference Rejection in Ternary
DS-UWB
Brian Gaffney, University College
Dublin, Ireland
Anthony D. Fagan, University College
Dublin, Ireland |
SP1103 |
A Novel Rank Estimator for
Inter-cell Interference Cancellation
in CDMA Systems
Shahram Talakoub, University of
Windsor, Canada
Behnam Shahrrava, University of
Windsor, Canada |
SP1104 |
Application of Heuristic Algorithms
for Multiuser Detection
Hassan H. El Morra, King Fahd
University of Petroleum & Minerals,
Saudi Arabia
Asrar U. Sheikh, King Fahd
University of Petroleum & Minerals,
Saudi Arabia
Azzedine Zerguine, King Fahd
University of Petroleum & Minerals,
Saudi Arabia |
SP1105 |
Frame-Error-Rate-wise Optimal
Code-Aided Hypothesis Testing
Cédric Herzet, Université catholique
de Louvain, Belgium
Xavier Wautelet, Université
catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Valéry Ramon, Université catholique
de Louvain, Belgium
Luc Vandendorpe, Université
catholique de Louvain, Belgium |
Session SP-12—Data Storage
Chair: Donglai Xu, University of
Teesside, United Kingdom
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton Conv & Exh. Center -
Hall III
SP1201 |
V-Shaped Viterbi Symbol Detection
for Multilevel 2D Optical Storage
A. Moinian, Lancaster University, UK
L. Fagoonee, B. Honary, SP1202
Cancellation of Linear Intersymbol
Interference for Two-Dimensional
Storage Systems
S. Van Beneden, Eindhoven University
of Technology, The Netherlands
J. Riani, Eindhoven University of
Technology, The Netherlands
J. W. M. Bergmans, Eindhoven
University of Technology, The
Netherlands |
SP1203 |
Trellis-based Baud-Rate Timing
Recovery Loop for Magnetic Recording
Channels
Wei Zeng, Harvard University, USA
M. Fatih Erden, Seagate Technology,
USA
Aleksandar Kavčić, Erozan M. Kurtas,
Seagate Technology, USA
Raman C. Venkataramani, Seagate
Technology, USA |
SP1204 |
Influence of Pit-Shape Variation on
the Decoding Performance for
Two-Dimensional Optical Storage
(TwoDOS)
Naveen Singla, Washington
University, USA
Joseph A. O’Sullivan, Washington
University, USA |
SP1205 |
Oversampled Detector for
Transition-Noise-Limited Digital
Storage Systems
Riccardo Pighi, University of Parma,
Italy
Umberto Amadei, University of Parma,
Italy
Riccardo Raheli, University of
Parma, Italy |
Session SP-13—Advanced Signal
Processing for Communications-I
Chair: Lee Garth, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton Conv & Exh. Center -
Hall III
SP1301 |
Fuzzy Rate Controller for Variable
Bitrate Video in Mobile Applications
Mehdi Rezaei, Tampere University of
Technology, Finland
Alireza Akhbardeh, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
Miska Hannuksela, Nokia Research
Center, Finland
Moncef Gabbouj, Tampere University
of Technology, Finland |
SP1302 |
Blind Data Detection in the Presence
of PLL Phase Noise by Sequential
Monte Carlo Method
Erdal Panayýrcý, Bilkent University,
Turkey
Hakan A. Çýrpan, Istanbul
University, Turkey
Marc Moeneclaey, Ghent University,
Belgium
Nele Noels, Ghent University,
Belgium |
SP1303 |
Generalized Parallel Interference
Cancellation Algorithm for V-BLAST
Systems
Zhendong Luo, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Siyang Liu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ming Zhao, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Yuanan Liu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China |
SP1304 |
Fast Computation of Partial DFT for
Comb Spectrum Evaluation
Md. Zafar Ali Khan, IIIT, India
Shaik A. Qadeer, M.J.C.E.T, India
Md. Yusuf Khan, M.J.C.E.T, India |
SP1305 |
A New Architecture for Radix-2 New
Mersenne Number Transform
Omar Nibouche, The University of
Leeds, UK
Said Boussakta, The University of
Leeds, UK
Mike Darnell, The University of
Leeds, UK |
Session SP-14—Advanced Signal
Processing for Communications-II
Chair: Azzedine Zerguine, KFUPM,
Saudi Arabia
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton Conv & Exh. Center -
Hall III
SP1401 |
Power and Area Efficient VLSI
Architectures for Communication
Signal Processing
Dejan Markovic, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Borivoje Nikolic, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Robert W. Brodersen, University of
California, Berkeley, USA |
SP1402 |
Timing Recovery Loop Delay
Compensation by Optimal Loop Gains
Jin Xie, Carnegie Mellon University,
USA
B. V. K. Vijaya Kumar, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
SP1403 Discrete-Time Analysis of an
All-Digital and Multirate Symbol
Timing Recovery Scheme for Sampling
Receivers University of California,
Santa Cruz, USA; University of
Newcastle, Australia
University of California, Santa
Cruz, USA
University of California, Santa
Cruz, USA |
SP1404 |
Mitigation of Narrowband
Interference in Filter Bank based
Multicarrier Systems
Tobias Hidalgo Stitz, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
Tero Ihalainen, Tampere University
of Technology, Finland
Markku Renfors, Tampere University
of Technology, Finland |
SP1405 |
An Adaptive Transmultiplexer by Fast
RLS Algorithms and Its Application
to Multicarrier Communications
Dah-Chung Chang, National Central
University, Taiwan
Da-Long Lee, National Central
University, Taiwan |
Session SP-15—Advanced Signal
Processing for Communications-III
Chair: Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio
University, Japan
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton Conv & Exh. Center -
Hall III
SP1501 |
Analysis of Speech Signal Using
Morphological Approach
HyunSoo Kim, Samsung Electronics,
Korea |
SP1502 |
Two Novel Classes of Fast Partial
Crosstalk Cancellers for DSL
Amir R. Forouzan, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Lee M. Garth, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand |
SP1503 |
Partial Crosstalk Cancellation in a
Multi-User xDSL Environment
Paschalis Tsiaflakis, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Jan Vangorp, Katholieke Universiteit
Leuven, Belgium
Marc Moonen, Alcatel Bell, Belgium
Jan Verlinden, Alcatel Bell, Belgium
Geert Ysebaert, Alcatel Bell,
Belgium |
SP1504 |
Low-Complexity Distributed
Algorithms for Spectrum Balancing in
Multi-User DSL Networks
John Papandriopoulos, University of
Melbourne, Australia
Jamie S. Evans, University of
Melbourne, Australia |
SP1505 |
Minimum Error Rate Linear Dispersion
Codes for Cooperative Relays
Kuo-ching Liang, Columbia
University, USA
Inaki Berenguer University of
Cambridge, UK; Columbia University,
USA
Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University,
USA |
Session SP-16(P)—Topics in Signal
Processing for Communications-I
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
SP1601 |
Performance Bounds for Combined
Channel Coding and Space-Time Block
Coding with Receive Antenna
Selection
Xiang Nian Zeng, Concordia
University, Canada
Ali Ghrayeb, Concordia University,
Canada |
SP1602 |
Robust Precoder Design for Mimo
Packet Retransmissions over
Imperfectly Known Flat-Fading
Channels
Haitong Sun, University of
California, Davis, USA
Zhi Ding, University of California,
Davis, USA |
SP1603 |
Cyclic Delay Diversity for Single
Carrier Cyclic Prefix Transmissions
with Block-Iterative GDFE (BI-GDFE)
Receiver
Wing Seng Leon, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Ying-Chang Liang, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Yonghong Zeng, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Changlong Xu, Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore |
SP1604 |
Wireless Image Transmission Using
Rate-Compatible LDPC Codes
Xiang Pan, Carleton University,
Canada
Amir H. Banihashemi, Carleton
University, Canada
Aysegul Cuhadar, Carleton
University, Canada |
SP1605 |
Time-varying Signature Vectors
Estimation for Multicarrier CDMA
Systems
Yiwen Zhang, Xi’an Jiaotong
University, China
Qinye Yin, Xi’an Jiaotong
University, China
Le Ding, Xi’an Jiaotong University,
China |
Session SP-17(P)—Topics in Signal
Processing for Communications-II
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
SP1701 |
Blind Equalization Bounds for
Tomlinson-Harashima Precoded Systems
Rubyet Adnan, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Lee M. Garth, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand |
SP1702 |
Differential Spatial Multiplexing
for Two and Three Transmit Antennas
Young-Ho Jung, Samsung Electronics
Seung Hoon Nam, Samsung Electronics
Yungsoo Kim, Samsung Electronics
Jaehak Chung, Inha University, Korea
Vahid Tarokh, Harvard University,
USA |
SP1703 |
Recursive Maximum SINR Blind
Beamforming Algorithm for CDMA
Systems
H. Zamiri-Jafarian, Ferdowsi
University, Iran; University of
Toronto, Canada
H. Rastgoo, Ferdowsi University,
Iran |
SP1704 |
Efficient Modified Fano Detection
with Reduced Branches for DSTTD
System
Jongsub Cha, Information and
Communications University, Korea
Sooyoung Hur, Information and
Communications University, Korea
Changkee Min, Information and
Communications University, Korea
Hyuckjae Lee, Information and
Communications University, Korea
Joonhyuk Kang, Information and
Communications University, Korea |
Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
Symposium |
Co-chairs: Mohsen Guizani,
Western Michigan University, USA; Khaled
B. Letaief, HKUST, China; Hamid Aghvami,
Kings College, UK; Hsiao-Hwa Chen,
National Sun-Yat Sen University, Taiwan
Sponsors: Personal
Communications; Radio Communications
Session WA-01—Wireless Sensor
Networks-I
Chair: Soung Liew, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0101 |
Analysis of Different Sleep and
Wakeup Strategies in Solar Powered
Wireless Sensor Networks
Dusit Niyato, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Afshin Fallahi, University of
Manitoba, Canada |
WA0102 |
Data-Collection Capacity of IEEE
802.11-like Sensor Networks
Chi Pan Chan, The Chinese University
of Hong Kong, China
Soung Chang Liew, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China |
WA0103 |
An RF ToF based Ranging
Implementation for Sensor Networks
Tufan C. Karalar, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Jan Rabaey, University of
California, Berkeley, USA |
WA0104 |
A Randomly Delayed Clustering Method
for Wireless Sensor Networks
Xiaobo Chen, Tsinghua University,
China
Zhisheng Niu, Tsinghua University,
China |
WA0105 |
TTS: A Two-Tiered Scheduling
Algorithm for Effective Energy
Conservation in Wireless Sensor
Networks
Nurcan Tezcan, North Carolina State
University, USA
Wenye Wang, North Carolina State
University, USA |
Session WA-02—Wireless Sensor
Networks-II
Chair: Rahul Khanna, DEG
Architecture & Planning, Intel, USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0201 |
Micro-Frame Preamble MAC for
Multihop Wireless Sensor Networks
Abdelmalik Bachir, France Telecom,
France
Dominique Barthel, France Telecom,
France
Martin Heusse, LSR-IMAG, France
Andrzej Duda, LSR-IMAG, France |
WA0202 |
Online Information Compression in
Sensor Networks
Song Lin, University of California,
Riverside, USA
Vana Kalogeraki, University of
California, Riverside, USA
Dimitrios Gunopulos, University of
California, Riverside, USA
Stefano Lonardi, University of
California, Riverside, USA |
WA0203 |
Self-Organization of Sensor Networks
Using Genetic Algorithms
Rahul Khanna, Intel Corporation, USA
Huaping Liu, Oregon State
University, USA
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen
University, Taiwan |
WA0204 |
On the Intruder Detection for
Sinkhole Attack in Wireless Sensor
Networks
Edith C. H. Ngai, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China
Jiangchuan Liu, Simon Fraser
University, Canada
Michael R. Lyu, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China |
WA0205 |
Design and Application of Enhanced
Communication Protocols for Wireless
Sensor Networks Operating in
Environmental Monitoring
Francesco Chiti, Universitá degli
Studi di Firenze, Italy
Michele Ciabatti, Universitá degli
Studi di Firenze, Italy
Giovanni Collodi, Universitá degli
Studi di Firenze, Italy
Davide Di Palma, Universitá degli
Studi di Firenze, Italy
Romano Fantacci, Universitá degli
Studi di Firenze, Italy
Antonio Manes, Universitá degli
Studi di Firenze, Italy |
Session WA-03—Wireless Sensor
Networks-III
Chair: Li-Chun Wang, National
Chao-Tung University, Taiwan
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0301 |
An Intelligent Safety-Aware Gateway
Relocation Scheme for Wireless
Sensor Networks
Waleed Youssef University of
Maryland, USA
Mohamed Younis University of
Maryland, USA
Kemal Akkaya Southern Illinois
University, USA |
WA0302 |
Distributed Decision Making
Algorithm for Self-Healing Sensor
Networks
Xiaojiang Du, North Dakota State
University, USA
Ming Zhang, North Dakota State
University, USA
Kendall Nygard, North Dakota State
University, USA
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan
University, USA
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen
University, Taiwan |
WA0303 |
On the Parameter Estimation over
Fading Channels with TBMA Wireless
Sensor Networks
Ping Gao, Arizona State University,
USA
Cihan Tepedelenlioðlu, Arizona State
University, USA |
WA0304 |
SAS: A Simple Anonymity Scheme for
Clustered Wireless Sensor Networks
Satyajayant Misra, Arizona State
University, USA
Guoliang Xue, Arizona State
University, USA |
WA0305 |
Local Information Exchange based
Coverage-Preserving Protocol for
Wireless Sensor Networks
Azzedine Boukerche, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Xin Fei, University of Ottawa,
Canada
Regina B. Araujo, Sao Carlos Federal
University, Brazil
Prakash Patnaik, National Research
Council Canada, Canada |
Session WA-04—Wireless Sensor
Networks-IV
Chair: Brahim Bensaou, Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology, Hong
Kong
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0401 |
Coalition-aided Data Transmissions
in Wireless Sensor Networks
Qinghai Gao, Arizona State
University, USA
Junshan Zhang, Arizona State
University, USA
Bryan Larish, Space and Naval
Warfare Systems Center, USA
Sherman Shen, University of
Waterloo, Canada |
WA0402 |
A Performance Study of Splittable
and Unsplittable Traffic Allocation
in Wireless Sensor Networks
Sylvia Tai, Queen’s University,
Canada
Robert Benkoczi, Queen’s University,
Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queen’s
University, Canada
Selim Akl, Queen’s University,
Canada |
WA0403 |
Energy-Aware Fair Routing in
Wireless Sensor Networks with
Maximum Data Collection
Ka-Lok Hung, The Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, China
Brahim Bensaou, The Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, China
Junhua Zhu, The Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, China
Farid Naït-Abdesselam, Universite of
Lille 1, France |
WA0404 |
Bounding the Lifetime of Target
Tracking Sensor Networks
Peng Zeng, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Chuanzhi Zang, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China
Haibin Yu, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China |
WA0405 |
SHORT: Shortest Hop Routing Tree for
Wireless Sensor Networks
Yang Yang, University College
London, UK
Hui-Hai Wu, Brunel University, UK
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen
University, Taiwan |
Session WA-05—Wireless Sensor
Networks-V
Chair: Sinem Coleri Ergen,
University of California at Berkeley,
USA
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0501 |
On the Reliability of Wireless
Sensor Networks
Hosam M. F. AboElFotoh, Kuwait
University, Kuwait
Ehab S. ElMallah, University of
Alberta, Canada
Hossam S. Hassanein, Queen’s
University, Canada |
WA0502 |
Relay Deployment and Power Control
for Lifetime Elongation in Sensor
Networks
Yufeng Xin, University of Maryland,
College Park, USA
Tuna Güven, University of Maryland,
College Park, USA
Mark Shayman, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA |
WA0503 |
Joint Routing and Medium Access
Control for Lifetime Maximization of
Distributed Wireless Sensor Networks
Seung-Jun Kim, NEC Laboratories
America, USA
Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University,
USA
Mohammad Madihian, NEC Laboratories
America, USA |
WA0504 |
Optimal Placement of Relay Nodes for
Energy Efficiency in Sensor Networks
Sinem Coleri Ergen, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Pravin Varaiya, University of
California, Berkeley, USA |
WA0505 |
Grid Scan: A Simple and Effective
Approach for Coverage Issue in
Wireless Sensor Networks
Xingfa Shen, Zhejiang University,
China
Jiming Chen, Zhejiang University,
China
Youxian Sun, Zhejiang University,
China |
Session WA-06—Wireless Sensor
Networks-VI
Chair: Cedric Westphal, Nokia
Research Center, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0601 |
A Probabilistic Approach to Location
Verification in Wireless Sensor
Networks
Eylem Ekici, Ohio State University,
USA
Janise McNair, University of
Florida, USA
Dawood Al-Abri, University of
Florida, USA |
WA0602 |
MAC Aware Energy-Efficient
Data-Centric Routing in Wireless
Sensor Networks
Frank Yeong-Sung Lin, National
Taiwan University, Taiwan
Hong-Hsu Yen, Shih Hsin University,
Taiwan
Shu-Ping Lin, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Yean-Fu Wen, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan |
WA0603 |
Implementation and Performance
Evaluation of nanoMAC: A Low-Power
MAC Solution for High Density
Wireless Sensor Networks
Junaid Ansari, RWTH Aachen
University, Germany
Janne Riihijärvi, RWTH Aachen
University, Germany
Petri Mähönen, RWTH Aachen
University, Germany
Jussi Haapola, University of Oulu,
Finland |
WA0604 |
Energy and Delivery Capacity of
Wireless Sensor Networks with Random
Duty-Cycles
Lillian L. Dai, BBN Technologies,
USA
Prithwish Basu, BBN Technologies,
USA |
WA0605 |
Utility-Lifetime Trade-off in
Self-Regulating Wireless Sensor
Networks: A Cross-Layer Design
Approach
Hithesh Nama, Rutgers University,
USA
Mung Chiang, Princeton University,
USA
Narayan Mandayam, Rutgers
University, USA |
Session WA-07—Wireless Sensor
Networks-VII
Chair: Hasan Cam, Arizona State
University, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0701 |
A New MILP Formulation and
Distributed Protocols for Wireless
Sensor Networks Lifetime
Maximization
Stefano Basagni, Northeastern
University, USA
Alessio Carosi, Università di Roma
“La Sapienza”, Italy
Emanuel Melachrinoudis, Northeastern
University, USA
Chiara Petrioli, Università di Roma
“La Sapienza”, Italy
Z. Maria Wang, Northeastern
University, USA |
WA0702 |
Energy Map: Mining Wireless Sensor
Network Data
Song Ci, University of Massachusetts
Boston, USA
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan
University, USA |
WA0703 |
Multiple-Input Turbo Code for Joint
Data Aggregation, Source and Channel
Coding in Wireless Sensor Networks
Hasan Çam, Arizona State University,
USA |
WA0704 |
Distributed Minimum Energy Data
Gathering and Aggregation in Sensor
Networks
Kevin Yuen, University of Toronto,
Canada
Baochun Li, University of Toronto,
Canada
Ben Liang, University of Toronto,
Canada |
WA0705 |
Layered IP Header Compression for
IP-Enabled Sensor Networks
Cédric Westphal, Nokia Research
Center, USA |
Session WA-08—Routing for MANETs-I
Chair: Guojun Wang, The Central
South University, China
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0801 |
OLEAR: Optimal Localized Energy
Aware Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc
Networks
Israat Tanzeena Haque, University of
Alberta, Canada
Chadi Assi, Concordia University,
Canada |
WA0802 |
Hybrid Cluster Routing: An Efficient
Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc
Networks
Xiaoguang Niu, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, China; Nankai University,
China,
Zhihua Tao, Nankai University, China
Gongyi Wu, Nankai University, China
Changcheng Huang, Carleton
University, Canada
Li Cui, Chinese Academy of Sciences,
China |
WA0803 |
Logical Location-based Routing with
Hole-Shadowing in Large-Scale MANETs
Guojun Wang, Central South
University, China; Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, China
Lifan Zhang, Central South
University, China; Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, China
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic
University, China |
WA0804 |
Multipath Doppler Routing with QoS
Support in Pseudo-Linear Highly
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Ehssan Sakhaee, University of
Sydney, Australia
Abbas Jamalipour, University of
Sydney, Australia
Nei Kato, Tohoku University, Japan |
WA0805 |
An Optimized Polymorphic Hybrid
Multicast Routing Protocol (OPHMR)
for Ad Hoc Networks
Lei Chen, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Adel Ben Mnaouer, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Chuan Heng Foh, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore |
Session WA-09—Routing for MANETs-II
Chair: Atef Abdrabou, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA0901 |
A Position-based QoS Routing Scheme
for UWB Ad Hoc Networks
Atef Abdrabou, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Weihua Zhuang, University of
Waterloo, Canada |
WA0902 |
A Fuzzy-based Hierarchical Energy
Efficient Routing Protocol for Large
Scale Mobile Ad Hoc Networks (FEER)
Wasim El-Hajj, Western Michigan
University, USA
Dionysios Kountanis, Western
Michigan University, USA
Ala Al-Fuqaha, Western Michigan
University, USA
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan
University, USA |
WA0903 |
Bit-Error-Rate Performance
Improvement in Wireless Multi-Hop Ad
Hoc Networks using Route Diversity
Considerations
Tadahiro Wada, Shizuoka University,
Japan
Hiraku Okada, Nagoya University,
Japan
Abbas Jamalipour, The University of
Sydney, Australia
Kouji Ohuchi, Shizuoka University,
Japan
Masato Saito, Nara Institute of
Science and Technology, Japan |
WA0904 |
Joint Routing and Channel Assignment
in Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh
Networks
Xiangrui Meng, Peking University,
China
Kun Tan, Microsoft Research, Asia,
China
Qian Zhang, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China |
WA0905 |
Roadside-Aided Routing (RAR) in
Vehicular Networks
Yanlin Peng, Iowa State University,
USA
Zakhia Abichar, Iowa State
University, USA
J. Morris Chang, Iowa State
University, USA |
Session WA-10—Protocols for MANETs-I
Chair: Qiuyan Jennie, XIA, Hong Kong
Univesity of Science and Technology,
Hong Kong
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA1001 |
Cooperative ARQ in Wireless
Networks: Protocols Description and
Performance Analysis
Guanding Yu, Zhejiang University,
China
Zhaoyang Zhang, Zhejiang University,
China
Peiliang Qiu, Zhejiang University,
China |
WA1002 |
An Optimistic Power Control MAC
Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Hairong Yan, Xi’an Jiaotong
University, China
Jie Li, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Guoji Sun, Xi’an Jiaotong
University, China
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen
University, Taiwan |
WA1003 |
A Protocol for Interactive Streaming
of Image-based Scenes over Wireless
Ad Hoc Networks
Azzedine Boukerche, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Tingxue Huang, University of Ottawa,
Canada
Richard Werner, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
WA1004 |
A LCG-based Secure Protocol for
Wireless Sensor Networks
Bo Sun, Lamar University, USA
Chung-Chih Li, Lamar University, USA
Kui Wu, University of Victoria,
Canada
Yang Xiao, The University of
Memphis, USA |
WA1005 |
A Fair Multiuser Cooperation
Protocol for Increasing the
Throughput in Energy-Constrained Ad
Hoc Networks
Lin Dai, The Hong Kong University of
Science & Technology, China
Wei Chen, The Hong Kong University
of Science & Technology, China;
Tsinghua University, China
Khaled B. Letaief, The Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology,
China
Zhigang Cao, Tsinghua University,
China |
Session WA-11—Protocols for MANETs-II
Chair: Chin-Tser Huang, University
of South Carolina, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan A
WA1101 |
A Novel Adaptive P-Persistent MAC
Scheme for WLAN Providing Low Delay
Variance
Chung-Ju Chang, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan
Frank C. M. Yen, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan
Yih-Shen Chen, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan
ChingYao Huang, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan |
WA1102 |
Performance Analysis of a
Retransmission Scheme for
High-Data-Rate MAC Protocol in
Wireless LANs
Kejie Lu University of Puerto Rico
at Mayagüez, Puerto Rico
Yi Qian University of Puerto Rico at
Mayagüez, Puerto Rico |
WA1103 |
An Adaptive Multi-Channel MAC
Protocol for Wireless Ad Hoc
Networks
Wen-Tsuen Chen, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Ting-Kai Huang, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Yu-Chu Chang, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Jen-Chu Liu, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan |
WA1104 |
Performance Analysis of Directional
CSMA/CA MAC Protocol in Mobile Ad
Hoc Networks
Ju-Lan Hsu, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Izhak Rubin, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA |
WA1105 |
SUMP: A Secure Unicast Messaging
Protocol for Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor
Networks
Jeff Janies, University of South
Carolina, USA
Chin-Tser Huang, University of South
Carolina, USA
Nathan L. Johnson, University of
South Carolina, USA |
Session WA-12—Coding and Detection in
MANETs-I
Chair: Angela Yingjun Zhang, The
Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA1201 |
Multipacket Reception in Wireless
Local Area Networks
Peng Xuan Zheng, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China
Ying Jun Zhang, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China
Soung Chang Liew, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China |
WA1202 |
Minimum Cost Multicast Trees in Ad
Hoc Networks
Aleksi Penttinen, Helsinki
University of Technology, Finland |
WA1203 |
A Self-Adaptive Detection System for
MAC Misbehavior in Ad Hoc Networks
Lei Guang, Concordia University,
Canada
Chadi Assi, Concordia University,
Canada |
WA1204 |
Performance of Channel Information
Estimation Method Utilizing Parity
Check Bits for Turbo Coded
Multi-Route Multi-Hop Networks
Tadahiro Wada, Shizuoka University,
Japan
Abbas Jamalipour, The University of
Sydney, Australia
Hiraku Okada, Nagoya University,
Japan
Kouji Ohuchi Shizuoka University,
Japan
Masato Saito Nara Institute of
Science and Technology, Japan |
WA1205 |
A Cross Layer Method for
Interference Cancellation and
Network Coding in Wireless Networks
Wei Chen, The Hong Kong University
of Science & Technology, China;
Tsinghua University, China
Khaled B. Letaief, The Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology,
China
Zhigang Cao, Tsinghua University,
China |
Session WA-13—Coding and Detection in
MANETs-II
Chair: Davide Dardari, University of
Bologna, Italy
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA1301 |
Network Coding with Low Complexity
in Wireless Ad Hoc Multicast
Networks
Jingyao Zhang Tsinghua University,
China
Pingyi Fan Tsinghua University,
China
K. B. Letaief, The Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology,
China |
WA1302 |
Position Error Bound for UWB
Localization in Dense Cluttered
Environments
Damien B. Jourdan, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
Davide Dardari, University of
Bologna at Cesena, Italy
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute
of Technology, USA |
WA1303 |
An Approximate Approach for Layered
Space-Time Multiuser Detection
Performance and Its Application to
MIMO Ad Hoc Networks
Marco Levorato, University of
Padova, Italy
Stefano Tomasin, University of
Padova, Italy
Paolo Casari, University of Padova,
Italy
Michele Zorzi, University of Padova,
Italy; University of California, San
Diego, USA |
WA1304 |
Using Energy-Efficient Overlays to
Reduce Packet Error Rates in
Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
G. Ben Brahim, Western Michigan
University, USA
B. Khan, City University of New
York, USA
A. Al-Fuqaha, Western Michigan
University, USA
M. Guizani, Western Michigan
University, USA
A. Rayes, City University of New
York, USA |
WA1305 |
Connection Data Rate Optimization of
IEEE 802.15.3 Scatternets with
Multi-Rate Carriers
Zhanping Yin, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Victor C. M. Leung, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
Session WA-14—Cooperative Networking
Chair: Ravi Adve, University of
Toronto, Canada
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA1401 |
Proactive Cooperation Mechanism
Based on Cooperation Records for
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Toshihiro Suzuki, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.,
Japan
Motonari Kobayashi, NTT DoCoMo,
Inc., Japan
Ashiq Khan, NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan
Masanori Morita, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.,
Japan |
WA1402 |
Multiple-Source Multiple-Relay
Cooperation System
Jun Zhang, The Chinese University of
Hong Kong, China
Tat M. Lok, The Chinese University
of Hong Kong, China |
WA1403 |
Capacity and Power Allocation for
Transmitter and Receiver Cooperation
in Fading Channels
Chris T. K. Ng, Stanford University,
USA
Andrea J. Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA |
WA1404 |
Stimulating Cooperative Diversity in
Wireless Ad Hoc Networks through
Pricing
Naveen Shastry, University of
Toronto, Canada
Raviraj S. Adve, University of
Toronto, Canada |
WA1405 |
Adaptive Channel Selection through
Collaborative Sensing
Guang-Hua Yang, University of Hong
Kong, China
Haitao Zheng, University of
California, Santa Barbara, USA
Jun Zhao, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
Victor O. K. Li, University of Hong
Kong, China |
Session WA-15—Performance Analysis of
MANETs-I
Chair: Dilip Sarkar, University of
Miami, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA1501 |
On Constructing Low Interference
Topology in Multihop Wireless
Networks
Kun-Da Wu, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Wanjiun Liao, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan |
WA1502 |
A New Approach for Traffic
Engineering in Mobile Ad Hoc
Networks
M. Brahma, University of Haute
Alsace, France
K. W. Kim, University of Haute
Alsace, France
A. Abouaissa, University of Haute
Alsace, France
P. Lorenz, University of Haute
Alsace, France |
WA1503 |
A Novel Backoff-State Assignment
Algorithm for Wireless Networks to
Improve Channel Utilization
Dilip Sarkar, University of Miami,
USA |
WA1504 |
Partition-Aware TCP for Mobile Ad
Hoc Networks
Qianwen Lin, National University of
Singapore, Singapore; Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Kwang-Mien Chan, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Kean-Soon Tan, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Boon-Sain Yeo, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore |
WA1505 |
On the Energy Efficiency of Wireless
Transceivers
Andrew Y. Wang, Analog Devices, USA
Charles G. Sodini, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA |
Session WA-16—Performance Analysis of
MANETs-II
Chair: Humphrey Rutagemwa,
University of Waterloo, Canada
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA1601 |
Active-Time based Bandwidth
Allocation for Multi-Hop Wireless Ad
Hoc Networks
Xiaomei Zhang, Central China Normal
University, China
Liansheng Tan, Central China Normal
University, China
Jie Li, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Sufen Zhao, Central China Normal
University, China
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen
University, Taiwan |
WA1602 |
Bit-per-Joule Performance of Power
Saving Ad Hoc Networks under Mobile
Backbone Coverage
Xiaolong Huang, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Izhak Rubin, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA |
WA1603 |
An Improved Busy-Tone Solution for
Collision Avoidance in Mobile Ad Hoc
Networks
Ping Wang, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Weihua Zhuang, University of
Waterloo, Canada |
WA1604 |
Performance Enhancement for WLAN
Supporting Integrated Voice/Data
Traffic
Ping Wang, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Hai Jiang, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Weihua Zhuang, University of
Waterloo, Canada |
WA1605 |
Enhancing MAC Coordination to Boost
Spatial Reuse in IEEE 802.11 Ad Hoc
Networks
Fengji Ye, Rensselaer Polytechnic
Institute, USA
Hua Yang, Rensselaer Polytechnic
Institute, USA
Biplab Sikdar, Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, USA |
Session WA-17—Performance Analysis of
MANETs-III
Chair: Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA1701 |
Contention-based Prioritized
Opportunistic Medium Access Control
in Wireless LANs
Miao Zhao, Stony Brook University,
USA
Huiling Zhu, The University of Hong
Kong, China
Wenjian Shao, The University of Hong
Kong, China
Victor O. K. Li, The University of
Hong Kong, China
Yuanyuan Yang, Stony Brook
University, USA |
WA1702 |
QoS Conflict Resolution in Ad Hoc
Networks
Ronan de Renesse, King’s College
London, UK
Piyush Khengar, King’s College
London, UK
Vasilis Friderikos, King’s College
London, UK
Hamid Aghvami, King’s College
London, UK |
WA1703 |
Queueing Analysis of Distributed MAC
in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with
Differentiated Services
Afshin Fallahi, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada |
WA1704 |
A New Approach to Service Discovery
in Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Yu Yang, Queen’s University, Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queen’s
University, Canada
Afzal Mawji, Queen’s University,
Canada |
WA1705 |
Performance Evaluation of Time-based
and Hop-based TTL Schemes in
Partially Connected Ad Hoc Networks
Wing Ho Yuen, Columbia University,
USA
Henning Schulzrinne, Columbia
University, USA |
Session WA-18—Performance Analysis of
MANETs-IV
Chair: Kamil Sarac, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA1801 |
Equilibria for Node Participation in
Ad Hoc Networks—An Imperfect
Monitoring Approach
Vivek Srivastava, Virginia
Polytechnic Institute and State
University, USA
Luiz A. DaSilva, Virginia
Polytechnic Institute and State
University, USA |
WA1802 |
Variable Power Broadcasting in Ad
Hoc Networks
Avinash Chiganmi, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Kamil Sarac, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA
Ravi Prakash, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
WA1803 |
On Gain Asymmetry and Broadcast
Efficiency in MIMO Ad Hoc Networks
Francesco Rossetto, University of
Padova, Italy
Michele Zorzi, University of Padova,
Italy; University of California, San
Diego, USA |
WA1804 |
On the Connectivity and Average
Delay of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Golnaz Farhadi, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WA1805 |
A Power Efficient QoS Provisioning
Architecture for Wireless Ad Hoc
Networks
Didem Gozupek, New Jersey Institute
of Technology, USA
Symeon Papavassiliou, National
Technical University of Athens,
Greece
Nirwan Ansari, New Jersey Institute
of Technology, USA
Jie Yang, New Jersey Institute of
Technology, USA |
Session WA-19—Performance Analysis of
MANETs-V
Chair: Sudhir Srinivasa, University
of California, Irvine, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA1901 |
Distributed Cross-Layer Optimization
of MANETs in Composite Fading
John Papandriopoulos, University of
Melbourne, Australia
Subhrakanti Dey, University of
Melbourne, Australia
Jamie S. Evans, University of
Melbourne, Australia |
WA1902 |
The Anti-Packets Can Increase the
Achievable Throughput of a Wireless
Multi-Hop Network
Petar Popovski, Aalborg University,
Denmark
Hiroyuki Yomo, Aalborg University,
Denmark |
WA1903 |
Spreading-Hopping Tradeoff in
Wideband Ad Hoc Communications
Sudhir Srinivasa, University of
California, Irvine, USA
Syed Ali Jafar, University of
California, Irvine, USA |
WA1904 |
Impact of Power and Rate Selection
on the Throughput of Ad Hoc Networks
Cong Peng, Tsinghua University,
China
Fan Yang, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
Qian Zhang, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China
Dapeng Wu, University of Florida,
USA
Ming Zhao, Tsinghua University,
China
Yan Yao, Tsinghua University, China |
WA1905 |
Coverage Enhancement for a
Multi-Channel Ring-based Wireless
Mesh Network with Guaranteed
Throughput and Delay
Jane-Hwa Huang, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan
Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan
Chung-Ju Chang, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan |
Session WA-20—IEEE 802 Based MANETs
Chair: Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA2001 |
A Radio Resource Management
Framework for IEEE 802.16-based
OFDM/TDD Wireless Mesh Networks
Dusit Niyato, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada |
WA2002 |
Secure, Fast Handoff Techniques for
802.1X based Wireless Network
Leonardo Maccari, University of
Florence, Italy
Romano Fantacci, University of
Florence, Italy
Tommaso Pecorella, University of
Florence, Italy
Federico Frosali, Telecom Italia
Lab, Italy |
WA2003 |
Contention Window Adjustment for
IEEE 802.11 WLANs: A
Control-Theoretic Approach
Qiuyan Xia, The Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, China
Mounir Hamdi, The Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, China |
WA2004 |
AGA: Adaptive GTS Allocation with
Low Latency and Fairness
Considerations for IEEE 802.15.4
Yu-Kai Huang, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Ai-Chun Pang, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan |
WA2005 |
An Enhanced IEEE 802.11 MAC
Algorithm for Tradeoff between Delay
and Energy-Consumption
Hang Su, Texas A&M University, USA
Xi Zhang, Texas A&M University, USA
Peiliang Qiu, Zhejiang University,
China
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan
University, USA |
Session WA-21—Topics in MANETs
Chair: Daniele Tarchi, University of
Florence, Italy
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Hilton – Sadirvan B
WA2101 |
Multimedia Traffic Management in
IEEE 802.15.3a Wireless Personal
Area Networks
Daniele Tarchi, University of
Florence, Italy
Romano Fantacci, University of
Florence, Italy
Gregorio Izzo, University of
Florence, Italy |
WA2102 |
Interaction between Hidden Node
Collisions and Congestions in
Multihop Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Hicham Khalife, Université Pierre et
Marie Curie, France
Naceur Malouch, Université Pierre et
Marie Curie, France |
WA2103 |
Power Control in UWB
Position-Location Networks
Swaroop Venkatesh, Virginia Tech,
USA
R. Michael Buehrer, Virginia Tech,
USA |
WA2104 |
An Effective Broadcast Scheme for
Alert Message Propagation in
Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Elena Fasolo, University of Padova,
Italy
Andrea Zanella, University of
Padova, Italy
Michele Zorzi, University of Padova,
Italy |
WA2105 |
Effect of Chromatic Dispersion on
Fiber over Wireless Systems
S. Guizani, University of Quebec,
Canada
M. Razzak, University of Moncton,
Canada
H. Hamam, University of Moncton,
Canada
Y. Bouslimani, University of
Moncton, Canada
A. Cheriti, University of Quebec,
Canada |
Session WA-22(P)—Topics in Wireless
Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks-I
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
WA2201 |
WA2201 Concentric Anchor-Beacons
(CAB) Localization for Wireless
Sensor Networks
Vijayanth Vivekanandan, The
University of British Columbia,
Canada
Vincent W. S. Wong, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
WA2202 |
WA2202 Increasing Network Lifetime
of an IEEE 802.15.4 Wireless Sensor
Network by Energy Efficient Routing
Muhammad U. Ilyas, Michigan State
University, USA
Hayder Radha, Michigan State
University, USA |
WA2203 |
WA2203 Challenges and Futuristic
Perspective of CDMA Technologies:
OCC-CDMA/OS for 4G Wireless Networks
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen
University, Taiwan
Jie Li, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Yang Yang, University College
London, UK
Xiaojiang Du, North Dakota State
University, USA
Huaping Liu, Oregon State
University, USA |
WA2204 |
WA2204 Path Aggregation for Voice
over IP in Multihop Wireless Mesh
Networks
Junxiu Lu, Tsinghua University,
China
Kun Tan, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
Qian Zhang, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China |
WA2205 |
WA2205 A Physical Layer Aspect of
Network Coding with Statistically
Independent Noisy Channels
Ming Xiao, Chalmers University of
Technology, Sweden
Tor M. Aulin, Chalmers University of
Technology, Sweden |
WA2206 |
WA2206 Scheduling Using Near-Optimal
Guard Zones for CDMA Ad Hoc Networks
Aamir Hasan, The University of Texas
at Austin, USA
Jeffrey G. Andrews, The University
of Texas at Austin, USA |
WA2207 |
WA2207 Connected Dominating Set
based Hybrid Routing Algorithm in Ad
Hoc Networks with Obstacles
Wu Di, Dalian University of
Technology, China
Qu Yan, Dalian University of
Technology, China
Tong Ning, Dalian University of
Technology, China |
WA2208 |
WA2208 Effective Coverage in Sensor
Networks: Binary Integer Programming
Formulations and Heuristics
I. Kuban Altýnel, Boðaziçi
University, Turkey
Necati Aras, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Evren Güney, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Cem Ersoy, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey |
WA2209 |
WA2209 Distributed Sensor Location
through Linear Programming with
Triangle Inequality Constraints
Camillo Gentile, National Institute
of Standards and Technology, USA |
WA2210 |
WA2210 ASAP: A MAC Protocol for
Dense and Time Constrained RFID
Systems
Girish Khandelwal, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA
Aylin Yener, The Pennsylvania State
University, USA
Kyounghwan Lee, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA
Semih Serbetli, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA |
Session WA-23(P)—Topics in Wireless
Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks-II
Chair: Umit Uyar, City University of
New York, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer, Ground
Floor
WA2301 |
Clustering of Mobile Ad Hoc
Networks: An Adaptive Broadcast
Period Approach
Damianos Gavalas, University of the
Aegean, Greece
Grammati Pantziou, Technological
Education Institute of Athens,
Greece
Charalampos Konstantopoulos,
Computer Technology Institute,
Greece
Basilis Mamalis, Technological
Education Institute of Athens,
Greece |
WA2302 |
Adaptive MAC Protocol for QoS
Support in UWB-based Wireless
Networks
Yuechun Chu, University of
Massachusetts, Amherst, USA
Aura Ganz, University of
Massachusetts, Amherst, USA |
WA2303 |
Adaptive Position Update in
Geographic Routing
Quan Jun Chen, The University of New
South Wales, Australia
Salil S. Kanhere, The University of
New South Wales, Australia
Mahbub Hassan, The University of New
South Wales, Australia; National ICT
Australia, Australia
Kun-Chan Lan, National ICT
Australia, Australia |
WA2304 |
Achievable Communication Rates in Ad
Hoc Wireless Networks Using Local
Node Cooperation
Sumeeth Nagaraj, University of
Alberta, Canada
Dmitri Truhachev, University of
Alberta, Canada
Christian Schlegel, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WA2305 |
A Forecasting-based Monitoring and
Tomography Framework for Wireless
Sensor Networks
Vehbi Cagri Gungor, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA |
WA2306 |
FIR Linear Relay Network with
Frequency Selective Channels
Tobias J. Oechtering, Technical
University of Berlin, Germany
Benjamin Schubert, Technical
University of Berlin, Germany
Holger Boche, Technical University
of Berlin, Germany |
WA2307 |
Distributed Active Hierarchy
Maintenance in MANETs
Kyriakos Manousakis, Telcordia
Technologies, USA
Anthony J. McAuley, Telcordia
Technologies, USA |
WA2308 |
Coverage in Sensor Networks When
Obstacles Are Present
Ertan Onur, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Cem Ersoy, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Hakan Deliç, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Lale Akarun, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey |
WA2309 |
A Topology Control Approach to Using
Directional Antennas in Wireless
Mesh Networks
Umesh Kumar, State University of New
York at Stony Brook, USA
Himanshu Gupta, State University of
New York at Stony Brook, USA
Samir R. Das, State University of
New York at Stony Brook, USA |
WA2310 |
A Receiver-Initiated Directional MAC
Protocol for Handling Deafness in Ad
Hoc Networks
Masanori Takata, Shizuoka
University, Japan
Masaki Bandai, Shizuoka University,
Japan
Takashi Watanabe, Shizuoka
University, Japan |
Wireless Communications Symposium |
Co-chairs: Sonia Aissa,
Universite du Quebec, Canada; M. Oguz
Sunay, Koç University, Turkey; Velio
Tralli, Universita di Ferrara, Italy
Sponsors: Personal
Communications; Radio Communications
Session WC-01—MIMO-I
Chair: Raviraj Adve, University of
Toronto, Canada
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0101 |
A Hybrid Time-Frequency Domain
Equalizer for Single Carrier
Broadband MIMO Systems
Yu Zhu, The Hong Kong University of
Science & Technology, China
Khaled Ben Letaief, The Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology,
China |
WC0102 |
MIMO Systems in the Presence of
Feedback Delay
Kenichi Kobayashi, Tokyo University
of Science, Japan
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Tokyo University of
Science, Japan
Toshinobu Kaneko, Tokyo University
of Science, Japan |
WC0103 |
A BICM Scheme with Iterative
Demapping and Decoding for
Non-Coherent MIMO Communication
Mohamed A. El-Azizy, McMaster
University, Canada
Ramy H. Gohary, McMaster University,
Canada
Timothy N. Davidson, McMaster
University, Canada |
WC0104 |
Linear Processing for the Downlink
in Multiuser MIMO Systems with
Multiple Data Streams
Ali M. Khachan, University of
Toronto, Canada
Adam J. Tenenbaum, University of
Toronto, Canada
Raviraj S. Adve, University of
Toronto, Canada |
WC0105 |
A Low Complexity Turbo MMSE Receiver
for W-LAN MIMO Systems
Alessandro Tomasoni, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy; STMicroelectronics,
Italy
Marco Ferrari, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
Devis Gatti, STMicroelectronics,
Italy
Fabio Osnato, STMicroelectronics,
Italy
Sandro Bellini, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy |
Session WC-02—MIMO-II
Chair: Chengshan Xiao, University of
Missouri-Columbia, USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0201 |
Eigenvalue Statistics of
Finite-Dimensional Random Matrices
for MIMO Wireless Communications
Giuseppa Alfano, Universitá del
Sannio, Italy
Antonia M. Tulino, Universitá
“Federico II”, Italy
Angel Lozano, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA
Sergio Verdú, Princeton University,
USA |
WC0202 |
Eigenvalue Distributions of
Wishart-type Random Matrices and
Error Probability Analysis of Dual
Maximum-Ratio Transmission in
Semicorrelated Rayleigh Fading
Amine Maaref, University of Quebec,
Canada
Sonia Aïssa, University of Quebec,
Canada |
WC0203 |
Performance Analysis Framework of ML
MIMO Receivers in Correlated
Rayleigh Fading Channel
Haitao Liu, Civil Aviation
University of China, China; Beijing
University of Post &
Telecommunications, China
Gang Li, Jiangxi University of
Finance and Economics, China;
Beijing University of Post &
Telecommunications, China
Xingqing Cheng, Beijing University
of Post & Telecommunications, China
Daoben Li, Beijing University of
Post & Telecommunications, China |
WC0204 |
Instantaneous Signal and
Self-Interference Power of MIMO
Eigenmode Transmission with Feedback
Time Delay
Ping-Heng Kuo, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Peter J. Smith, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Lee M. Garth, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand
Limited, New Zealand |
WC0205 |
Quantized Principal Component
Selection Precoding for Limited
Feedback Spatial Multiplexing
Cheol Mun, Chungju National
University, Korea
Jin-Kyu Han, Samsung Electronics,
Korea
Dong-Hee Kim, Samsung Electronics,
Korea |
Session WC-03—MIMO-III
Chair: Angel Lozano, Lucent
Technologies, USA
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0301 |
The Impact of Elevation Angle on
MIMO Capacity
Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand
Ltd., New Zealand
Min Zhang, University of Canterbury,
New Zealand
Peter J. Smith, University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
Aris L. Moustakas, University of
Athens, Greece
Andreas F. Molisch, Lund University,
Sweden |
WC0302 |
Beam Pointing Error of Wideband
Planar Phased Array Antennas with
Reduced True-Time-Delay Devices
Masanobu Yajima, Japan Aerospace
Exploration Agency, Japan
Takumi Hasegawa, Space Engineering
Development Co., Ltd., Japan |
WC0303 |
On the Capacity Statistics of MIMO
Ricean and Rayleigh Fading Channels
Amine Maaref, University of Quebec,
Canada
Sonia Aïssa, University of Quebec,
Canada |
WC0304 |
Capacity Analysis of Correlated
Multiple Antenna Systems with Finite
Rate Feedback
Jun Zheng, University of California,
San Diego, USA
Bhaskar D. Rao, University of
California, San Diego, USA |
WC0305 |
Non-Coherent Rayleigh Fading MIMO
Channels: Capacity and Optimal Input
Rasika R. Perera, The Australian
National University, Australia
Tony S. Pollock, The Australian
National University, Australia
Thushara D. Abhayapala, The
Australian National University,
Australia |
Session WC-04—MIMO-IV
Chair: Sherman Shen, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0401 |
On the Fundamental Tradeoff of
Spatial Diversity and Spatial
Multiplexing of MISO/SIMO Links with
Imperfect CSIT
Albert W. C. Lim, Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, China
Vincent K. N. Lau, Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, China |
WC0402 |
Random Beamforming with Multi-Beam
Selection for MIMO Broadcast
Channels
Kai Zhang, Tsinghua University,
China
Zhisheng Niu, Tsinghua University,
China |
WC0403 |
Multi-User Capacity Maximization for
MIMO Gaussian Broadcast Channels
Ghassane Aniba, University of
Quebec, Canada
Sonia Aïssa, University of Quebec,
Canada |
WC0404 |
Quantized-Feedback Optimal Adaptive
Beamforming for FDD Systems
Hoang Nguyen, Nokia Research Center,
USA
Balaji Raghothaman, Nokia Research
Center, USA |
WC0405 |
Coherent Opportunistic Beamforming
in Multi-User Wireless Systems
Jae-Yun Ko, Seoul National
University, Korea
Yong-Hwan Lee, Seoul National
University, Korea |
Session WC-05—MIMO-V
Chair: Jiangzou Wang, University of
Kent, UK
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0501 |
Greville-to-Inverse-Greville
Algorithm for V-BLAST Systems
Zhendong Luo, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ming Zhao, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Siyang Liu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Yuanan Liu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China |
WC0502 |
V-BLAST Architecture Employing Joint
Iterative GPDA Detection and
Decoding
Siyang Liu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ming Zhao, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Zhendong Luo, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Yuanan Liu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China |
WC0503 |
Receive Antenna Selection for MIMO
Systems in the Presence of Unknown
Interference
Zhiwei Lin, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore; Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
A. B. Premkumar, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
A. S. Madhukumar, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore |
WC0504 |
A Study of Generalized Receiver
Selection Combining Schemes for
Alamouti MIMO Systems with MPSK
Wenyu Li, University of Alberta,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC0505 |
Effect of Feedback Errors on
Quantized Equal Gain Transmission
Chandra R. Murthy, University of
California, San Diego, USA
Bhaskar D. Rao, University of
California, San Diego, USA |
Session WC-06—MIMO-VI
Chair: Walaa Hamouda, Concordia
University, Canada
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0601 |
Optimum Vector Perturbation
Minimizing Total MSE in Multiuser
MIMO Downlink
Eun Yong Kim, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Joohwan Chun, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea |
WC0602 |
Random Coding Union Bounds and Error
Exponents for Concatenated MIMO
Systems
Jingqiao Zhang, University of
Pittsburgh, USA
Heung-No Lee, University of
Pittsburgh, USA |
WC0603 |
Explicit Bounds for the Outage
Probability for Multiple Antenna
Systems in the Presence of Spatial
Correlation
Hao Shen, Concordia University,
Canada
Ali Ghrayeb, Concordia University,
Canada |
WC0604 |
Equilibrium Efficiency Improvement
in MIMO Interference Systems: A
Decentralized Stream Control
Approach
Gürdal Arslan, University of Hawaii
at Manoa, USA
M. Fatih Demirkol, University of
Hawaii at Manoa, USA
Yang Song, University of Hawaii at
Manoa, USA |
WC0605 |
A Low-Complexity Generalized Sphere
Decoding Approach for
Underdetermined MIMO Systems
Ping Wang, McGill University, Canada
Tho Le-Ngoc, McGill University,
Canada |
Session WC-07—MIMO-VII
Chair: Angela Doufexi, University of
Bristol, UK
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0701 |
On the Optimal Phase Control in MIMO
Systems with Phase Quantization
Majid Khabbazian, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Kin-Kwong Leung, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Mohammad A. Safari, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
WC0702 |
Soft-Output Trellis/Tree Iterative
Decoder for High-Order BICM on MIMO
Frequency Selective Rayleigh Fading
Channels
Kitty K. Y. Wong, Queen’s
University, Canada
Peter J. McLane, Queen’s University,
Canada |
WC0703 |
Joint Channel Estimation and Data
Detection for SIMO Systems: An
EM-based Approach
The-Hanh Pham, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
A. Nallanathan, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
Y.-C. Liang, Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore |
WC0704 |
Performance of the Pre/Post-FFT
Smart Antenna Methods for OFDM-based
Wireless LANs in an Indoor Channel
with Interference
R. Alihemmati, Iran
Telecommunication Research Center,
Iran
E. Jedari, Iran Telecommunication
Research Center, Iran
A. R. Enayati, Iran
Telecommunication Research Center,
Iran
A. A. Shishegar, Sharif University
of Technology, Iran; Iran
Telecommunication Research Center,
Iran
M. Golparvar Roozbahani, Iran
Telecommunication Research Center,
Iran
G. Dadashzadeh, Iran
Telecommunication Research Center,
Iran |
WC0705 |
Capacity and Coverage Enhancements
of MIMO WLANs in Realistic
Environments
Angela Doufexi, University of
Bristol, UK
Eustace Tameh, University of
Bristol, UK
Chris Williams, University of
Bristol, UK
Andrew Nix, University of Bristol,
UK
Mark Beach, University of Bristol,
UK
Arantxa Prado, University of
Bristol, UK |
Session WC-08—Allocation, Control and
Power Adaptation
Chair: Frank H.P. Fitzek, Aalborg
University, Denmark
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0801 |
A Distributed Power Control
Algorithm for Time Varying Wireless
Networks with Partially Observable
Feedback
Siamak Sorooshyari, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA |
WC0802 |
A Necessary and
Sufficient Condition for Optimal
Transmission Power in Wireless
Packet Networks with ARQ Capability
Hanbyul Seo, Seoul National
University, Korea
Byeong Gi Lee, Seoul National
University, Korea |
WC0803 |
Delay-Aware Power Adaptation for
Incremental Redundancy Hybrid ARQ
over Fading Channels with Memory
Ashok K. Karmokar, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Dejan V. Djonin, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Vijay K. Bhargava, The University of
British Columbia, Canada |
WC0804 |
A Design Methodology for Link
Adaptation Schemes Using
Constellations of Constant PAPR
Sébastien de la Kethulle de Ryhove,
Norwegian University of Science and
Technology, Norway
Geir E. Øien, Norwegian University
of Science and Technology, Norway |
WC0805 |
Enhanced Predictive Up/Down Power
Control for CDMA Systems
Meik Dörpinghaus, RWTH Aachen
University, Germany
Lars Schmitt, RWTH Aachen
University, Germany
Ingo Viering, Nomor Research,
Germany,
Axel Klein, Siemens Communications,
Germany
Joachim Schmid, Siemens
Communications, Germany
Gerd Ascheid, RWTH Aachen
University, Germany
Heinrich Meyr, RWTH Aachen
University, Germany |
Session WC-09—Optimized Allocation of
System Resources
Chair: Meixia Tao, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC0901 |
On the Maximum Common Rate
Achievable in a Coordinated Network
M. K. Karakayali, Rutgers
University, USA
G. J. Foschini, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA
R. A. Valenzuela, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA
R. D. Yates, Rutgers University, USA |
WC0902 |
Downlink Joint Base-Station
Assignment and Packet Scheduling
Algorithm for Cellular CDMA/TDMA
Networks
Keivan Navaie, Carleton University,
Canada
Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton
University, Canada |
WC0903 |
Distributed Resource Allocation
through Noncooperative Game Approach
in Multi-Cell OFDMA Systems
Hojoong Kwon, Seoul National
University, Korea
Byeong Gi Lee, Seoul National
University, Korea |
WC0904 |
Non-Cooperative Transmission Game in
Wireless Networks with Multipacket
Reception and Packet Priority
Minh Hanh Ngo, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Vikram Krishnamurthy, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
WC0905 |
A Cooperative Game Framework for
Bandwidth Allocation in 4G
Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Dusit Niyato, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada |
Session WC-10—Resource Allocation for
Next Generation Systems
Chair: Meixia Tao, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC1001 |
Distributed Delay-Aware Rate Control
Algorithm for the Reverse-Link of
CDMA Systems
Raymond Yim, Harvard University, USA
Oh-Soon Shin, Harvard University,
USA
Vahid Tarokh, Harvard University,
USA |
WC1002 |
An Adaptive Time, Frequency and Code
Allocation for MC-CDMA Systems
Youngju Kim, Yonsei University,
Korea
Taehoon Kwon, Yonsei University,
Korea
Kyung Ho Sohn, Yonsei University,
Korea
Young Yong Kim, Yonsei University,
Korea
Daesik Hong, Yonsei University,
Korea |
WC1003 |
Capacity of Fading Channels under
Spectrum-Sharing Constraints
Amir Ghasemi, University of Toronto,
Canada
Elvino S. Sousa, University of
Toronto, Canada |
WC1004 |
Spectrum Management Strategies for
Efficient UMTS Integration in
Wireless Beyond 3G Infrastructures
K. Tsagkaris, University of Piraeus,
Greece
G. Dimitrakopoulos, University of
Piraeus, Greece
P. Demestichas, University of
Piraeus, Greece |
WC1005 |
Delay Bounds for Resource Allocation
in Wideband Wireless Systems
Marc Realp, Centre Tecnològic de
Telecomunicacions de Catalunya,
Spain
Ana I. Pérez-Neira, Technical
University of Catalonia, Spain
Raymond Knopp, Institut Eurécom,
France |
Session WC-11—Resource Allocation for
OFDM Systems
Chair: Petar Popovski, Aalborg
University, Denmark
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Halic
WC1101 |
Heuristic Subcarrier Allocation
Algorithms with Multi-Slot Frames in
Multi-User OFDM Systems
Megumi Kaneko, Aalborg University,
Denmark
Petar Popovski, Aalborg University,
Denmark |
WC1102 |
CSIT-Adaptive Multiuser Resource
Management for Space-Time Coded
MIMO/OFDM Systems
Weilan Huang, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, China
K. B. Letaief, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, China
Ying Jun Zhang, Chinese University
of Hong Kong, China |
WC1103 |
Adaptive Resource Allocation for
Delay Differentiated Traffic in
Multiuser OFDM Systems
Meixia Tao, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
Ying-Chang Liang, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Fan Zhang, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China |
WC1104 |
Adaptive Resource Allocation for
Multicast OFDM Systems with Multiple
Transmit Antennas
Berna Özbek, CNAM, France; Izmir
Institute of Technology, Turkey
Didier Le Ruyet, CNAM, France
Hajer Khiari, CNAM, France |
WC1105 |
Inter-Sector Scheduling in
Multi-User OFDM
Anders Persson, Chalmers University
of Technology, Sweden
Tony Ottosson, Chalmers University
of Technology, Sweden
Gunther Auer, DoCoMo Euro-Labs,
Germany |
Session WC-12—Resource Allocation
with Fairness and QoS Constraints
Chair: Shahrokh Valaee, Univeristy
of Toronto, Canada
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC1201 |
Priority-based Dynamic Spectrum
Access with QoS and Interference
Temperature Constraints
Yiping Xing, Stevens Institute of
Technology, USA
Chetan N. Mathur, Stevens Institute
of Technology, USA
M. A. Haleem, Stevens Institute of
Technology, USA
R. Chandramouli, Stevens Institute
of Technology, USA
K. P. Subbalakshmi, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA |
WC1202 |
End-to-End and Mac-Layer Fair Rate
Assignment in Interference Limited
Wireless Access Networks
Mustafa Arisoylu, University of
California, San Diego, USA
Tara Javidi, University of
California, San Diego, USA
Rene L. Cruz, University of
California, San Diego, USA |
WC1203 |
Resource Management Scheme
Reflecting Relative Utilities in
Multi-Channel Wireless Systems
Dongkun Kim, Sogang University,
Korea
Seonwoo Lee, Sogang University,
Korea
Jinwoo Choe, Sogang University,
Korea
Daehyoung Hong, Sogang University,
Korea
Inseok Hwang, Samsung Electronics
Inc., Korea |
WC1204 |
Resource Occupancy Time in Wireless
Networks
Yan Zhang, NICT, Singapore
Shaoqiu Xiao, NICT, Singapore
Mingtuo Zhou, NICT, Singapore
Masayuki Fujise, NICT, Singapore |
WC1205 |
Two-Level Channel Multiplexing: A
Novel Radio Resource Allocation
Strategy for Satellite Digital
Multimedia Broadcast System
Hongfei Du, Univeristy of Surrey, UK
Linghang Fan, Univeristy of Surrey,
UK
Barry G. Evans, Univeristy of
Surrey, UK |
Session WC-13—Resource Allocation for
Relay Networks
Chair: Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC1301 |
Power Allocation, Rate, and Coverage
for Relay-Assisted Downlink Data
Transmission
Junjik Bae, Northwestern University,
USA
Randall Berry, Northwestern
University, USA
Michael L. Honig, Northwestern
University, USA |
WC1302 |
Maximum Throughput Power Control in
CDMA Wireless Networks
Anastasios Giannoulis, Rice
University, USA
Konstantinos P. Tsoukatos,
University of Thessaly, Greece
Leandros Tassiulas, University of
Thessaly, Greece |
WC1303 |
On the Optimal Power Allocation for
Nonregenerative OFDM Relay Links
Ingmar Hammerström, ETH Zurich,
Switzerland
Armin Wittneben, ETH Zurich,
Switzerland |
WC1304 |
Optimal Power and Resource
Allocation for Half-Duplex
Cooperative Multiple Access
Wessam Mesbah, McMaster University,
Canada
Timothy N. Davidson, McMaster
University, Canada |
WC1305 |
A PHY/MAC Approach to Wireless
Routing
Cemal Akçaba, ETH Zurich,
Switzerland
Rohit U. Nabar, Marvell
Semiconductor, Inc., USA
Kin K. Leung, Imperial College, UK |
Session WC-14—Cooperative Networks
Chair: Andrea Conti, University of
Ferrara, Italy
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC1401 |
Energy Efficiency of Dense Wireless
Sensor Networks: To Cooperate or Not
To Cooperate
Tony Q. S. Quek, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute
of Technology, USA
Davide Dardari, University of
Bologna, Italy |
WC1402 |
Complex Field Coding in Multi-Source
Cooperative Networks for Full
Diversity
Renqiu Wang, University of
Minnesota, USA
Georgios B. Giannakis, University of
Minnesota, USA |
WC1403 |
Saturation Throughput Gain in Fixed
Multiplexing Radio Networks with
Cooperative Retransmission Protocols
Isabella Cerutti, Scuola Superiore
Sant’Anna, Italy
Andrea Fumagalli, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
George Ho, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA |
WC1404 |
Collaborative Multiple-Access
Protocols for Wireless Networks
Ahmed K. Sadek, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA
K. J. Ray Liu, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA
Anthony Ephremides, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA |
WC1405 |
Randomized Space-Time Coding for
Distributed Cooperative
Communication
Birsen Sirkeci Mergen, Cornell
University, USA
Anna Scaglione, Cornell University,
USA |
Session WC-15—Relay Networks
Chair: Susumu Yoshida, Kyoto
University, Japan
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC1501 |
A Chunk-based OFDM
Amplify-and-Forward Relaying Scheme
for 4G Mobile Radio Systems
Markus Herdin, DoCoMo Communications
Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany |
WC1502 |
Distributed Space-Time Block Coded
OFDM for Relay-Assisted Transmission
Hakam Mheidat, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Murat Uysal, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Naofal Al-Dhahir, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
WC1503 |
Hybrid Forwarding Scheme for
Cooperative Relaying in OFDM-based
Networks
Baþak Can, Aalborg University,
Denmark
Hiroyuki Yomo, Aalborg University,
Denmark
Elisabeth De Carvalho, Aalborg
University, Denmark |
WC1504 |
Advanced Fixed Relaying in
Multihop-based Cellular Networks
Zaher Dawy, American University of
Beirut, Lebanon
Sami Arayssi, American University of
Beirut, Lebanon |
WC1505 |
Cooperative Multiple-Access in
Fading Relay Channels
A. Özgür Yýlmaz, Middle East
Technical University, Turkey |
Session WC-16—Multi-Hop Networks
Chair: Zaher Dawy, American
University of Beirut, Lebanon
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC1601 |
Impact of Shadowing Correlation on
Coverage of Multihop Cellular
Systems
Koji Yamamoto, Kyoto University,
Japan
Atsushi Kusuda, Kyoto University,
Japan
Susumu Yoshida, Kyoto University,
Japan |
WC1602 |
Optimal Relay Control in
Power-Constrained Dual-Hop
Transmissions over Arbitrary Fading
Channels
Marios A. Gatzianas, Aristotle
University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Leonidas G. Georgiadis, Aristotle
University of Thessaloniki, Greece;
Center for Research and Technology
Hellas, Greece
George K. Karagiannidis, Aristotle
University of Thessaloniki, Greece |
WC1603 |
Classification and Generation of
Non-Uniform User Distributions for
Cellular Multi-Hop Networks
Mark Newton, The University of
Edinburgh, UK
John Thompson, The University of
Edinburgh, UK |
WC1604 |
Packet-Level Performance Statistics
in a Wireless Network Using
Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative
Diversity
Teerawat Issariyakul, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Dusit Niyato, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Vikram Krishnamurthy, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
WC1605 |
Performance Analysis of Coded
Cooperation Diversity in Wireless
Networks
Salam A. Zummo, King Fahd University
of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi
Arabia |
Session WC-17—Channel and Frequency
Estimation for OFDM-I
Chair: Hlaing Minn, The University
of Texas at Dallas, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC1701 |
Pilot Designs for Consistent
Frequency Offset Estimation in OFDM
Systems
Hlaing Minn, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA
Yinghui Li, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA
Naofal Al-Dhahir, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Robert Calderbank, Princeton
University, USA |
WC1702 |
A Maximum Likelihood Doppler
Frequency Estimator for OFDM Systems
Yang-Seok Choi, Intel Corporation,
USA
O. Can Ozdural, Oregon State
University, USA
Huaping Liu, Oregon State
University, USA
Siavash Alamouti, Intel Corporation,
USA |
WC1703 |
Sensitivity of OFDM-CDMA Systems to
Carrier Frequency Offset
Youssef Nasser, CEA-LETI, France
Mathieu des Noes, CEA-LETI, France
Laurent Ros, LIS, INPG, France
Geneviève Jourdain, LIS, INPG,
France |
WC1704 |
Iterative OFDM Receiver with Channel
Estimation and Frequency-Offset
Compensation
Xuan Huan Nguyen, University of New
South Wales, Australia
Jinho Choi, University of New South
Wales, Australia |
WC1705 |
Channel Estimation and Bit-Loading
in Wireless Multicarrier Systems
Based on Decimated Signal Feedback
Xiaofei Dong, University of
California, Davis, USA
Zhi Ding, University of California,
Davis, USA |
Session WC-18—Channel and Frequency
Estimation for OFDM-II
Chair: Ananthanarayanan
Chockalingam, Indian Institute of
Science, India
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC1801 |
Optimal Training Sequences for Joint
Channel and Frequency-Dependent IQ
Imbalance Estimation in OFDM-based
Receivers
Eduardo Lopez-Estraviz,
Interuniversity Micro-Electronics
Center, Belgium
Stefaan De Rore, Interuniversity
Micro-Electronics Center, Belgium
Francois Horlin, Interuniversity
Micro-Electronics Center, Belgium
Liesbet Van der Perre,
Interuniversity Micro-Electronics
Center, Belgium |
WC1802 |
Efficient Estimation of Fast Fading
OFDM Channels
Q. T. Zhang, City University of Hong
Kong, China
X. Y. Zhao, City University of Hong
Kong, China
Y. X. Zeng, City University of Hong
Kong, China
S. H. Song, City University of Hong
Kong, China |
WC1803 |
A New Method for Frequency Offset
and Channel Estimation in OFDM
Yonghong Zeng, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Wing Seng Leon, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Ying-Chang Liang, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
A. Rahim Leyman, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore |
WC1804 |
Blind Channel Estimation for OFDM
Systems via a General Non-Redundant
Precoding
Feifei Gao, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
A. Nallanathan, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
WC1805 |
Low-Complexity Subspace Tracking
based Channel Estimation Method for
OFDM Systems in Time-Varying
Channels
Min Huang, Tsinghua University,
China
Xiang Chen, Tsinghua University,
China
Shidong Zhou, Tsinghua University,
China
Jing Wang, Tsinghua University,
China |
Session WC-19—OFDM Systems
Chair: Sherman Shen, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC1901 |
WC1901 Practical Feedback Design
based OFDM Link Adaptive
Communications over Frequency
Selective Channels
Guowang Miao, Tsinghua University,
China
Zhisheng Niu, Tsinghua University,
China |
WC1902 |
WC1902 Adaptive Bit-Interleaved
Coded OFDM with Reduced Feedback
Information
Chang Kyung Sung, Korea University,
Korea
Inkyu Lee, Korea University, Korea |
WC1903 |
WC1903 PAPR Performance of
IDFT-based Uncoded OFDM Signals with
Null Subcarriers and Transmit
Filtering
Qu Zhang University of
Massachusetts, USA
Byung Wook Han, Pohang University of
Science & Technology, Korea
Joon Ho Cho, Pohang University of
Science & Technology, Korea
Shuangqing Wei, Louisiana State
University, USA |
WC1904 |
WC1904 Effects of Multiple Users’
CFOs in OFDM-SDMA Up-Link—An
Interference Model
Malte Schellmann
Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany
Volker Jungnickel
Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany |
WC1905 |
WC1905 Cancellation of Multiuser
Interference due to Carrier
Frequency Offsets in Uplink OFDMA
S. Manohar, Indian Institute of
Science, India
V. Tikiya, Indian Institute of
Science, India
D. Sreedhar, Indian Institute of
Science, India
A. Chockalingam, Indian Institute of
Science, India |
Session WC-20—OFDM System Design
Issues
Chair: Jeffrey Andrews, The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC2001 |
Low Complexity Affine MMSE Detector
for Iterative Detection-Decoding
MIMO OFDM System
Daniel N. Liu, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Michael P. Fitz, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA |
WC2002 |
Capacity Maximizing ICI Canceling
Windows for OFDM in Time-Varying
Channels
Jae Yeun Yun, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Sae-Young Chung, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Yong H. Lee, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea |
WC2003 |
Doppler Diversity for OFDM
High-Speed Mobile Communications
Xin Wang, Beijing Jiaotong
University, China
Gang Zhu, Beijing Jiaotong
University, China
Xia Chen, Beijing Jiaotong
University, China
Zhen-hui Tan, Beijing Jiaotong
University, China |
WC2004 |
Trellis Shaping for PAR Reduction in
OFDM Systems
Trung Thanh Nguyen, The University
of British Columbia, Canada
Lutz Lampe, The University of
British Columbia, Canada |
WC2005 |
An Analysis of OFDM Peak Power
Reduction Techniques for WiMAX
Systems
Cristina Ciochina, Sequans
Communications, France; Supélec,
France
Fabien Buda, Sequans Communications,
France
Hikmet Sari, Sequans Communications,
France; Supélec, France |
Session WC-21—Receivers for UWB
Chair: Norman Beaulieu, University
of Alberta, Canada
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC2101 |
Body Area UWB RAKE Receiver
Communication
Andrew Fort, IMEC, Belgium
Claude Desset, IMEC, Belgium
Piet Wambacq, VUB, Belgium
Leo Van Biesen, VUB, Belgium |
WC2102 |
UWB Energy Detection Receivers with
Partial Channel Knowledge
Eva Arias-de-Reyna, University of
Seville, Spain
Antonio A. D’Amico, University of
Pisa, Italy
Umberto Mengali, University of Pisa,
Italy |
WC2103 |
A Flexible Low Power Subsampling UWB
Receiver Based on Line Spectrum
Estimation Methods
Yves Vanderperren, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Wim Dehaene Katholieke Universiteit
Leuven, Belgium
Geert Leus Delft University of
Technology, The Netherlands |
WC2104 |
Performance of a BPSK NB Receiver in
MB-OFDM UWB Interference
A. Nasri, The University of British
Columbia, Canada
R. Schober, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
L. Lampe, The University of British
Columbia, Canada |
WC2105 |
Low-Complexity MMSE Combining for
Linear Impulse Radio UWB Receivers
Sinan Gezici, Princeton University,
USA
Andreas F. Molisch, Mitsubishi
Electric Research Labs, USA
Hisashi Kobayashi, Princeton
University, USA
H. Vincent Poor, Princeton
University, USA |
Session WC-22—Channel and Frequency
Estimation for UWB
Chair: Hlaing Minn, The University
of Texas at Dallas, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi A
WC2201 |
Approximate MAP Nakagami m Parameter
Estimator for Indoor Ultra-Wide
Bandwidth Channels
Yunfei Chen, University of Alberta,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC2202 |
A Blind Channel Estimation Technique
for TH-PPM UWB Systems
A. R. Alizad, University of Tehran,
Iran
B. Alipanahi, University of Tehran,
Iran
A. Ghasemi, University of Tehran,
Iran
M. Shiva, University of Tehran, Iran
S. H. Jamali, University of Tehran,
Iran
S. Nader-Esfahani, University of
Tehran, Iran |
WC2203 |
Threshold-based Time-of-Arrival
Estimators in UWB Dense Multipath
Channels
Davide Dardari, University of
Bologna, Italy
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute
of Technology, USA |
WC2204 |
Frequency Offset Estimation for
MB-OFDM-based UWB Systems
Yinghui Li, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA
Trent Jacobs, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Hlaing Minn, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA |
WC2205 |
Fast Acquisition in Coherent UWB
Receivers
Ning He, Arizona State University,
USA
Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, Arizona State
University, USA |
Session WC-23—UWB System Performance
Chair: Dong In Kim, Simon Fraser
University, Canada
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC2301 |
A Hybrid UWB Modulation Design
Compatible for both Coherent and
Transmit-Reference Receivers
Philip Orlik, Mitsubishi Electric
Research Labs, USA
Shiwei Zhao, Mitsubishi Electric
Research Labs, USA; Oregon State
University, USA
Andreas F. Molisch, Mitsubishi
Electric Research Labs, USA |
WC2302 |
Reduced-Order Multiuser Detection in
Multi-Rate DS-UWB Communications
Yafei Tian, Beihang University,
China
Chenyang Yang, Beihang University,
China |
WC2303 |
A UWB Multiple Antenna System for
NBI Mitigation under Rayleigh and
Ricean Fading
Jihad Ibrahim, Virginia Tech, USA
R. Michael Buehrer, Virginia Tech,
USA |
WC2304 |
Effects of Code Design on the
Spectral Characteristics of
MCSK-based Impulse Radios
Serhat Erküçük, Simon Fraser
University, Canada
Dong In Kim, Simon Fraser
University, Canada |
WC2305 |
Improved Bit-Error Analysis for
Time-Hopping Spread-Spectrum Impulse
Radio Systems
Gwang-Hyun Gho, The University of
Texas at Austin, USA
Jeffrey G. Andrews, The University
of Texas at Austin, USA |
Session
WC-24—Performance Analysis of WLAN
Systems
Chair: Nallanathan Arumugam,
National University of Singapore,
Singapore
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC2401 |
Performance Analysis and Enhancement
for Priority-based IEEE 802.11
Network
Lingzhi Sheng, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
Wen Lei, Chinese Academy of Science,
China
Wei Huangfu, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
Xinyun Zhou, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
Weiming Cheng, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
Zhimei Wu, Chinese Academy of
Science, China
Limin Sun, Chinese Academy of
Science, China |
WC2402 |
Performance Improvement for
802.11-based Wireless Local Area
Networks
Liang Zhang, Tianjin University,
China
Yantai Shu, Tianjin University,
China
Oliver W. W. Yang, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
WC2403 |
Throughput Enhancement through
Arranged Power-Saving Mechanism in
Wireless LAN
Hyu-Dae Kim, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Dong-Ho Cho, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea |
WC2404 |
Improved Grade-of-Service in Random
Access Schemes with Frequency
Binning
Onkar Dabeer, Tata Institute for
Fundamental Research, India |
WC2405 |
Queueing Analysis of 802.11e HCCA
with Variable Bit Rate Traffic
Mohammad M. Rashid, The University
of British Columbia, Canada
Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Vijay K. Bhargava, The University of
British Columbia, Canada |
Session WC-25—WLAN Networks
Chair: Thanasis Korakis, Polytechnic
University, USA
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC2501 |
On Optimization of CSMA/CA based
Wireless LANs: Part II—Mitigating
Efficiency Loss
Kamesh Medepalli, Stanford
University, USA
Fouad A. Tobagi, Stanford
University, USA
David Famolari, Telcordia
Technologies, USA
Toshikazu Kodama, Toshiba America
Research Inc., USA |
WC2502 |
Implementing a Cooperative MAC
Protocol for Wireless LANs
Thanasis Korakis, Polytechnic
University, USA
Sathya Narayananα, Panasonic Digital
Networking Laboratory, USA
Abhijit Bagri, Indian Institute of
Technology, India
Shivendra Panwar, Polytechnic
University, USA |
WC2503 |
Delayed Channel Access for IEEE
802.11e based WLAN
Changwen Liu, Intel R&D, USA
Adrian P. Stephens, Intel R&D, USA |
WC2504 |
Make-Before-Break MAC Layer Handoff
in 802.11 Wireless Networks
Kishore Ramachandran, Rutgers
University, USA
Sampath Rangarajan, Bell
Laboratories, USA
John C. Lin, Bell Laboratories, USA |
WC2505 |
A Novel Idle Mode Operation in IEEE
802.11 WLANs
Sunggeun Jin, Seoul National
University, Korea
Kwanghun Han, Seoul National
University, Korea
Sunghyun Choi, Seoul National
University, Korea |
Session WC-26—Space-Time Coding
Chair: Paul Cotae, University of
Texas at San Antonio, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC2601 |
Analysis of Differential Orthogonal
Space-Time Block Codes over
Semi-Identical MIMO Fading Channels
Meixia Tao, National University of
Singapore, Singapore
Pooi Yuen Kam, National University
of Singapore, Singapore |
WC2602 |
Increasing Diversity with Feedback:
Balanced Space-Time Block Coding
Mehmet E. Çelebi, Istanbul Technical
University, Turkey
Selami Þahin, Istanbul Technical
University, Turkey
Ümit Aygölü, Istanbul Technical
University, Turkey |
WC2603 |
Efficient Space-Time Codes Derived
from Quasi-Orthogonal Structures
Mohammad Janani, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Aria Nosratinia, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
WC2604 |
Space-Time Complementary Coding
(STCC) for Future MIMO-based
Wireless Communications
Yu-Ching Yeh, Winbond Electronics
Corp., Taiwan
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen
University, Taiwan |
WC2605 |
Exact Pairwise Error Probability of
Differential Space-Time Codes in
Spatially Correlated Channels
Tharaka A. Lamahewa, The Australian
National University, Australia
Van K. Nguyen, Deakin University,
Australia
Thushara D. Abhayapala, The
Australian National University,
Australia |
Session WC-27—Space-Time Transmission
Schemes
Chair: Vijay Bhargava, University of
British Columbia, Canada
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC2701 |
Error Performance of Double
Space-Time Transmit Diversity System
Jingxian Wu, Sonoma State
University, USA
Yahong R. Zheng, University of
Missouri, Rolla, USA
Ashwin Gumaste, India Institute of
Technology, India
Chengshan Xiao, University of
Missouri, Columbia, USA |
WC2702 |
Space-Time Convolutional Spreading
CDMA Systems over MISO Multipath
Rayleigh Fading Channels
Dianjun Chen, University of
Electro-Communications, Japan
Nalin S. Weerasinghe, University of
Electro-Communications, Japan
Takeshi Hashimoto, University of
Electro-Communications, Japan |
WC2703 |
Combinatorial Union-Bound Analysis
on the Concatenation of LDPC/Turbo
Codes and Space-Time Codes over Fast
Fading MIMO Channels
Jingqiao Zhang, University of
Pittsburgh, USA
Heung-No Lee, University of
Pittsburgh, USA |
WC2704 |
Space-Time Block Coded GMSK with
Low-Complexity Linear Receiver
Liang Xian, Oregon State University,
USA
Ratish Punnoose, Sandia National
Laboratories, USA
Huaping Liu, Oregon State
University, USA |
WC2705 |
Algebraic Relationship between
Amicable Orthogonal Designs and
Quasi-Orthogonal STBC with Minimum
Decoding Complexity
Chau Yuen Institute for Infocomm
Research, Singapore
Yong Liang Guan Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Tjeng Thiang Tjhung Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore |
Session WC-28—CDMA-I
Chair: Berna Sayrac, France Telecom,
France
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC2801 |
Exploitation of Time-Variations in
the Wireless Channels Using Two
Different CDMA Systems
Yanxin Na, The University of Texas
at Dallas, USA
Mohammad Saquib, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
WC2802 |
An Interference Avoidance Code
Assignment Strategy for Multi-Rate
MC-DS-CDMA with Time- and
Frequency-Domain Spreading
Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan
Chih-Wen Chang, National Chiao Tung
University, Taiwan
Howard Huang, Lucent Technologies,
USA |
WC2803 |
Capacity Evaluation of Fixed Beams
in a WCDMA System Using Channel
Estimation Based on P-CPICH
Afif Osseiran, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden; Ericsson
Research, Sweden
Andrew Logothetis, Airspan Networks |
WC2804 |
Doppler Compensation for WCDMA
System in High-Speed Mobile
Environments
Chih-Hung Lee, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Po-Ying Chen, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Hsueh-Jyh Li, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan |
WC2805 |
Cylindrical
Antenna Arrays for WCDMA Downlink
Capacity Enhancement
Elias Yaacoub, American University
of Beirut, Lebanon
Karim Y. Kabalan, American
University of Beirut, Lebanon
Ali El-Hajj, American University of
Beirut, Lebanon
Ali Chehab, American University of
Beirut, Lebanon |
Session WC-29—CDMA-II
Chair: Mehmet Akar, Hamilton
Institute, Ireland
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC2901 |
Optimal Power and Handoff Control
for CDMA Wireless Networks
Mehmet Akar, National University of
Ireland, Ireland |
WC2902 |
Handoff Performance Analysis for
1xEV-DO Rev. A Systems
Chirag S. Patel, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
Mehmet Yavuz, Qualcomm Inc., USA
Yeliz Tokgoz, Qualcomm Inc., USA |
WC2903 |
Performance Evaluation of Different
Power Control Algorithms for Beyond
3G CDMA Systems
Luigi Chisci, Università di Firenze,
Italy
Romano Fantacci, Università di
Firenze, Italy
Lorenzo Mucchi, Università di
Firenze, Italy
Tommaso Pecorella, Università di
Firenze, Italy |
WC2904 |
Low-Rate Channel Coding Scheme for
Replica MT-CDMA Communication System
A. R. Enayati, Iran
Telecommunication Research Center,
Iran
P. Azmi, Tarbiat Modarres
University, Iran
E. Jedari, Iran Telecommunication
Research Center, Iran |
WC2905 |
Improvement of Window-based PN Code
Acquisition Scheme in CDMA Spread
Spectrum Systems
Kwang Man Ok, Korea University,
Korea
Chung Gu Kang, Korea University,
Korea |
Session WC-30—Multi-User Detection
Chair: Li Ping, City University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC3001 |
A Comparative Study on Low-Cost
Multiuser Detectors
Lihai Liu, The Fourth Survey and
Design Institute of China Railway,
China
Li Ping, City University of Hong
Kong, China |
WC3002 |
Blind Channel Estimation and
Multi-User Detection for Wireless
CDMA Systems
Günes Karabulut, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Tolga Kurt, University of Ottawa,
Canada
Abbas Yongaçoglu, University of
Ottawa, Canada |
WC3003 |
Multiuser Detection Techniques for
TH-PPM Systems
Sachin Adlakha, Stanford University,
USA
Ranjan K. Mallik, Indian Institute
of Technology, India
Anshu Vazirani, Indian Institute of
Technology, India |
WC3004 |
EXIT Analysis of a
Soft-Input/Soft-Output Iterative
Multiuser Detector
Brad W. Zarikoff, Simon Fraser
University, Canada
James K. Cavers, Simon Fraser
University, Canada |
WC3005 |
Power Allocation for Multiple Access
Systems with Practical Coding and
Iterative Multi-User Detection
Peng Wang, City University of Hong
Kong, China
Li Ping, City University of Hong
Kong, China
Lihai Liu, City University of Hong
Kong, China |
Session WC-31—Interference
Cancellation
Chair: Ananthanarayanan
Chockalingam, Indian Institute of
Science, India
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC3101 |
Turbo Base-Station Cooperation for
Intercell Interference Cancellation
Timo Mayer, Munich University of
Technology, Germany
Hrvoje Jenkač, Munich University of
Technology, Germany
Joachim Hagenauer, Munich University
of Technology, Germany |
WC3102 |
Asymptotic Performance of BI-GFDE
and Unconditional MMSE-SIC Receivers
for Large MIMO Systems
Ying-Chang Liang, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Li Bai, Temple University, USA
Guangming Pan, University of Science
and Technology of China, China |
WC3103 |
Turbo-based Interference
Cancellation for SFBC-OFDM Systems
Yu Zhang, University of York, UK
Ji Zhang, University of York, UK
Alister G. Burr, University of York,
UK |
WC3104 |
Exact Packet Outage Expressions of
Multi-User Detection with Adaptive
Successive Interference Cancellation
for Wireless Systems in Slow Fading
Channels
C. Y. Sin, Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology, China
Vincent K. N. Lau, Hong Kong
University of Science and
Technology, China |
WC3105 |
Performance of Channel Overloading
with Iterative Interference
Cancellation on Rayleigh Fading
Channels
Florence Nadal, Supélec, France
Hikmet Sari, Supélec, France |
Session WC-32—Modulation Schemes
Chair: Velio Tralli, University of
Ferrara, Italy
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC3201 |
A Novel Multi-Dimensional Mapping of
8-PSK for BICM-ID
Nghi H. Tran, University of
Saskatchewan, Canada
Ha H. Nguyen, University of
Saskatchewan, Canada |
WC3202 |
A Trellis-Coded Chaotic Modulation
Scheme
Eiji Okamoto, Nagoya Institute of
Technology, Japan
Yasunori Iwanami, Nagoya Institute
of Technology, Japan |
WC3203 |
The Medium Is the Message
Frank H. P. Fitzek, Aalborg
University, Denmark |
WC3204 |
Spectrally Efficient Hybrid FSK/QAM
with Optimum Bit and Power Loading
Fadel F. Digham, University of
Minnesota, USA
Mohamed-Slim Alouini, TAMU-Q, Qatar |
WC3205 |
Adaptive Bit-Interleaved Coded
Modulation in MIMO Systems Using
Outdated CSI
Zhendong Zhou, The University of
Sydney, Australia
Branka Vucetic, The University of
Sydney, Australia |
Session WC-33—Coding & Modulation
Chair: Ranjan K. Mallik, Indian
Institute of Technology, India
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Topkapi B
WC3301 |
Design of Near-Optimal Coding
Schemes for Adaptive Modulation with
Practical Constraints
Hari Sankar, Texas A&M University,
USA
Krishna R. Narayanan, Texas A&M
University, USA |
WC3302 |
Erasure Insertion for Coded
DUSTM-FHSS Systems without A Priori
Knowledge
Haichang Sui, University of
California, San Diego, USA
James R. Zeidler, University of
California, San Diego, USA |
WC3303 |
Optimal Discrete-Level Power Control
for Adaptive Coded Modulation
Schemes with Capacity-Approaching
Component Codes
Anders Gjendemsjø, NTNU, Norway
Geir E. Øien, NTNU, Norway
Pål Orten, UniK, Norway |
WC3304 |
Analysis of the Principal Component
Combining with Weight Estimation for
DPSK Signals
Tsung-Hsien Liu, National Chung
Cheng University, Taiwan |
WC3305 |
On SC/FDE Block Transmission with
Reduced Cyclic Prefix Assistance
António Gusmão, University of
Lisbon, Portugal
Paulo Torres, University of Lisbon,
Portugal
Rui Dinis, University of Lisbon,
Portugal
Nelson Esteves, University of
Lisbon, Portugal |
Session WC-34—Synchronization
Chair: Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton
University, Canada
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC3401 |
ML Estimation of Integer Frequency
Offset in OFDM Systems
Jiang Wu, Southeast University,
China
Xiaohu You, Southeast University,
China
Chunming Zhao, Southeast University,
China
Xiqi Gao, Southeast University,
China
Yan Wang, Southeast University,
China |
WC3402 |
Synchronization for DTR
Ultra-Wideband Receivers
Antonio A. D’Amico, Università di
Pisa, Italy
Umberto Mengali, Università di Pisa,
Italy
Lorenzo Taponecco, Università di
Pisa, Italy |
WC3403 |
Joint Maximum Likelihood Estimation
of Integer Carrier Frequency Offset
and Channel in OFDM Systems
Jungwon Lee, Marvell Semiconductor,
Inc., USA
Hui-Ling Lou, Marvell Semiconductor,
Inc., USA
Dimitris Toumpakaris, Marvell
Semiconductor, Inc., USA |
WC3403 |
Code-Assisted Blind Synchronization
for UWB Systems
Mounir Ghogho, University of Leeds,
UK
Yeqiu Ying, University of Leeds, UK |
WC3404 |
A Novel Timing Synchronization
Method for Localized OFDMA Uplink
System
En Zhou, Beijing University of Posts
and Telecommunications, China
Yuyu Yan, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Wenbo Wang, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China |
Session WC-35—Quality of Service
Chair: Shuji Tasaka, Nagoya
Institute of Technology, Japan
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC3501 |
Utility-based Resource Allocation
for Soft QoS Traffic in Wireless
Networks
Wen-Hsing Kuo, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
Wanjiun Liao, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan |
WC3502 |
Feasibility of QoS Control Based on
QoS Mapping in Audio–Video
Transmission over IEEE 802.11
Wireless LANs
Yoshihiro Ito, Nagoya Institute of
Technology, Japan
Shuji Tasaka, Nagoya Institute of
Technology, Japan |
WC3503 |
QoS-Guaranteed Cross-Layer
Transmission Algorithms with
Adaptive Frequency Subchannels
Allocation in the IEEE 802.16 OFDMA
System
Stanislav A. Filin, JSC Kodofon,
Russia
Sergey N. Moiseev, JSC Kodofon,
Russia
Mikhail S. Kondakov, JSC Kodofon,
Russia
Alexandre V. Garmonov, JSC Kodofon,
Russia
Do Hyon Yim, Samsung Electronics
Co., Ltd., Korea
Jaeho Lee, Samsung Electronics Co.,
Ltd., Korea
Sunny Chang, Samsung Electronics
Co., Ltd., Korea
Yun Sang Park, Samsung Electronics
Co., Ltd., Korea |
WC3504 |
Enhanced QoS Provisioning in
Distributed Wireless Access
Hai Jiang, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Ping Wang, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Weihua Zhuang, University of
Waterloo, Canada |
WC3505 |
Performance Analysis of an ARQ-SR
Protocol over a Wireless Packet
Network Channel
Francesco Chiti, Università di
Firenze, Italy
Romano Fantacci, Università di
Firenze, Italy
Riccardo Marchiani, Università di
Firenze, Italy |
Session WC-36—Performance Analysis-I
Chair: Norman Beaulieu, University
of Alberta, Canada
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC3601 |
Generalized Selection Combining in
Generalized Correlated Nakagami-m
Fading
Xiaodi Zhang, University of Alberta,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC3602 |
Optimal Combining with Arbitrary
Power Interferers and Thermal Noise
on Rayleigh Fading Channels
Heewon Kang, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
Jin Sam Kwak, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
Hyundong Shin, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
Gordon L. Stüber, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
Thomas G. Pratt, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA |
WC3603 |
BER Analysis of Diversity M-PSK
Receivers over the Weibull Fading
Channel with Cochannel Interference
Mahmoud H. Ismail, The University of
Mississippi, USA
Mustafa M. Matalgah, The University
of Mississippi, USA |
WC3604 |
BER of BFSK with Postdetection
Switched Combining in Correlated
Rayleigh Fading
Sasan Haghani, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC3605 |
Accurate Closed-Form Approximations
for the Error Rate and Outage of
Equal Gain Combining Diversity in
Nakagami Fading Channels
Jeremiah Hu, University of Alberta,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
Session WC-37—Performance Analysis-II
Chair: Khairi Hamdi, The University
of Manchester, UK
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC3701 |
Antijamming Capacity and Performance
Analysis of Multiple Access Spread
Spectrum Systems in AWGN and Fading
Environments
Reza Nikjah, University of Alberta,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC3702 |
A New Accurate Packet Error Rate
Analysis of Unslotted CDMA Wireless
Networks
Khairi Ashour Hamdi, The University
of Manchester, UK |
WC3703 |
Performance Analysis of
Convolutional Codes over Fading
Channels with Maximum Ratio
Combining Diversity
Golnaz Farhadi, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC3704 |
Bit Error Probability Analysis of
OFDM Systems in the Presence of
Channel Estimation Error over
Rayleigh and Ricean Fading Channels
Peng Tan, University of Alberta,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC3705 |
On the Performance of OFDM Systems
in Time Varying Channels with
Channel Estimation Error
Mishal Al-Gharabally, University of
California, San Diego, USA
Pankaj Das, University of
California, San Diego, USA |
Session WC-38—Detection & Estimation
Chair: Nallanathan Arumugam,
National University of Singapore,
Singapore
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC3801 |
Bluetooth Receiver Design Based on
Laurent's Decomposition
Noha Ibrahim, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Lutz Lampe, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Robert Schober, The University of
British Columbia, Canada |
WC3802 |
Improved Pilot-Assisted Prediction
of Unknown Time-Selective Rayleigh
Channels
Kareem E. Baddour, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC3803 |
Two-Stage Blind Detection of
Alamouti-based Minimum-Shift Keying
Michael L. B. Riediger, Simon Fraser
University, Canada
Paul K. M. Ho, Simon Fraser
University, Canada |
WC3804 |
A Probabilistic Approach of Joint
Channel Estimation and Symbol
Detection for OSTBC
Zhiguo Ding, Queen’s University, UK
Darren B. Ward, Imperial College
London, UK
Rohit U. Nabar, Imperial College
London, UK |
WC3805 |
BPSK-like Methods for Hybrid-Search
Acquisition of Galileo Signals
Adina Burian, Tampere University of
Technology, Finland
Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
Markku Renfors, Tampere University
of Technology, Finland |
Session WC-39—Opportunistic
Scheduling
Chair: Koji Yamamoto, Kyoto
University, Japan
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC3901 |
Towards Opportunistic Fair
Scheduling in Wireless Networks
Daiqin Yang, The University of Hong
Kong, China
Dongxu Shen, The University of Hong
Kong, China
Wenjian Shao, The University of Hong
Kong, China
Victor O. K. Li, The University of
Hong Kong, China |
WC3902 |
Optimal and Approximate Mobility
Assisted Opportunistic Scheduling in
Cellular Data Networks
Syed Hussain Ali, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Vikram Krishnamurthy, The University
of British Columbia, Canada
Victor C. M. Leung, The University
of British Columbia, Canada |
WC3903 |
Opportunistic Scheduling with Frame
Aggregation for Next Generation
Wireless LANs
Ertuðrul Necdet Çiftçioðlu, Sabanci
University, Turkey
Özgür Gürbüz, Sabanci University,
Turkey |
WC3904 |
Per-User Throughput of Opportunistic
Scheduling Scheme over Broadcast
Fading Channels
Mehrdad Dianati, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Xuemin Shen, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Kshirasagar Naik, University of
Waterloo, Canada |
WC3905 |
Packet Scheduling Algorithm for
Non-Real-Time Service with Soft QoS
Requirement in Mobile Broadband
Wireless Access System
Jeong Hwan Lee, Korea University,
Korea
Sung Kyung Kim, Korea University,
Korea
Seong Choon Lee, Convergence
Laboratory, KT, Korea
Yong Joo Tcha, Convergence
Laboratory, KT, Korea
Chung Gu Kang, Korea University,
Korea |
Session WC-40—Scheduling of System
Resources
Chair: Oguz Sunay, Koc University,
Turkey
Tuesday 13 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC4001 |
Fair and Efficient Scheduling of
Variable Rate Links via a Spectrum
Server
Roy D. Yates, Rutgers University,
USA
Chandrasekharan Raman, Rutgers
University, USA
Narayan B. Mandayam, Rutgers
University, USA |
WC4002 |
Downlink Scheduling of Heterogeneous
Traffic
Aditya Dua, Stanford University, USA
Nicholas Bambos, Stanford
University, USA |
WC4003 |
Evaluation of Time Scheduling for
Real Time Services in High Speed
Uplink Packet Access
Junsung Lim, Polytechnic University,
USA
David J. Goodman, Polytechnic
University, USA |
WC4004 |
An Adaptive Multimedia QoS Scheduler
for 802.11e Wireless LANs
Inanc Inan, University of
California, Irvine, USA
Feyza Keceli, University of
California, Irvine, USA
Ender Ayanoglu, University of
California, Irvine, USA |
WC4005 |
Optimal Packet Scheduling using
Adaptive M-QAM and Orthogonal STBC
in MIMO Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Ashok K. Karmokar, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Vijay K. Bhargava, The University of
British Columbia, Canada |
Session WC-41—Wireless Video
Chair: Fulvio Babich, University of
Trieste, Italy
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC4101 |
Utility Maximization of Layered
Video Multicasting for Wireless
Systems with Adaptive Modulation and
Coding
Jing Shi, Huazhong University of
Science and Technology, China
Daiming Qu, Huazhong University of
Science and Technology, China
Guangxi Zhu, Huazhong University of
Science and Technology, China |
WC4102 |
A Novel Algorithm for Decapsulation
and Decoding of DVB-H Link Layer
Forward Error Correction
Heidi Joki, University of Turku,
Finland
Jarkko Paavola, University of Turku,
Finland |
WC4103 |
Multi-Layered Video Broadcasting
over 1xEV-DO Using Multiple
Objective Optimization
Çaðdaþ Atýcý, Koç University, Turkey
M. Oðuz Sunay, Koç University,
Turkey |
WC4104 |
Adaptive Rate Allocation for
Multi-Layered Video Transmission in
Wireless Communication Systems
Jun Xu, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Xuemin Shen, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Jon W. Mark, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Jun Cai, University of Waterloo,
Canada |
WC4105 |
An Analysis of Constant Bitrate and
Constant PSNR Video Encoding for
Wireless Networks
Tanir Ozcelebi, Koç University,
Turkey
Fabio De Vito, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
A. Murat Tekalp, Koç University,
Turkey
M. Reha Civanlar, Koç University,
Turkey
M. Oguz Sunay, Koç University,
Turkey
J. Carlos De Martin, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy |
Session WC-42—Cross-Layer Design
Chair: Ozgur Gurbuz, Sabanci
University, Turkey
Wednesday 14 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC4201 |
Exploiting Temporal Channel
Correlation in Opportunistic
SD-OFDMA
Patrick Svedman, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden
Leonard J. Cimini Jr., University of
Delaware, USA
Mats Bengtsson, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden
Sarah Kate Wilson, Menlo Park, CA,
USA
Björn Ottersten, Royal Institute of
Technology, Sweden |
WC4202 |
Opportunistic Beamforming with
Partial Channel State Information
Özgür Özdemir, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Murat Torlak, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
WC4203 |
Inter-Cell Coordination,
Opportunistic Beamforming and
Scheduling
Mahesh Vemula, State University of
New York, USA
Dan Avidor, Lucent Technologies, USA
Jonathan Ling, Lucent Technologies,
USA
Constantinos Papadias, Lucent
Technologies, USA |
WC4204 |
Cross Layer Designs for OFDMA
Wireless Systems with Heterogeneous
Delay Requirements
David Shui Wing Hui, The University
of Hong Kong, China
Vincent Kin Nang Lau, Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology,
China
Wong Hing Lam, The University of
Hong Kong, China |
WC4205 |
Opportunistic Power Control with
Rate Adaptation for Video
Conferencing Services
Ho Yuet Kwan, City University of
Hong Kong, China
Chi Wan Sung, City University of
Hong Kong, China
Kin-Kwong Leung, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Kenneth W. Shum, City University of
Hong Kong, China |
Session WC-43—MIMO OFDM-I
Chair: Ozgur Gurbuz, Sabanci
University, Turkey
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC4301 |
Novel Successive Transmit
Beamforming Algorithms for MISO-OFDM
Systems
Li Liu, University of California,
Irvine, USA
Hamid Jafarkhani, University of
California, Irvine, USA |
WC4302 |
MIMO-OFDM Systems with Imperfect
Channel Information: Capacity,
Outage and BER Performance
Mohammad Torabi, Concordia
University, Canada; University of
Quebec, Canada
Sonia Aïssa, University of Quebec,
Canada
M. Reza Soleymani, Concordia
University, Canada |
WC4303 |
Approaching the MIMO-OFDM Capacity
with Per Antenna Power and Rate
Feedback
Rui Zhang, Stanford University, USA
John M. Cioffi, Stanford University,
USA
Ying-Chang Liang, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore |
WC4304 |
Efficient Implementation of
Successive Encoding Schemes for the
MIMO OFDM Broadcast Channel
Pedro Tejera, Munich University of
Technology, Germany
Wolfgang Utschick, Munich University
of Technology, Germany
Gerhard Bauch, DoCoMo Communications
Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany
Josef A. Nossek, Munich University
of Technology, Germany |
WC4305 |
Efficient User, Bit and Power
Allocation for Adaptive Multiuser
MIMO-OFDM with Low Signaling
Overhead
Antti Tölli, University of Oulu,
Finland
Markku Juntti, University of Oulu,
Finland |
Session WC-44—MIMO OFDM-II
Chair: Hamid Jafarkhani, University
of California, Irvine
Wednesday 14 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce A
WC4401 |
Closed-Form Expressions for BER
Performance in OFDM Systems with
Phase Noise
Pan Liu, NJIT, USA
Yeheskel Bar-Ness, NJIT, USA |
WC4402 |
Training Sequence Assisted Frequency
Offset Estimation for MIMO OFDM
Yanxiang Jiang, SouthEast
University, China
Xiqi Gao, SouthEast University,
China
Xiaohu You, SouthEast University,
China
Wei Heng, SouthEast University,
China |
WC4403 |
Iterative Detection and Decoding
with an Improved V-BLAST for
MIMO-OFDM Systems
Heunchul Lee, Korea University,
Korea
Byeongsi Lee, Korea University,
Korea
Inkyu Lee, Korea University, Korea |
WC4404 |
Quasi-Orthogonal Space-Frequency
Block Codes for MIMO OFDM Channels
Fatemeh Fazel, University of
California, Irvine, USA
Hamid Jafarkhani, University of
California, Irvine, USA |
WC4405 |
MIMO-OFDMA Opportunistic Beamforming
with Partial Channel State
Information
Issam Toufik, Institut Eurécom,
France
Hojin Kim, Samsung Advanced
Institute of Technology, Korea |
Session WC-45—Wireless Internet
Chair: Yen-Wen Chen, National
Central University, Taiwan
Monday 12 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
WC4501 |
A Simple Throughput Model for TCP
Veno
Bin Zhou, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Cheng Peng Fu, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Dah-Ming Chiu, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China
Chiew Tong Lau, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Lek Heng Ngoh, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore |
WC4502 |
Evolving UMTS towards IP: Evaluation
of the SIPRAN Architecture
V. Nikas, National Technical
University of Athens, Greece
G. V. Lioudakis, National Technical
University of Athens, Greece
N. L. Dellas, National Technical
University of Athens, Greece
I. S. Venieris, National Technical
University of Athens, Greece
D. I. Kaklamani, National Technical
University of Athens,Greece
C. Pollak, Siemens AG Österreich,
Austria
R. Wisenoecker, Siemens AG
Österreich, Austria |
WC4503 |
A Novel MAP Selection Scheme by
Using Abstraction Node in
Hierarchical MIPv6 |
WC4504 |
A Novel Approach to Support Mobility
Management in Wireless Internet
Yen-Wen Chen, National Central
University, Taiwan
Ming-Jen Huang, National Central
University, Taiwan |
WC4505 |
Augmented Split-TCP over Wireless
LANs
Hakyung Jung, Seoul National
University, Korea
Nakjung Choi, Seoul National
University, Korea
Yongho Seok, Seoul National
University, Korea
Taekyoung Kwon, Seoul National
University, Korea
Yanghee Choi, Seoul National
University, Korea |
Session WC-46—Receiver Structures
Chair: Ranjan K. Mallik, Indian
Institute of Technology, India
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 15:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
WC4601 |
Turbo Equalization for Alamouti
Space-Time Block Coded Transmission
K. C. B. Wavegedara, The University
of British Columbia, Canada
Vijay K. Bhargava, The University of
British Columbia, Canada |
WC4602 |
Comparison between Convolutional and
LDPC Code-based Turbo Frequency
Domain Equalization
Maryam Sabbaghian, Carleton
University, Canada
David Falconer, Carleton University,
Canada |
WC4603 |
Turbo Equalization of Binary
Continuous Phase Modulation:
Convergence Analysis
Barýs Özgül, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Mutlu Koca, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey
Hakan Deliç, Boðaziçi University,
Turkey |
WC4604 |
System Design and Advanced Receiver
Techniques for MBMS Broadcast
Services
Tiago Gasiba, Siemens AG, Germany
Thomas Stockhammer, Siemens AG,
Germany
Junaid Afzal, Siemens AG, Germany
Wen Xu, Siemens AG, Germany |
WC4605 |
Reduced-Complexity Receivers for the
Downlink of a Multicell CDMA System
with Multiple Antennas
Md Habibul Islam, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Mohammad Saquib, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Naofal Al-Dhahir, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
Session WC-47—Wireless Multimedia
Chair: Sherman Shen, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Monday 12 June, 16:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
WC4701 |
Improving Wireless Multimedia
Quality using Header Estimation with
Priors
Syed A. Khayam, Michigan State
University, USA
Shirish Karande, Michigan State
University, USA
Muhammad U. Ilyas, Michigan State
University, USA
Hayder Radha, Michigan State
University, USA |
WC4702 |
Rate Control for Multi-Object Video
Transmission over Wireless Systems
Yu Sun, University of Central
Arkansas, USA
Jiancong Luo, Thomson Corporate
Research, USA
Ishfaq Ahmad, University of Texas at
Arlington, USA |
WC4703 |
VoIP Packet Aggregation in Wireless
Backhaul Networks
Yongzhen Zhuang, The Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology,
China
Kun Tan, Microsoft Research Asia,
China
Vincent Shen, The Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology,
China
Yunhao Liu, The Hong Kong University
of Science & Technology, China |
WC4704 |
A Packet Fair Queueing Algorithm for
CDMA2000 1xEV-DV Networks
Song Ci, University of
Massachusetts, Boston, USA
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan
University, USA
Xi Zhang, Texas A&M University, USA
Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen
University, Taiwan |
WC4705 |
Call Admission Control for
Integrated Voice/Data Services in
Cellular/WLAN Interworking
Wei Song, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Hai Jiang, University of Waterloo,
Canada
Weihua Zhuang, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Aladdin Saleh, Bell Canada, Canada |
Session WC-48—Wireless Channel
Chair: Zhi Tian, Michigan
Technological University, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 10:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
WC4801 |
On Discrete-Time Modeling of
Time-Varying WSSUS Fading Channels
Christian Sgraja, University of Ulm,
Germany
Chengshan Xiao, University of
Missouri, Columbia, USA |
WC4802 |
Iterative Waterfilling for Parallel
Gaussian Interference Channels
Kin-Kwong Leung, The University of
British Columbia, Canada
Chi Wan Sung, City University of
Hong Kong, China
Kenneth W. Shum, City University of
Hong Kong, China |
WC4803 |
Propagation over Clutter: Physical
Stochastic Model
Dmitry Chizhik, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies
Jonathan Ling, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies |
WC4804 |
Kurtosis Constraints in
Communication over Fading Channels
Sibi Raj Bhaskaran, Ecole
Polytechnique Federal de Lausanne,
Switzerland
Emre Telatar, Ecole Polytechnique
Federal de Lausanne, Switzerland |
WC4805 |
Optimum Pilot-to-Data Power Ratio
for Partial RAKE Receiver in
Nakagami Fading Channels
Kommate Jitvanichphaibool, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Mohammad Saquib, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Otilia Popescu, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA |
Session WC-49—Wireless Networks
Chair: Davide Dardari, University of
Bologna, Italy
Tuesday 13 June, 10:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Dolmabahce B
WC4901 |
Delay-based Admission Control Using
Fuzzy Logic for OFDMA Broadband
Wireless Networks
Dusit Niyato, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada |
WC4902 |
A Study on Evaluating Authentication
Traffics in the Next Generation
Wireless Networks
Yan Zhang, NICT, Singapore
Mingtuo Zhou, NICT, Singapore
Shaoqiu Xiao, NICT, Singapore
Masayuki Fujise, NICT, Singapore |
WC4903 |
Co-Existence of CSMA/CA and
Bluetooth
Imran Ashraf, King’s College London,
UK
Athanasios Gkelias, King’s College
London, UK
Konstantinos Voulgaris, King’s
College London, UK
Mischa Dohler, France Telecom,
France
A. H. Aghvami, King’s College
London, UK |
WC4904 |
Performance Analysis of IEEE 802.16d
Random Access Protocol
Jun-Bae Seo, Electronics and
Telecommunication Research
Institute, Korea
Nam-Suk Lee, Electronics and
Telecommunication Research
Institute, Korea
Nam-Hoon Park, Electronics and
Telecommunication Research
Institute, Korea
Hyong-Woo Lee, Korea University,
Korea
Choong-Ho Cho, Korea University,
Korea |
WC4905 |
SHINE: Simulation Platform for
Heterogeneous Interworking Networks
Alessandro Bazzi, University of
Bologna, Italy
Gianni Pasolini, University of
Bologna, Italy
Claudio Gambetti, Siemens s.p.a.,
Italy |
Session WC-50(P)—Topics in Wireless
Communications-I
Chair: Barcin Kozbe, Ericsson, USA
Monday 12 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer 1st Flr
WC5001 |
Joint Bandwidth Allocation and
Connection Admission Control for
Polling Services in IEEE 802.16
Broadband Wireless Networks
Dusit Niyato, University of
Manitoba, Canada
Ekram Hossain, University of
Manitoba, Canada |
WC5002 |
Frequency-Dependent Pathloss in the
Ultra-Wideband Indoor Channel
Wasim Q. Malik, University of
Oxford, UK
David J. Edwards, University of
Oxford, UK
Christopher J. Stevens, University
of Oxford, UK |
WC5003 |
M-ary Orthogonal Coded/Balanced UWB
Transmitted-Reference System
Dong In Kim, Simon Fraser
University, Canada
Tao Jia, Simon Fraser University,
Canada |
WC5004 |
An Efficient Decoding Algorithm for
STBC with Multi-Dimensional Rotated
Constellations
Heunchul Lee, Korea University,
Korea
Jungho Cho, Korea University, Korea
Jongkyu Kim, Korea University, Korea
Inkyu Lee, Korea University, Korea |
WC5005 |
Channel Tracking and Signal
Detection for MC-CDMA in
Time-Varying Environment
Huahui Wang, Michigan State
University, USA
Tongtong Li, Michigan State
University, USA |
WC5006 |
Comparison of Space-Frequency
Pre-Filtering Techniques and
Space-Frequency Block Coding for DL
MC-CDMA Systems
Adão Silva, University of Aveiro,
Portugal
Atílio Gameiro, University of
Aveiro, Portugal |
WC5007 |
Totally Disjoint Multipath Routing
in Multihop Wireless Networks
Sonia Waharte, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Raouf Boutaba, University of
Waterloo, Canada |
WC5008 |
Mean Acquisition Time and Overall
Acquisition Probability for
Differential UWB Receivers
Luca Alfredo Annoni, University of
L'Aquila, Italy
Marco Di Renzo, University of
L'Aquila, Italy
Fabio Graziosi, University of
L'Aquila, Italy
Fortunato Santucci, University of
L'Aquila, Italy |
Session WC-51(P)—Topics in Wireless
Communications-II
Chair: Barcin Kozbe, Ericsson, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 8:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer 1st Flr
WC5101 |
Estimators for K Factor and Local
Average SNR Using Noisy Correlated
Samples
Yunfei Chen, University of Alberta,
Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of
Alberta, Canada |
WC5102 |
Analysis of the Statistical
Properties of the SINR in the IEEE
802.16 OFDMA Network
Sergey N. Moiseev, JSC Kodofon,
Russia
Stanislav A. Filin, JSC Kodofon,
Russia
Mikhail S. Kondakov, JSC Kodofon,
Russia
Alexandre V. Garmonov, JSC Kodofon,
Russia
Do Hyon Yim, Samsung Electronics
Co., Ltd., Korea
Jaeho Lee, Samsung Electronics Co.,
Ltd., Korea
Sunny Chang, Samsung Electronics
Co., Ltd., Korea
Yun Sang Park, Samsung Electronics
Co., Ltd., Korea |
WC5103 |
On the Performance of Closed-Loop
Transmit Diversity with Noisy
Channel Estimates
Jittra Jootar, University of
California, San Diego, USA
James R. Zeidler, University of
California, San Diego, USA
John G. Proakis, University of
California, San Diego, USA |
WC5104 |
Optimal Construction of Soft-Combine
Zone in a Multicast CDMA Network
Jae-Hoon Kim, SK Telecom, Korea
Kwang-Soo Kim, KAIST, Korea |
WC5105 |
Partial Band Jamming Rejection of
Differential Frequency Hopping
System with Product-Combining
Receiver over Rayleigh-Fading
Channel
Zhi Chen, University of Electronic
Science and Technology of China,
China
Shaoqian Li, University of
Electronic Science and Technology of
China, China
Binhong Dong, University of
Electronic Science and Technology of
China, China |
WC5106 |
Dynamic Radio Link Control Protocol
for UMTS/WCDMA
Junfeng Jiang, Tsinghua University,
China
Zihua Guo, Lenovo Corporate, China
Richard Yao, Microsoft Corporate,
USA
Zhigang Cao, Tsinghua University,
China |
WC5107 |
Performance Analysis of Space-Time
Diversity in Multiuser CDMA Systems
over Fading Channels
Mohamed AlJerjawi, Concordia
University, Canada
Walaa Hamouda, Concordia University,
Canada |
WC5108 |
A Practical Computationally
Efficient Power and Bit Allocation
Algorithm for Wireless OFDM Systems
Le Ding, Xi’an Jiaotong University,
China
Qinye Yin, Xi’an Jiaotong
University, China
Ke Deng, Xi’an Jiaotong University,
China
Yinkuo Meng, Xi’an Jiaotong
University, China |
WC5109 |
General Exact Level Crossing Rates
and Average Fade Durations of Dual
Diversity Combiners over
Non-Identical Correlated Ricean
Channels
José Cândido Silveira Santos Filho,
University of Campinas, Brazil
Michel Daoud Yacoub, University of
Campinas, Brazil
José Ricardo Mendes, University of
Campinas, Brazil
Gustavo Fraidenraich, University of
Campinas, Brazil |
Session WC-52(P)—Topics in Wireless
Communications-III
Chair: Barcin Kozbe, Ericsson, USA
Tuesday 13 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer 1st Flr
WC5201 |
A Novel Sub-Carrier and Power
Allocation Algorithm for Multi-User
OFDM Systems
YuMing Zhao, Tsinghua University,
China
JingBo Guo, Tsinghua University,
China
ZanJi Wang, Tsinghua University,
China
Yi Xu, Tsinghua University, China |
WC5202 |
Prediction of Propagation Path Loss
for Stratospheric Platforms Mobile
Communications in Urban Site
LOS/NLOS Environment
Iskandar, Waseda University, Japan
Shigeru Shimamoto, Waseda
University, Japan |
WC5203 |
A New Result for the Distribution of
the Sum of Nakagami-m Random
Variables
K. D. P. Dharmawansa, Asian
Institute of Technology, Thailand
R. M. A. P. Rajatheva, Asian
Institute of Technology, Thailand
K. M. Ahmed, Asian Institute of
Technology, Thailand |
WC5204 |
A Novel Transmit Power Allocation
Algorithm Combined with Dynamic
Channel Allocation in Reuse
Partitioning-based OFDMA/FDD System
Joo Heo, Inha University, Korea
InSuk Cha, Inha University, Korea
KyungHi Chang, Inha University,
Korea |
WC5205 |
Time-Variant Channel Prediction
Using Time-Concentrated and
Band-Limited Sequences
Thomas Zemen, Forschungszentrum
Telekommunikation Wien, Austria
Christoph F. Mecklenbräuker,
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation
Wien, Austria
Bernard H. Fleury, Aalborg
University, Denmark |
WC5206 |
An Efficient DSTBC Decoding Method
for Non-Constant Modulus
Constellations
Kyung Soo Woo, Chung-Ang University,
Korea
Jong Ho Paik, Korea Electronics
Technology Institute, Korea
Kyung Won Park, Korea Electronics
Technology Institute, Korea
Won Young Yang, Chung-Ang
University, Korea
Yong Soo Cho, Chung-Ang University,
Korea |
WC5207 |
A Low-Complexity Joint Time
Synchronization and Channel
Estimation Scheme for Orthogonal
Frequency Division Multiplexing
Systems
Chin-Liang Wang, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan
Hung-Chin Wang, National Tsing Hua
University, Taiwan |
WC5208 |
A QoS-based FAP Criterion for Indoor
802.11 Wireless LAN Optimization
Guillaume de la Roche, INSA, France
Raphael Rebeyrotte, INSA, France
Katia Jaffrès-Runser, INSA, France
Jean-Marie Gorce, INSA, France |
Session WC-53(P)—Topics in Wireless
Communications-IV
Chair: Barcin Kozbe, Ericsson, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 8:30 – 12:00
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer 1st Flr
WC5301 |
Automatic Gain Control Loop Based on
Threshold Crossing Rate Measurement
Nicolo Piazzese, ST
Microelectronics, Italy
Giuseppe Avellone, ST
Microelectronics, Italy
Ettore Messina, ST Microelectronics,
Italy
Alberto Serratore, ST
Microelectronics, Italy |
WC5302 |
Study of Constellation Labeling for
Iteratively Decoded Bit-Interleaved
Space-Time Coded Modulation with
Some Space-Time Schemes
Chuan-gang Zhao, Beijing University
of Posts and Telecommunications,
China
Jia-ru Lin, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China
Wei-ling Wu, Beijing University of
Posts and Telecommunications, China |
WC5303 |
Range Estimation in UWB Realistic
Environments
Chiara Falsi, University of
Florence, Italy
Davide Dardari, University of
Bologna, Italy
Lorenzo Mucchi, University of
Florence, Italy
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute
of Technology, USA |
WC5304 |
Multiuser Diversity and Multiplexing
with Multiple Coherent Beams in
Wireless Systems
Dong-Chan Oh, Seoul National
University, Korea
Jae-Yun Ko, Seoul National
University, Korea
Yong-Hwan Lee, Seoul National
University, Korea |
WC5305 |
A Robust Mobile Location Estimator
in NLOS Environments Using Hybrid
Filtering
Alberto Gaspar, Military Institute
of Engineering, Brazil
Marco Grivet, Pontifical Catholic
University, Brazil |
WC5306 |
Environment-Adaptive Receivers: A
Performance Prediction Approach
Eric Hardouin, France Telecom,
France
Jean-Marie Chaufray, France Telecom,
France
Thierry Clessienne, France Telecom,
France |
WC5307 |
MC-CDMA with SIC: Power Control by
Discrete Stochastic Approximation
and Comparison with OFDMA
Nevio Benvenuto, University of
Padova, Italy
Giambattista Carnevale, University
of Padova, Italy
Stefano Tomasin, University of
Padova, Italy |
WC5308 |
A New Synchronization Scheme
Exploiting Mean Energy Profile in
UWB Non-Coherent Receiver
Dong-Hoon Shin, Korea Telecom, Korea
Yong-Ho Cho, KAIST, Korea
Dong-Jo Park, KAIST, Korea |
Session WC-54(P)—Topics in Wireless
Communications-V
Chair: Barcin Kozbe, Ericsson, USA
Wednesday 14 June, 14:00 – 17:30
Room: ICEC – Side Foyer 1st Flr
WC5401 |
A PAPR Reduction of MC-DS-CDMA
Signal by Spectrum Phase Control
(SPC) Method
Heung-Gyoon Ryu, Chungbuk National
University, Korea
Nguyen Thanh Hieu, Chungbuk National
University, Korea
David Tien, Charles Sturt
University, Australia |
WC5402 |
On a Decentralized Deterministic
Transmission Power Level Selection
Algorithm in Large Aloha Networks
under Saturation
Behrouz Khoshnevis, Sharif
University of Technology, Iran
Babak H. Khalaj, Sharif University
of Technology, Iran |
WC5403 |
A Low-Complexity 802.15.4 Digital
Receiver Front End
Michael Schmidt, Atmel, Germany
Frank Poegel, Atmel, Germany |
WC5404 |
Capacity Limits of Cognitive Radio
with Distributed and Dynamic
Spectral Activity
Syed Ali Jafar, University of
California, Irvine, USA
Sudhir Srinivasa, University of
California, Irvine, USA |
WC5405 |
Performance of Channel Prediction
for Wireless Downlink Packet Systems
Jonathan Ling, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA
Dmitry Chizhik, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA
Uf Tureli, Stevens Institute of
Technology, USA
Constantinos Papadias, Bell
Laboratories–Lucent Technologies,
USA |
WC5406 |
A Radio Channel Estimation Scheme
Using the CQI Feedback Information
in High Speed Downlink Packet Access
Junsu Kim, Korea Advanced Institute
of Science and Technology, Korea
Young-Jun Hong, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea
Dan Keun Sung, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology,
Korea |
WC5407 |
Cooperative Mobile User Location for
Next-Generation Wireless Cellular
Networks
Simone Frattasi, Aalborg University,
Denmark
Marco Monti, Konica srl, Italy
Ramjee Prasad, Aalborg University,
Denmark |
|